Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Lombok › Hadiah Reef

Hadiah Reef

📍 Lombok, Indonesia

Mulberry Drupe (Drupa morum) — recorded at Hadiah Reef

Hadiah Reef is a dive site in Lombok, Indonesia. It lies within the Gili Tangkong, Gili Nanggu, Gili Sudak Marine Recreation Park. Currents typically run at 3.1 km/h and reach 5.7 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in April. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.4 m. Species recorded in the area include Mulberry Drupe, Lynx Cowry, Coronated Cone, Shireen's Phyllidiopsis and Wire Coral Crab.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
3.1 km/h (5.7)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Hadiah Reef

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 3.1 km/h (up to 5.7)
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.4 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.7146°, 116.0038°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Hadiah Reef through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in April at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.3 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Hadiah Reef (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.2 29.2 29.5 30.0 29.4 28.8 28.3 27.7 27.9 28.7 29.9 29.7

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 3.1 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 5.7 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.4 m over a day, and by up to 1.9 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Hadiah Reef, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 2.0 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was July (5 % of days), the calmest April (0 %). Land within 10 km blocks some of the directions these waves come from (open to about 26 % of them), so conditions at the site are likely calmer than these open-sea values.

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Hadiah Reef (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
223014541101

Hadiah Reef lies inside Gili Tangkong, Gili Nanggu, Gili Sudak Marine Recreation Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

How Hadiah Reef compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Hadiah Reef compared with all listed sites and with Lombok
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Lombok
Mean water temperature29.0 °Ccooler than 72 % of the other 375 sites29.4 °C (44 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month27.7 °Ccooler than 82 % of the other 375 sites28.2 °C (44 sites)
Typical current3.1 km/hstronger than 81 % of the other 375 sites1.8 km/h (44 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours5.7 km/hstronger than 82 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (44 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.4 msmaller than 50 % of the other 375 sites1.2 m (44 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.7146°, 116.0038°. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Mulberry Drupe (Drupa morum)
Mulberry Drupe Drupa morum A thick, heavy sea snail with a dark, knobbly shell resembling a mulberry fruit. It is often found on reef flats.to 5 cm · 0-10 m · day and nightreef flats and shallow lagoonsLook for its distinctive, dark, bumpy shell on or under coral rubble and rocks. (c) River Ahlquist, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Lynx Cowry (Lyncina lynx)
Lynx Cowry Lyncina lynx A glossy, egg-shaped sea snail with a mottled brown and white shell, often seen crawling on the reef with its mantle extended over the shell.to 8 cm · 1-20 m · at nightcoral reefs and rubble areasLook under coral ledges and in crevices during the day; at night it emerges to graze on algae. (c) River Ahlquist, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Coronated Cone (Conus coronatus)
Coronated Cone Conus coronatus A small cone snail with a coronated spire, its shell is patterned with brown and white bands and rows of tiny nodules.to 4 cm · intertidal-10 m · at nightsandy and rubble areas on reef flats and lagoonsLook for its shell partially buried in sand or rubble during the day; it emerges at night to hunt. (c) River Ahlquist, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Shireen's Phyllidiopsis (Phyllidiopsis shireenae)
Shireen's Phyllidiopsis Phyllidiopsis shireenae A nudibranch with a black body covered in large, rounded pink tubercles, often with a white margin. It crawls slowly on the reef.to 5 cm · 5-30 m · day and nightcoral and rocky reefs, often on spongesLook for its distinctive pink and black pattern on reef surfaces and overhangs, moving very slowly. (c) Dan Schofield, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Wire Coral Crab (Xenocarcinus tuberculatus)
Wire Coral Crab Xenocarcinus tuberculatus A small, decorator crab that attaches bits of wire coral and other debris to its body for camouflage, making it look like a moving piece of coral.to 2 cm carapace · 10-40 m · day and nighton wire corals and gorgoniansLook for movement on wire coral branches; the crab's legs and body are often completely obscured by its camouflage. (c) Dan Schofield, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation