Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Lombok › Meno Slope

Meno Slope

📍 Lombok, Indonesia

Orangeblotch Surgeonfish (Acanthurus olivaceus) — recorded at Meno Slope

Meno Slope is a dive site in Lombok, Indonesia. The site has a slope. It lies within the Gili Ayer, Gili Meno, Gili Trawangan Marine Recreation Park. Currents typically run at 1.7 km/h and reach 3.2 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.2 m. Species recorded in the area include Orangeblotch Surgeonfish, Palenose Parrotfish, Moorish Idol, White-spotted Puffer and Hawksbill Sea Turtle.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
1.7 km/h (3.2)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Meno Slope

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 1.7 km/h (up to 3.2)
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.2 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.3498°, 116.0502°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Meno Slope through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Meno Slope (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.4 29.4 29.6 30.1 29.8 29.1 28.8 28.3 28.6 29.4 30.3 29.9

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 1.7 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 3.2 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.2 m over a day, and by up to 1.7 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Meno Slope, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 2.0 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was July (5 % of days), the calmest April (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Meno Slope (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
223014541101

Meno Slope lies inside Gili Ayer, Gili Meno, Gili Trawangan Marine Recreation Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

Satellite habitat mapping places Meno Slope on an outer reef slope, over a seabed mapped as coral and algae. The classification comes from the nearest mapped reef polygon, about 33 m from the listed coordinates, so it describes the reef the site sits on rather than a single point on it.

How Meno Slope compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Meno Slope compared with all listed sites and with Lombok
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Lombok
Mean water temperature29.4 °Ccooler than 53 % of the other 375 sites29.4 °C (44 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.3 °Cwarmer than 62 % of the other 375 sites28.2 °C (44 sites)
Typical current1.7 km/hstronger than 58 % of the other 375 sites1.8 km/h (44 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours3.2 km/hstronger than 61 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (44 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.2 msmaller than 81 % of the other 375 sites1.2 m (44 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.3498°, 116.0502°. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Orangeblotch Surgeonfish (Acanthurus olivaceus)
Orangeblotch Surgeonfish Acanthurus olivaceus A surgeonfish with a pale body, a distinctive orange patch behind the eye, and a yellow-edged tail. Juveniles are bright yellow.to 35 cm · 1-40 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channels, often over rubbleLook for the orange patch near the gill cover; adults often graze in small groups on the reef slope. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Palenose Parrotfish (Scarus psittacus)
Palenose Parrotfish Scarus psittacus A small, slender parrotfish with a pale snout and a dark spot on the upper tail base. Females are reddish-brown, males are blue-green.to 30 cm · 1-25 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reef flats and lagoonsLook for it grazing on algae-covered dead coral, often in small groups. Listen for the sound of scraping. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Moorish Idol (Zanclus cornutus)
Moorish Idol Zanclus cornutus A strikingly patterned reef fish with a deep, laterally compressed body, a long white dorsal filament, and bold black, white and yellow bands.to 23 cm · 3-180 m · by daycoral reefs and rocky areasOften seen in pairs or small groups swimming in the water column above the reef, browsing on sponges and tunicates. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
White-spotted Puffer (Arothron hispidus)
White-spotted Puffer Arothron hispidus A large, robust pufferfish with a greyish body covered in small white spots and a pale belly. It has a distinctive dark ring around the mouth.to 50 cm · 1-30 m · day and nightlagoon and seaward reefs, often near rubble or seagrassOften solitary and slow-moving. It may inflate if harassed, so observe from a distance. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Hawksbill Sea Turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle Eretmochelys imbricata A sea turtle with a distinctive pointed beak and overlapping scutes on its carapace, often seen grazing on sponges.to 1 m · 0-30 m · day and nightcoral reefs and rocky areasObserve from a distance; it may surface to breathe and then return to feed on the reef. (c) Jacek Pietruszewski, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Blackspotted Puffer (Arothron nigropunctatus)
Blackspotted Puffer Arothron nigropunctatus A robust, pale grey to yellowish pufferfish covered in small black spots and blotches. It has a rounded body and large eyes.to 33 cm · 1-25 m · day and nightcoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsOften seen hovering motionless near coral heads. It may inflate if approached too closely or handled. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Green Sea Turtle (Chelonia mydas)
Green Sea Turtle Chelonia mydas A large sea turtle with a smooth, heart-shaped carapace, often seen swimming or resting on the seabed.to 1.5 m · surface to 40 m · day and nightseagrass beds, coral reefs, and sandy areasRemain still and avoid sudden movements; the turtle may approach if it feels unthreatened. (c) Jacek Pietruszewski, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Varicose Wart Slug (Phyllidia varicosa)
Varicose Wart Slug Phyllidia varicosa A nudibranch with a black body covered in bright yellow or orange tubercles, often forming ridges. It has a distinctive pattern of yellow spots on its rhinophores and gills.to 12 cm · 5-40 m · day and nightcoral and rocky reefs, often on spongesLook for its bright warning colours on reef slopes and overhangs, often moving slowly across the substrate. (c) liam1294, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation