Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Bali › Gili Gede Wall

Gili Gede Wall

📍 Bali, Indonesia

Black-ribbed False Limpet (Clypidina notata) — recorded at Gili Gede Wall

Gili Gede Wall is a dive site in Bali, Indonesia. The site has a wall. It lies within the Gili Tangkong, Gili Nanggu, Gili Sudak Marine Recreation Park. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 27 meters. Currents typically run at 3.2 km/h and reach 6.4 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.4 m. Species recorded in the area include Pygmy Seahorse, Snowflake Moray, Hawksbill Sea Turtle, Anna's Chromodoris and Bicolor Angelfish.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
27m
💨
Current
3.2 km/h (6.4)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Gili Gede Wall

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 3.2 km/h (up to 6.4)
Seabed Depth 27 m
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.4 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.7102°, 115.8798°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Gili Gede Wall through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.2 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Gili Gede Wall (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.4 29.3 29.6 29.9 29.5 28.8 28.4 27.8 28.1 28.8 30.0 29.8

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 3.2 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 6.4 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.4 m over a day, and by up to 2.0 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Gili Gede Wall, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 2.0 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was July (5 % of days), the calmest April (0 %). Land within 10 km blocks some of the directions these waves come from (open to about 26 % of them), so conditions at the site are likely calmer than these open-sea values.

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Gili Gede Wall (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
223014541101

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 27 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

Gili Gede Wall lies inside Gili Tangkong, Gili Nanggu, Gili Sudak Marine Recreation Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

How Gili Gede Wall compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Gili Gede Wall sits with its peak current in the top tenth of all listed sites.

Gili Gede Wall compared with all listed sites and with Bali
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Bali
Mean water temperature29.1 °Ccooler than 68 % of the other 375 sites29.1 °C (99 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month27.8 °Ccooler than 80 % of the other 375 sites27.8 °C (99 sites)
Typical current3.2 km/hstronger than 85 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (99 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours6.4 km/hstronger than 93 % of the other 375 sites5.7 km/h (99 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.4 mlarger than 50 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (99 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.7102°, 115.8798°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Pygmy Seahorse (Hippocampus bargibanti)
Pygmy Seahorse Hippocampus bargibanti A tiny seahorse with a pink or yellow body covered in tubercles, perfectly camouflaged on its host gorgonian.to 2.4 cm · 16-40 m · day and nightgorgonian sea fans, especially Muricella speciesScan gorgonian fans slowly and closely; look for a small, rounded shape that matches the polyps. (c) Dan Schofield, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Snowflake Moray (Echidna nebulosa)
Snowflake Moray Echidna nebulosa A pale moray eel with a dense pattern of black and yellow spots and blotches, often seen with its head protruding from a crevice.to 1 m · 1-50 m · at nightcoral reefs and rubble areasLook for its head poking out from holes during the day; it is more active and visible after dusk. (c) ROY, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Hawksbill Sea Turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle Eretmochelys imbricata A sea turtle with a distinctive pointed beak and overlapping scutes on its carapace, often seen grazing on sponges.to 1 m · 0-30 m · day and nightcoral reefs and rocky areasObserve from a distance; it may surface to breathe and then return to feed on the reef. (c) Alexander Regio, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Anna's Chromodoris (Chromodoris annae)
Anna's Chromodoris Chromodoris annae A nudibranch with a white body and bright blue lines along its mantle edge. The central area is orange-yellow with black spots.to 5 cm · 5-30 m · day and nightcoral and rocky reefs, often on spongesLook on shaded vertical walls and overhangs where its food sponges grow; it moves slowly. (c) Bernard Picton, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Bicolor Angelfish (Centropyge bicolor)
Bicolor Angelfish Centropyge bicolor A small angelfish with a sharply divided colour pattern: the front half is bright yellow, the rear half deep blue-black.to 15 cm · 3-25 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reef slopes and drop-offsOften seen grazing on algae; look for a flash of yellow moving among the coral heads. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Pyramid Butterflyfish (Hemitaurichthys polylepis)
Pyramid Butterflyfish Hemitaurichthys polylepis A butterflyfish with a bright white pyramid-shaped patch on its side, contrasting with a dark brown body and yellow fins.to 18 cm · 3-60 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channels with strong currentsOften seen in large aggregations feeding on plankton high in the water column above the reef. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Granulated Sea Star (Choriaster granulatus)
Granulated Sea Star Choriaster granulatus A large, five-armed sea star with a smooth, granular texture and a distinctive plump, cushion-like appearance. It is usually beige to pale orange.to 27 cm diameter · 2-40 m · day and nightcoral rubble, reef slopes, and sandy patchesOften found partially hidden under coral overhangs or rubble during the day; look for the tips of its arms protruding. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation