Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Bali › Gili Kura Kura

Gili Kura Kura

📍 Bali, Indonesia

Australian Bluespotted Maskray (Neotrygon australiae) — recorded at Gili Kura Kura

Gili Kura Kura is a dive site in Bali, Indonesia. It lies within the Gili Tangkong, Gili Nanggu, Gili Sudak Marine Recreation Park. Currents typically run at 3.1 km/h and reach 5.7 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in April. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.4 m. Species recorded in the area include Australian Bluespotted Maskray, Left-handed Hermit Crab, Chamberlain's Nembrotha and Black-margined Nudibranch.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
3.1 km/h (5.7)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Gili Kura Kura

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 3.1 km/h (up to 5.7)
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.4 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.7281°, 115.9648°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Gili Kura Kura through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in April at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.3 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Gili Kura Kura (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.2 29.2 29.5 30.0 29.4 28.8 28.3 27.7 27.9 28.7 29.9 29.7

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 3.1 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 5.7 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.4 m over a day, and by up to 1.9 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

Offshore wave statistics are not shown for Gili Kura Kura: within 10 km of the site there is land in the directions from which 96 % of the larger waves in the area arrive, so open-sea values would overstate the swell at the site itself.

Gili Kura Kura lies inside Gili Tangkong, Gili Nanggu, Gili Sudak Marine Recreation Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

Satellite habitat mapping places Gili Kura Kura on an outer reef flat, over a seabed mapped as coral and algae.

How Gili Kura Kura compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Gili Kura Kura compared with all listed sites and with Bali
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Bali
Mean water temperature29.0 °Ccooler than 72 % of the other 375 sites29.1 °C (99 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month27.7 °Ccooler than 82 % of the other 375 sites27.8 °C (99 sites)
Typical current3.1 km/hstronger than 81 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (99 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours5.7 km/hstronger than 82 % of the other 375 sites5.7 km/h (99 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.4 msmaller than 50 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (99 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.7281°, 115.9648°. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Australian Bluespotted Maskray (Neotrygon australiae)
Australian Bluespotted Maskray Neotrygon australiae A small, pale greyish ray with numerous vivid blue spots on its disc and a long, slender tail. It often lies partly buried on the seabed.to 35 cm disc width · 1-20 m · day and nightsandy and muddy bottoms near reefs or seagrassLook for a faint outline or a pair of eyes on the sand; its blue spots become visible as it stirs. (c) Dan Schofield, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Left-handed Hermit Crab (Calcinus laevimanus)
Left-handed Hermit Crab Calcinus laevimanus A small hermit crab with a pale body and blue eyestalks, often seen moving across the reef with its shell home.to 2.5 cm · 0-10 m · day and nightintertidal pools and shallow reef flatsLook for movement on sandy patches or rubble; it often retreats into its shell if approached too quickly. (c) Dan Schofield, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Chamberlain's Nembrotha (Nembrotha chamberlaini)
Chamberlain's Nembrotha Nembrotha chamberlaini A large nudibranch with a black body and bright green markings along its back and sides, often seen crawling on the reef.to 12 cm · 5-30 m · day and nightcoral and rocky reefs, often on spongesLook for its distinctive colour on reef slopes and walls, especially near its sponge prey. (c) Dan Schofield, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Black-margined Nudibranch (Doriprismatica atromarginata)
Black-margined Nudibranch Doriprismatica atromarginata A nudibranch with a translucent white body and a distinctive black line along the mantle edge and rhinophores. It has feathery gills on its back.to 7 cm · 5-30 m · day and nightcoral and rocky reefs, often on spongesLook for its contrasting black and white edges on reef surfaces, especially near its sponge prey. (c) Dan Schofield, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation