Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Lombok › Turtle Point/ Turtle City

Turtle Point/ Turtle City

📍 Lombok, Indonesia

Broadclub Cuttlefish (Ascarosepion latimanus) — recorded at Turtle Point/ Turtle City

Turtle Point/ Turtle City is a dive site in Lombok, Indonesia. It lies within the Gili Ayer, Gili Meno, Gili Trawangan Marine Recreation Park. Currents typically run at 1.7 km/h and reach 3.2 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.2 m. Species recorded in the area include Hawksbill Sea Turtle, Green Sea Turtle, Broadclub Cuttlefish, Staghorn Damsel and Orangeblotch Surgeonfish.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
1.7 km/h (3.2)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Turtle Point/ Turtle City

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 1.7 km/h (up to 3.2)
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.2 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.3424°, 116.0523°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Turtle Point/ Turtle City through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Turtle Point/ Turtle City (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.4 29.4 29.6 30.1 29.8 29.1 28.8 28.3 28.6 29.4 30.3 29.9

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 1.7 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 3.2 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.2 m over a day, and by up to 1.7 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Turtle Point/ Turtle City, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 2.0 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was July (5 % of days), the calmest April (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Turtle Point/ Turtle City (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
223014541101

Turtle Point/ Turtle City lies inside Gili Ayer, Gili Meno, Gili Trawangan Marine Recreation Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

Satellite habitat mapping places Turtle Point/ Turtle City on an outer reef flat, over a seabed mapped as coral and algae.

How Turtle Point/ Turtle City compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Turtle Point/ Turtle City compared with all listed sites and with Lombok
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Lombok
Mean water temperature29.4 °Ccooler than 53 % of the other 375 sites29.4 °C (44 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.3 °Cwarmer than 62 % of the other 375 sites28.2 °C (44 sites)
Typical current1.7 km/hstronger than 58 % of the other 375 sites1.8 km/h (44 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours3.2 km/hstronger than 61 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (44 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.2 msmaller than 81 % of the other 375 sites1.2 m (44 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.3424°, 116.0523°. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Hawksbill Sea Turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle Eretmochelys imbricata A sea turtle with a distinctive pointed beak and overlapping scutes on its carapace, often seen grazing on sponges.to 1 m · 0-30 m · day and nightcoral reefs and rocky areasObserve from a distance; it may surface to breathe and then return to feed on the reef. (c) Jacek Pietruszewski, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Green Sea Turtle (Chelonia mydas)
Green Sea Turtle Chelonia mydas A large sea turtle with a smooth, heart-shaped carapace, often seen swimming or resting on the seabed.to 1.5 m · surface to 40 m · day and nightseagrass beds, coral reefs, and sandy areasRemain still and avoid sudden movements; the turtle may approach if it feels unthreatened. (c) Jacek Pietruszewski, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Broadclub Cuttlefish (Ascarosepion latimanus)
Broadclub Cuttlefish Ascarosepion latimanus A large cuttlefish with a broad, flattened body and a pair of tentacles that can extend rapidly to capture prey. It changes colour and pattern rapidly for camouflage and communication.to 50 cm mantle length · 1-30 m · day and nightsandy or rubble areas near coral reefs and seagrass bedsMove slowly and avoid sudden gestures; its colour changes are easier to observe when it feels unthreatened. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Staghorn Damsel (Amblyglyphidodon curacao)
Staghorn Damsel Amblyglyphidodon curacao A small, silvery-blue damselfish with a yellow tail, often seen hovering above branching corals.to 10 cm · 1-12 m · by daybranching corals, especially Acropora thicketsLook for individuals darting among the coral branches; they retreat into the coral when approached. (c) Jan Ebr & Ivana Ebrová, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Orangeblotch Surgeonfish (Acanthurus olivaceus)
Orangeblotch Surgeonfish Acanthurus olivaceus A surgeonfish with a pale body, a distinctive orange patch behind the eye, and a yellow-edged tail. Juveniles are bright yellow.to 35 cm · 1-40 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channels, often over rubbleLook for the orange patch near the gill cover; adults often graze in small groups on the reef slope. (c) Jan Ebr & Ivana Ebrová, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Lined Monocle Bream (Scolopsis lineata)
Lined Monocle Bream Scolopsis lineata A slender, silvery fish with a distinctive black stripe from snout to tail and a yellow stripe above it, often seen foraging over sand.to 25 cm · 1-30 m · by daysandy areas adjacent to coral reefsWatch for it hovering just above the sand, using its pectoral fins to disturb the bottom to find prey. (c) Jan Ebr & Ivana Ebrová, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Palenose Parrotfish (Scarus psittacus)
Palenose Parrotfish Scarus psittacus A small, slender parrotfish with a pale snout and a dark spot on the upper tail base. Females are reddish-brown, males are blue-green.to 30 cm · 1-25 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reef flats and lagoonsLook for it grazing on algae-covered dead coral, often in small groups. Listen for the sound of scraping. (c) Jan Ebr & Ivana Ebrová, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Blacktail Humbug (Dascyllus melanurus)
Blacktail Humbug Dascyllus melanurus A small damselfish with a black body and three white bars, the last bar at the tail base, giving it a black tail.to 8 cm · 1-20 m · by daycoral heads, especially staghorn and branching coralsLook for small groups hovering above a single coral head; they retreat into the branches when approached. (c) Jan Ebr & Ivana Ebrová, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation