Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Lombok › Manta Point

Manta Point

📍 Lombok, Indonesia

Green Sea Turtle (Chelonia mydas) — recorded at Manta Point

Manta Point is a dive site in Lombok, Indonesia. It lies within the Gili Ayer, Gili Meno, Gili Trawangan Marine Recreation Park. Currents typically run at 2.3 km/h and reach 4 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.2 m. Species recorded in the area include Green Sea Turtle, Yellow-headed Moray, Striped Eel Catfish, Blackpatch Triggerfish and Ribbon Eel.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
2.3 km/h (4.0)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Manta Point

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 2.3 km/h (up to 4.0)
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.2 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.3652°, 116.0358°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Manta Point through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.1 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Manta Point (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.5 29.4 29.7 30.2 29.8 29.0 28.7 28.2 28.5 29.2 30.3 30.0

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 2.3 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 4.0 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.2 m over a day, and by up to 1.7 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Manta Point, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 2.0 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was July (5 % of days), the calmest April (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Manta Point (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
223014541101

Manta Point lies inside Gili Ayer, Gili Meno, Gili Trawangan Marine Recreation Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

Satellite habitat mapping places Manta Point on an outer reef slope, over a seabed mapped as coral and algae. The classification comes from the nearest mapped reef polygon, about 16 m from the listed coordinates, so it describes the reef the site sits on rather than a single point on it.

How Manta Point compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Manta Point compared with all listed sites and with Lombok
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Lombok
Mean water temperature29.4 °Ccooler than 58 % of the other 375 sites29.4 °C (44 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.2 °Cwarmer than 55 % of the other 375 sites28.2 °C (44 sites)
Typical current2.3 km/hstronger than 72 % of the other 375 sites1.8 km/h (44 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours4.0 km/hstronger than 68 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (44 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.2 msmaller than 81 % of the other 375 sites1.2 m (44 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.3652°, 116.0358°. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Green Sea Turtle (Chelonia mydas)
Green Sea Turtle Chelonia mydas A large sea turtle with a smooth, heart-shaped carapace, often seen swimming or resting on the seabed.to 1.5 m · surface to 40 m · day and nightseagrass beds, coral reefs, and sandy areasRemain still and avoid sudden movements; the turtle may approach if it feels unthreatened. (c) Jacek Pietruszewski, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Yellow-headed Moray (Gymnothorax rueppelliae)
Yellow-headed Moray Gymnothorax rueppelliae A slender moray eel with a pale body and a distinctive bright yellow head, often seen with its head protruding from a crevice.to 60 cm · 1-30 m · at nightcoral and rock crevices on reefsLook for the yellow head poking out from holes during the day; it is more active and visible after dusk. (c) Jan Ebr & Ivana Ebrová, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Striped Eel Catfish (Plotosus lineatus)
Striped Eel Catfish Plotosus lineatus A small catfish with a long, eel-like body and distinctive dark and pale longitudinal stripes running from head to tail.to 32 cm · 1-12 m · day and nightsandy or silty bottoms, often near reefs or rubbleOften seen in dense, ball-shaped schools as juveniles; adults are more solitary and may hide in crevices. (c) Jan Ebr & Ivana Ebrová, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Blackpatch Triggerfish (Rhinecanthus verrucosus)
Blackpatch Triggerfish Rhinecanthus verrucosus A triggerfish with a pale body, a dark patch behind the eye, and a network of blue lines on its face and fins.to 23 cm · 1-20 m · by daysandy and rubble areas near coral reefsOften hovers just above the bottom. It may retreat to a burrow if approached too quickly. (c) Jan Ebr & Ivana Ebrová, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Ribbon Eel (Rhinomuraena quaesita)
Ribbon Eel Rhinomuraena quaesita A long, slender eel with a prominent, leaf-like nostril. Juveniles are black with a yellow dorsal fin; males are blue with yellow jaws; females are yellow.to 130 cm · 1-60 m · day and nightburrows in sandy or rubble bottoms near reefsLook for its head protruding from a burrow; it rarely emerges fully and retreats quickly if disturbed. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Blue Dragon (Pteraeolidia semperi)
Blue Dragon Pteraeolidia semperi A slender nudibranch with long, branching cerata covering its back, giving it a feathery appearance. The cerata contain photosynthetic algae, which can give the animal a greenish hue.to 5 cm · 5-25 m · day and nightcoral rubble and reef slopesLook closely on hydroids and bryozoans, its food source; its cerata can retract when disturbed. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Freckled Hawkfish (Paracirrhites forsteri)
Freckled Hawkfish Paracirrhites forsteri A robust hawkfish with a variable colour pattern, often reddish-brown with small white spots on the head and body, perched on coral.to 22 cm · 1-40 m · by dayexposed coral heads or rocky outcropsLook for it sitting motionless on the highest point of a coral head, scanning for prey. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Ocellate Phyllidia (Phyllidia ocellata)
Ocellate Phyllidia Phyllidia ocellata A nudibranch with a yellow body covered in black-tipped, blue-grey tubercles and distinctive black rings with yellow centres.to 6 cm · 5-30 m · day and nightcoral and rocky reefs, often on spongesLook for its bright pattern on reef surfaces and sponges; it moves slowly, allowing for close observation. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation