Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Lombok › Deep Turbo

Deep Turbo

📍 Lombok, Indonesia

Spotted Boxfish (Ostracion meleagris) — recorded at Deep Turbo

Deep Turbo is a dive site in Lombok, Indonesia. It lies within the Gili Ayer, Gili Meno, Gili Trawangan Marine Recreation Park. Currents typically run at 2.2 km/h and reach 4.1 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.2 m. Species recorded in the area include Hawksbill Sea Turtle, Green Sea Turtle, Spotted Boxfish, Yellow-headed Moray and Striped Eel Catfish.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
2.2 km/h (4.1)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Deep Turbo

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 2.2 km/h (up to 4.1)
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.2 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.3366°, 116.0463°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Deep Turbo through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.1 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Deep Turbo (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.5 29.5 29.8 30.2 29.8 29.0 28.7 28.2 28.5 29.2 30.3 30.0

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 2.2 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 4.1 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.2 m over a day, and by up to 1.7 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Deep Turbo, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 2.0 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was July (5 % of days), the calmest April (0 %). Land within 10 km blocks some of the directions these waves come from (open to about 26 % of them), so conditions at the site are likely calmer than these open-sea values.

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Deep Turbo (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
223014541101

Deep Turbo lies inside Gili Ayer, Gili Meno, Gili Trawangan Marine Recreation Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

How Deep Turbo compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Deep Turbo compared with all listed sites and with Lombok
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Lombok
Mean water temperature29.4 °Ccooler than 53 % of the other 375 sites29.4 °C (44 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.2 °Cwarmer than 55 % of the other 375 sites28.2 °C (44 sites)
Typical current2.2 km/hstronger than 68 % of the other 375 sites1.8 km/h (44 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours4.1 km/hstronger than 70 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (44 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.2 msmaller than 81 % of the other 375 sites1.2 m (44 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.3366°, 116.0463°. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Hawksbill Sea Turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle Eretmochelys imbricata A sea turtle with a distinctive pointed beak and overlapping scutes on its carapace, often seen grazing on sponges.to 1 m · 0-30 m · day and nightcoral reefs and rocky areasObserve from a distance; it may surface to breathe and then return to feed on the reef. (c) Jacek Pietruszewski, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Green Sea Turtle (Chelonia mydas)
Green Sea Turtle Chelonia mydas A large sea turtle with a smooth, heart-shaped carapace, often seen swimming or resting on the seabed.to 1.5 m · surface to 40 m · day and nightseagrass beds, coral reefs, and sandy areasRemain still and avoid sudden movements; the turtle may approach if it feels unthreatened. (c) Jacek Pietruszewski, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Spotted Boxfish (Ostracion meleagris)
Spotted Boxfish Ostracion meleagris A small, square-shaped fish with a rigid body covered in bony plates. Its colour varies from black with white spots to yellow with black spots.to 25 cm · 1-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsWatch for its slow, hovering swimming motion, often near coral heads or over rubble patches. (c) Kelvin Perrie, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Yellow-headed Moray (Gymnothorax rueppelliae)
Yellow-headed Moray Gymnothorax rueppelliae A slender moray eel with a pale body and a distinctive bright yellow head, often seen with its head protruding from a crevice.to 60 cm · 1-30 m · at nightcoral and rock crevices on reefsLook for the yellow head poking out from holes during the day; it is more active and visible after dusk. (c) Jan Ebr & Ivana Ebrová, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Striped Eel Catfish (Plotosus lineatus)
Striped Eel Catfish Plotosus lineatus A small catfish with a long, eel-like body and distinctive dark and pale longitudinal stripes running from head to tail.to 32 cm · 1-12 m · day and nightsandy or silty bottoms, often near reefs or rubbleOften seen in dense, ball-shaped schools as juveniles; adults are more solitary and may hide in crevices. (c) Jan Ebr & Ivana Ebrová, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Blackpatch Triggerfish (Rhinecanthus verrucosus)
Blackpatch Triggerfish Rhinecanthus verrucosus A triggerfish with a pale body, a dark patch behind the eye, and a network of blue lines on its face and fins.to 23 cm · 1-20 m · by daysandy and rubble areas near coral reefsOften hovers just above the bottom. It may retreat to a burrow if approached too quickly. (c) Jan Ebr & Ivana Ebrová, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Blackbar Chromis (Pycnochromis retrofasciatus)
Blackbar Chromis Pycnochromis retrofasciatus A small, slender damselfish with a black bar across the rear body and tail base, often seen in loose aggregations above the reef.to 6 cm · 3-40 m · by dayouter reef slopes and drop-offsLook for shimmering groups hovering in mid-water above coral heads; they retreat into the coral when approached. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Axilspot Wrasse (Halichoeres podostigma)
Axilspot Wrasse Halichoeres podostigma A slender wrasse with a greenish body and a distinctive black spot at the base of the pectoral fin. It often hovers above the reef.to 17 cm · 1-30 m · by daysandy areas near coral or rubble patchesWatch for its characteristic swimming motion, a series of quick pectoral fin beats followed by a glide. (c) Jan Ebr & Ivana Ebrová, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation