Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Bali › Lighthouse

Lighthouse

📍 Bali, Indonesia

Longbarbel Goatfish (Parupeneus macronemus) — recorded at Lighthouse

Lighthouse is a dive site in Bali, Indonesia. It lies within the Gili Tangkong, Gili Nanggu, Gili Sudak Marine Recreation Park. Currents typically run at 3.2 km/h and reach 6.4 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.4 m. Species recorded in the area include Hawksbill Sea Turtle, Longbarbel Goatfish, Ornate Emperor, Black-axil Chromis and Shorthead Sabretooth Blenny.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
3.2 km/h (6.4)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Lighthouse

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 3.2 km/h (up to 6.4)
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.4 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.7201°, 115.8529°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Lighthouse through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.2 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Lighthouse (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.4 29.3 29.6 29.9 29.5 28.8 28.4 27.8 28.1 28.8 30.0 29.8

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 3.2 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 6.4 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.4 m over a day, and by up to 2.0 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Lighthouse, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 2.0 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was July (5 % of days), the calmest April (0 %). Land within 10 km blocks some of the directions these waves come from (open to about 36 % of them), so conditions at the site are likely calmer than these open-sea values.

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Lighthouse (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
223014541101

Lighthouse lies inside Gili Tangkong, Gili Nanggu, Gili Sudak Marine Recreation Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

Satellite habitat mapping places Lighthouse on a shoreline reef flat, over a seabed mapped as rock.

How Lighthouse compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Lighthouse sits with its peak current in the top tenth of all listed sites.

Lighthouse compared with all listed sites and with Bali
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Bali
Mean water temperature29.1 °Ccooler than 68 % of the other 375 sites29.1 °C (99 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month27.8 °Ccooler than 80 % of the other 375 sites27.8 °C (99 sites)
Typical current3.2 km/hstronger than 85 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (99 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours6.4 km/hstronger than 93 % of the other 375 sites5.7 km/h (99 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.4 mlarger than 50 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (99 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.7201°, 115.8529°. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Hawksbill Sea Turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle Eretmochelys imbricata A sea turtle with a distinctive pointed beak and overlapping scutes on its carapace, often seen grazing on sponges.to 1 m · 0-30 m · day and nightcoral reefs and rocky areasObserve from a distance; it may surface to breathe and then return to feed on the reef. (c) Alexander Regio, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Longbarbel Goatfish (Parupeneus macronemus)
Longbarbel Goatfish Parupeneus macronemus A slender goatfish with a pale body, a dark stripe along the side, and notably long white barbels under its chin used to probe the sand.to 30 cm · 2-40 m · by daysandy areas near coral or rubble patchesWatch for puffs of sand as it uses its barbels to search for prey; it often forages in small groups. (c) Alexander Regio, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Ornate Emperor (Lethrinus ornatus)
Ornate Emperor Lethrinus ornatus A pale silvery fish with a distinctive pattern of orange to reddish-brown spots and lines on its head and body.to 40 cm · 5-40 m · day and nightsandy areas near coral reefs and seagrass bedsOften solitary or in small groups; look for it hovering just above the sand, sometimes partially buried. (c) Alexander Regio, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Black-axil Chromis (Chromis atripectoralis)
Black-axil Chromis Chromis atripectoralis A small, bright blue damselfish with a black spot at the base of the pectoral fin, often seen in large, shimmering schools above the reef.to 10 cm · 1-25 m · by dayouter reef slopes and lagoons above branching coralLook for shimmering blue clouds above the reef; the school often parts around a diver and reforms behind. (c) Alexander Regio, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Shorthead Sabretooth Blenny (Petroscirtes breviceps)
Shorthead Sabretooth Blenny Petroscirtes breviceps A small, slender blenny with a blunt head and a long dorsal fin. It often perches on coral or rubble, watching for movement.to 8 cm · 0-10 m · by dayshallow coral rubble and reef edgesLook for its head poking from a small hole or crevice; it retreats quickly if approached directly. (c) Alexander Regio, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Staghorn Damsel (Amblyglyphidodon curacao)
Staghorn Damsel Amblyglyphidodon curacao A small, silvery-blue damselfish with a yellow tail, often seen hovering above branching corals.to 10 cm · 1-12 m · by daybranching corals, especially Acropora thicketsLook for individuals darting among the coral branches; they retreat into the coral when approached. (c) Alexander Regio, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Mimic Filefish (Paraluteres prionurus)
Mimic Filefish Paraluteres prionurus A small, yellow-brown filefish with a black spot on the dorsal fin and a white-edged black stripe along the base of the dorsal fin, often seen hovering alone.to 10 cm · 5-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsLook for its distinctive black dorsal spot and its habit of swimming with a jerky, hovering motion. (c) Alexander Regio, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Goldbelly Damsel (Pomacentrus auriventris)
Goldbelly Damsel Pomacentrus auriventris A small, bright yellow damselfish with a distinctive golden-orange belly and a black spot at the base of the pectoral fin.to 7 cm · 2-15 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and outer reef slopesLook for it darting among branching corals like Acropora, where it retreats when threatened. (c) Jan Ebr & Ivana Ebrová, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation