Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Bali › Sunken Island

Sunken Island

📍 Bali, Indonesia

Green Sea Turtle (Chelonia mydas) — recorded at Sunken Island

Sunken Island is a dive site in Bali, Indonesia. It lies within the Gili Tangkong, Gili Nanggu, Gili Sudak Marine Recreation Park. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 18 meters. Currents typically run at 3.2 km/h and reach 6.4 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.4 m. Species recorded in the area include Green Sea Turtle, Left-handed Hermit Crab, Pygmy Seahorse, Hawksbill Sea Turtle and Whitemouth Moray.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
18m
💨
Current
3.2 km/h (6.4)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Sunken Island

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 3.2 km/h (up to 6.4)
Seabed Depth 18 m
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.4 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.7123°, 115.9295°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Sunken Island through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.2 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Sunken Island (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.4 29.3 29.6 29.9 29.5 28.8 28.4 27.8 28.1 28.8 30.0 29.8

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 3.2 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 6.4 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.4 m over a day, and by up to 2.0 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

Offshore wave statistics are not shown for Sunken Island: within 10 km of the site there is land in the directions from which 84 % of the larger waves in the area arrive, so open-sea values would overstate the swell at the site itself.

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 18 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

Sunken Island lies inside Gili Tangkong, Gili Nanggu, Gili Sudak Marine Recreation Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

Satellite habitat mapping places Sunken Island on an outer reef slope, over a seabed mapped as coral and algae. The classification comes from the nearest mapped reef polygon, about 40 m from the listed coordinates, so it describes the reef the site sits on rather than a single point on it.

How Sunken Island compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Sunken Island sits with its peak current in the top tenth of all listed sites.

Sunken Island compared with all listed sites and with Bali
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Bali
Mean water temperature29.1 °Ccooler than 68 % of the other 375 sites29.1 °C (99 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month27.8 °Ccooler than 80 % of the other 375 sites27.8 °C (99 sites)
Typical current3.2 km/hstronger than 85 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (99 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours6.4 km/hstronger than 93 % of the other 375 sites5.7 km/h (99 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.4 mlarger than 50 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (99 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.7123°, 115.9295°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Green Sea Turtle (Chelonia mydas)
Green Sea Turtle Chelonia mydas A large sea turtle with a smooth, heart-shaped carapace, often seen swimming or resting on the seabed.to 1.5 m · surface to 40 m · day and nightseagrass beds, coral reefs, and sandy areasRemain still and avoid sudden movements; the turtle may approach if it feels unthreatened. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Left-handed Hermit Crab (Calcinus laevimanus)
Left-handed Hermit Crab Calcinus laevimanus A small hermit crab with a pale body and blue eyestalks, often seen moving across the reef with its shell home.to 2.5 cm · 0-10 m · day and nightintertidal pools and shallow reef flatsLook for movement on sandy patches or rubble; it often retreats into its shell if approached too quickly. (c) Dan Schofield, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Pygmy Seahorse (Hippocampus bargibanti)
Pygmy Seahorse Hippocampus bargibanti A tiny seahorse with a pink or yellow body covered in tubercles, perfectly camouflaged on its host gorgonian.to 2.4 cm · 16-40 m · day and nightgorgonian sea fans, especially Muricella speciesScan gorgonian fans slowly and closely; look for a small, rounded shape that matches the polyps. (c) Rachel Crane, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Hawksbill Sea Turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle Eretmochelys imbricata A sea turtle with a distinctive pointed beak and overlapping scutes on its carapace, often seen grazing on sponges.to 1 m · 0-30 m · day and nightcoral reefs and rocky areasObserve from a distance; it may surface to breathe and then return to feed on the reef. (c) Alexander Regio, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Whitemouth Moray (Gymnothorax meleagris)
Whitemouth Moray Gymnothorax meleagris A medium moray eel with a dark brown to black body densely covered in small white spots, and a white interior mouth.to 120 cm · 1-45 m · at nightreef crevices and under ledgesOften seen with its head protruding from a hole; its white mouth is visible when it opens and closes its jaws. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Almond Ark (Barbatia amygdalumtostum)
Almond Ark Barbatia amygdalumtostum A small bivalve with a dark, roughly textured shell, often found in clusters attached to hard surfaces.to 4 cm · 5-25 m · day and nightattached to rocks, coral rubble, or under ledgesLook for dark, fuzzy patches on reef surfaces; these are often dense colonies of this ark shell. (c) River Ahlquist, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Reef Manta Ray (Mobula alfredi)
Reef Manta Ray Mobula alfredi A large, flat ray with a dark grey to black upper side and white underside, often with distinctive shoulder patches. It swims by flapping its wing-like pectoral fins.to 5.5 m wingspan · surface to 30 m · day and nightnear coral reefs, cleaning stations, and channelsObserve from a distance at cleaning stations; mantas will circle the area repeatedly, allowing for extended viewing. (c) River Ahlquist, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation