Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Lombok › Trawangan Slope

Trawangan Slope

📍 Lombok, Indonesia

Green Sea Turtle (Chelonia mydas) — recorded at Trawangan Slope

Trawangan Slope is a dive site in Lombok, Indonesia. The site has a slope. It lies within the Gili Ayer, Gili Meno, Gili Trawangan Marine Recreation Park. Currents typically run at 2.2 km/h and reach 4.1 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.2 m. Species recorded in the area include Hawksbill Sea Turtle, Green Sea Turtle, Gold-Flowing Pectunculus, Humphead Bannerfish and Manybar Goatfish.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
2.2 km/h (4.1)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Trawangan Slope

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 2.2 km/h (up to 4.1)
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.2 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.3495°, 116.0458°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Trawangan Slope through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.1 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Trawangan Slope (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.5 29.5 29.8 30.2 29.8 29.0 28.7 28.2 28.5 29.2 30.3 30.0

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 2.2 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 4.1 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.2 m over a day, and by up to 1.7 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Trawangan Slope, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 2.0 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was July (5 % of days), the calmest April (0 %). Land within 10 km blocks some of the directions these waves come from (open to about 64 % of them), so conditions at the site are likely calmer than these open-sea values.

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Trawangan Slope (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
223014541101

Trawangan Slope lies inside Gili Ayer, Gili Meno, Gili Trawangan Marine Recreation Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

Satellite habitat mapping places Trawangan Slope on an outer reef slope, over a seabed mapped as coral rubble. The classification comes from the nearest mapped reef polygon, about 121 m from the listed coordinates, so it describes the reef the site sits on rather than a single point on it.

How Trawangan Slope compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Trawangan Slope compared with all listed sites and with Lombok
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Lombok
Mean water temperature29.4 °Ccooler than 53 % of the other 375 sites29.4 °C (44 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.2 °Cwarmer than 55 % of the other 375 sites28.2 °C (44 sites)
Typical current2.2 km/hstronger than 68 % of the other 375 sites1.8 km/h (44 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours4.1 km/hstronger than 70 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (44 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.2 msmaller than 81 % of the other 375 sites1.2 m (44 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.3495°, 116.0458°. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Hawksbill Sea Turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle Eretmochelys imbricata A sea turtle with a distinctive pointed beak and overlapping scutes on its carapace, often seen grazing on sponges.to 1 m · 0-30 m · day and nightcoral reefs and rocky areasObserve from a distance; it may surface to breathe and then return to feed on the reef. (c) Jacek Pietruszewski, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Green Sea Turtle (Chelonia mydas)
Green Sea Turtle Chelonia mydas A large sea turtle with a smooth, heart-shaped carapace, often seen swimming or resting on the seabed.to 1.5 m · surface to 40 m · day and nightseagrass beds, coral reefs, and sandy areasRemain still and avoid sudden movements; the turtle may approach if it feels unthreatened. (c) Jacek Pietruszewski, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Gold-Flowing Pectunculus (Tucetona auriflua)
Gold-Flowing Pectunculus Tucetona auriflua A medium-sized bivalve with a thick, rounded shell, often covered in a yellowish-brown periostracum that can appear golden when wet.to 10 cmburied in coarse sand or gravel substratesLook for a pair of short, separate siphons protruding just above the sediment surface. (c) River Ahlquist, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Humphead Bannerfish (Heniochus varius)
Humphead Bannerfish Heniochus varius A butterflyfish with a tall dorsal filament, black body with two broad white bands, and a distinctive hump on the forehead.to 19 cm · 3-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsOften seen singly or in pairs; look for it near caves and overhangs where it feeds on benthic invertebrates. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Manybar Goatfish (Parupeneus multifasciatus)
Manybar Goatfish Parupeneus multifasciatus A slender goatfish with a pale body crossed by five dark vertical bars and a yellow stripe along the side, often seen probing the sand with its chin barbels.to 30 cm · 1-100 m · by daysandy areas near coral or rubbleLook for puffs of sand as it feeds; it often forms small groups that move quickly across the bottom. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Yellowtail Coris (Coris gaimard)
Yellowtail Coris Coris gaimard A large, colourful wrasse with a striking red body and a bright yellow tail. Juveniles are orange with white spots and black-edged fins.to 40 cm · 1-30 m · by dayouter reef slopes and sandy areas near coral rubbleWatch for it foraging over sand and rubble, often turning over pieces with its snout. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Striped Surgeonfish (Acanthurus lineatus)
Striped Surgeonfish Acanthurus lineatus A brightly striped surgeonfish with alternating blue and yellow horizontal lines on the body and a sharp, retractable spine near the tail.to 38 cm · 1-15 m · by dayshallow, turbulent surge zones on outer reef crestsOften seen in small groups grazing on algae; the tail spine is a defensive weapon, so avoid approaching too closely from behind. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Blackspotted Puffer (Arothron nigropunctatus)
Blackspotted Puffer Arothron nigropunctatus A robust, pale grey to yellowish pufferfish covered in small black spots and blotches. It has a rounded body and large eyes.to 33 cm · 1-25 m · day and nightcoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsOften seen hovering motionless near coral heads. It may inflate if approached too closely or handled. (c) Kelvin Perrie, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation