Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Lombok › Gili Meno Wall

Gili Meno Wall

📍 Lombok, Indonesia

Hawksbill Sea Turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata) — recorded at Gili Meno Wall

Gili Meno Wall is a dive site in Lombok, Indonesia. The site has a wall. It lies within the Gili Ayer, Gili Meno, Gili Trawangan Marine Recreation Park. Currents typically run at 2.2 km/h and reach 4.1 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.2 m. Species recorded in the area include Hawksbill Sea Turtle, Green Sea Turtle, Varicose Wart Slug, Gold-Flowing Pectunculus and Broadclub Cuttlefish.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
2.2 km/h (4.1)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Gili Meno Wall

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 2.2 km/h (up to 4.1)
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.2 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.3456°, 116.0499°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Gili Meno Wall through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.1 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Gili Meno Wall (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.5 29.5 29.8 30.2 29.8 29.0 28.7 28.2 28.5 29.2 30.3 30.0

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 2.2 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 4.1 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.2 m over a day, and by up to 1.7 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Gili Meno Wall, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 2.0 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was July (5 % of days), the calmest April (0 %). Land within 10 km blocks some of the directions these waves come from (open to about 69 % of them), so conditions at the site are likely calmer than these open-sea values.

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Gili Meno Wall (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
223014541101

Gili Meno Wall lies inside Gili Ayer, Gili Meno, Gili Trawangan Marine Recreation Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

Satellite habitat mapping places Gili Meno Wall on , over a seabed mapped as coral rubble. The classification comes from the nearest mapped reef polygon, about 44 m from the listed coordinates, so it describes the reef the site sits on rather than a single point on it.

How Gili Meno Wall compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Gili Meno Wall compared with all listed sites and with Lombok
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Lombok
Mean water temperature29.4 °Ccooler than 53 % of the other 375 sites29.4 °C (44 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.2 °Cwarmer than 55 % of the other 375 sites28.2 °C (44 sites)
Typical current2.2 km/hstronger than 68 % of the other 375 sites1.8 km/h (44 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours4.1 km/hstronger than 70 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (44 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.2 msmaller than 81 % of the other 375 sites1.2 m (44 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.3456°, 116.0499°. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Hawksbill Sea Turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle Eretmochelys imbricata A sea turtle with a distinctive pointed beak and overlapping scutes on its carapace, often seen grazing on sponges.to 1 m · 0-30 m · day and nightcoral reefs and rocky areasObserve from a distance; it may surface to breathe and then return to feed on the reef. (c) Jacek Pietruszewski, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Green Sea Turtle (Chelonia mydas)
Green Sea Turtle Chelonia mydas A large sea turtle with a smooth, heart-shaped carapace, often seen swimming or resting on the seabed.to 1.5 m · surface to 40 m · day and nightseagrass beds, coral reefs, and sandy areasRemain still and avoid sudden movements; the turtle may approach if it feels unthreatened. (c) Jacek Pietruszewski, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Varicose Wart Slug (Phyllidia varicosa)
Varicose Wart Slug Phyllidia varicosa A nudibranch with a black body covered in bright yellow or orange tubercles, often forming ridges. It has a distinctive pattern of yellow spots on its rhinophores and gills.to 12 cm · 5-40 m · day and nightcoral and rocky reefs, often on spongesLook for its bright warning colours on reef slopes and overhangs, often moving slowly across the substrate. (c) liam1294, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Gold-Flowing Pectunculus (Tucetona auriflua)
Gold-Flowing Pectunculus Tucetona auriflua A medium-sized bivalve with a thick, rounded shell, often covered in a yellowish-brown periostracum that can appear golden when wet.to 10 cmburied in coarse sand or gravel substratesLook for a pair of short, separate siphons protruding just above the sediment surface. (c) River Ahlquist, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Broadclub Cuttlefish (Ascarosepion latimanus)
Broadclub Cuttlefish Ascarosepion latimanus A large cuttlefish with a broad, flattened body and a pair of tentacles that can extend rapidly to capture prey. It changes colour and pattern rapidly for camouflage and communication.to 50 cm mantle length · 1-30 m · day and nightsandy or rubble areas near coral reefs and seagrass bedsMove slowly and avoid sudden gestures; its colour changes are easier to observe when it feels unthreatened. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Staghorn Damsel (Amblyglyphidodon curacao)
Staghorn Damsel Amblyglyphidodon curacao A small, silvery-blue damselfish with a yellow tail, often seen hovering above branching corals.to 10 cm · 1-12 m · by daybranching corals, especially Acropora thicketsLook for individuals darting among the coral branches; they retreat into the coral when approached. (c) Jan Ebr & Ivana Ebrová, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Orangeblotch Surgeonfish (Acanthurus olivaceus)
Orangeblotch Surgeonfish Acanthurus olivaceus A surgeonfish with a pale body, a distinctive orange patch behind the eye, and a yellow-edged tail. Juveniles are bright yellow.to 35 cm · 1-40 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channels, often over rubbleLook for the orange patch near the gill cover; adults often graze in small groups on the reef slope. (c) Jan Ebr & Ivana Ebrová, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Lined Monocle Bream (Scolopsis lineata)
Lined Monocle Bream Scolopsis lineata A slender, silvery fish with a distinctive black stripe from snout to tail and a yellow stripe above it, often seen foraging over sand.to 25 cm · 1-30 m · by daysandy areas adjacent to coral reefsWatch for it hovering just above the sand, using its pectoral fins to disturb the bottom to find prey. (c) Jan Ebr & Ivana Ebrová, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation