Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Bali › Gili Renggit Timur

Gili Renggit Timur

📍 Bali, Indonesia

Whitespotted Frillgoby (Bathygobius coalitus) — recorded at Gili Renggit Timur

Gili Renggit Timur is a dive site in Bali, Indonesia. It lies within the Gili Tangkong, Gili Nanggu, Gili Sudak Marine Recreation Park. Currents typically run at 3.2 km/h and reach 6.4 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.4 m. Species recorded in the area include Left-handed Hermit Crab, Hawksbill Sea Turtle, Whitespotted Frillgoby, Convict Surgeonfish and Green Sea Turtle.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
3.2 km/h (6.4)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Gili Renggit Timur

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 3.2 km/h (up to 6.4)
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.4 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.7192°, 115.9184°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Gili Renggit Timur through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.2 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Gili Renggit Timur (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.4 29.3 29.6 29.9 29.5 28.8 28.4 27.8 28.1 28.8 30.0 29.8

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 3.2 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 6.4 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.4 m over a day, and by up to 2.0 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

Offshore wave statistics are not shown for Gili Renggit Timur: within 10 km of the site there is land in the directions from which 84 % of the larger waves in the area arrive, so open-sea values would overstate the swell at the site itself.

Gili Renggit Timur lies inside Gili Tangkong, Gili Nanggu, Gili Sudak Marine Recreation Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

Satellite habitat mapping places Gili Renggit Timur on an outer reef slope, over a seabed mapped as coral and algae.

How Gili Renggit Timur compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Gili Renggit Timur sits with its peak current in the top tenth of all listed sites.

Gili Renggit Timur compared with all listed sites and with Bali
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Bali
Mean water temperature29.1 °Ccooler than 68 % of the other 375 sites29.1 °C (99 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month27.8 °Ccooler than 80 % of the other 375 sites27.8 °C (99 sites)
Typical current3.2 km/hstronger than 85 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (99 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours6.4 km/hstronger than 93 % of the other 375 sites5.7 km/h (99 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.4 mlarger than 50 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (99 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.7192°, 115.9184°. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Left-handed Hermit Crab (Calcinus laevimanus)
Left-handed Hermit Crab Calcinus laevimanus A small hermit crab with a pale body and blue eyestalks, often seen moving across the reef with its shell home.to 2.5 cm · 0-10 m · day and nightintertidal pools and shallow reef flatsLook for movement on sandy patches or rubble; it often retreats into its shell if approached too quickly. (c) Dan Schofield, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Hawksbill Sea Turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle Eretmochelys imbricata A sea turtle with a distinctive pointed beak and overlapping scutes on its carapace, often seen grazing on sponges.to 1 m · 0-30 m · day and nightcoral reefs and rocky areasObserve from a distance; it may surface to breathe and then return to feed on the reef. (c) Alexander Regio, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Whitespotted Frillgoby (Bathygobius coalitus)
Whitespotted Frillgoby Bathygobius coalitus A small, cryptic goby with a mottled brown body and scattered white spots, often seen resting on rocks or rubble.to 8 cm · 0-10 m · day and nightintertidal pools and shallow rocky or rubble areasLook for it perched motionless on rocks; it darts quickly into a crevice if approached too closely. (c) Alexander Regio, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Convict Surgeonfish (Acanthurus triostegus)
Convict Surgeonfish Acanthurus triostegus A small surgeonfish with a pale body and six black vertical bars, often seen in large schools grazing on algae.to 27 cm · 1-90 m · by dayshallow reef flats, surge zones, and reef slopesLook for large, moving schools over reef flats or slopes, often in areas with strong water movement. (c) Alexander Regio, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Green Sea Turtle (Chelonia mydas)
Green Sea Turtle Chelonia mydas A large sea turtle with a smooth, heart-shaped carapace, often seen swimming or resting on the seabed.to 1.5 m · surface to 40 m · day and nightseagrass beds, coral reefs, and sandy areasRemain still and avoid sudden movements; the turtle may approach if it feels unthreatened. (c) River Ahlquist, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Freckled Goatfish (Upeneus tragula)
Freckled Goatfish Upeneus tragula A slender goatfish with a pair of chin barbels used to probe the sand for food. Its body is pale with a dark stripe along the side and scattered dark spots.to 30 cm · 1-80 m · day and nightsandy and muddy bottoms near reefsLook for the barbels stirring up the sediment; the fish often forages in small groups. (c) Alexander Regio, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Ornate Emperor (Lethrinus ornatus)
Ornate Emperor Lethrinus ornatus A pale silvery fish with a distinctive pattern of orange to reddish-brown spots and lines on its head and body.to 40 cm · 5-40 m · day and nightsandy areas near coral reefs and seagrass bedsOften solitary or in small groups; look for it hovering just above the sand, sometimes partially buried. (c) Alexander Regio, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Longbarbel Goatfish (Parupeneus macronemus)
Longbarbel Goatfish Parupeneus macronemus A slender goatfish with a pale body, a dark stripe along the side, and notably long white barbels under its chin used to probe the sand.to 30 cm · 2-40 m · by daysandy areas near coral or rubble patchesWatch for puffs of sand as it uses its barbels to search for prey; it often forages in small groups. (c) Alexander Regio, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation