Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Lombok › Stingray

Stingray

📍 Lombok, Indonesia

Yellow Boxfish (Ostracion cubicum) — recorded at Stingray

Stingray is a dive site in Lombok, Indonesia. It lies within the Gili Ayer, Gili Meno, Gili Trawangan Marine Recreation Park. Currents typically run at 2.3 km/h and reach 4 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.2 m. Species recorded in the area include Green Sea Turtle, Thumbprint Emperor, Yellow Boxfish, Pacific Orange-spine Unicornfish and Doublebar Rabbitfish.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
2.3 km/h (4.0)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Stingray

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 2.3 km/h (up to 4.0)
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.2 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.3606°, 116.0455°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Stingray through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.1 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Stingray (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.5 29.4 29.7 30.2 29.8 29.0 28.7 28.2 28.5 29.2 30.3 30.0

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 2.3 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 4.0 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.2 m over a day, and by up to 1.7 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Stingray, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 2.0 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was July (5 % of days), the calmest April (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Stingray (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
223014541101

Stingray lies inside Gili Ayer, Gili Meno, Gili Trawangan Marine Recreation Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

How Stingray compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Stingray compared with all listed sites and with Lombok
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Lombok
Mean water temperature29.4 °Ccooler than 58 % of the other 375 sites29.4 °C (44 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.2 °Cwarmer than 55 % of the other 375 sites28.2 °C (44 sites)
Typical current2.3 km/hstronger than 72 % of the other 375 sites1.8 km/h (44 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours4.0 km/hstronger than 68 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (44 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.2 msmaller than 81 % of the other 375 sites1.2 m (44 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.3606°, 116.0455°. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Green Sea Turtle (Chelonia mydas)
Green Sea Turtle Chelonia mydas A large sea turtle with a smooth, heart-shaped carapace, often seen swimming or resting on the seabed.to 1.5 m · surface to 40 m · day and nightseagrass beds, coral reefs, and sandy areasRemain still and avoid sudden movements; the turtle may approach if it feels unthreatened. (c) Jacek Pietruszewski, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Thumbprint Emperor (Lethrinus harak)
Thumbprint Emperor Lethrinus harak A pale grey to greenish-brown emperor fish with a distinctive black blotch, like a thumbprint, on its side behind the pectoral fin.to 40 cm · 1-50 m · day and nightsandy areas near seagrass beds, coral rubble, and reef edgesOften solitary or in small groups. Look for the dark side blotch, which is more prominent on adults. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Yellow Boxfish (Ostracion cubicum)
Yellow Boxfish Ostracion cubicum A small, angular boxfish with a bright yellow body and scattered black spots, often seen hovering near the reef.to 45 cm · 1-50 m · by daycoral and rocky reefs, lagoonsWatch for its distinctive, slow, fluttering swimming motion, often near overhangs or coral heads. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Pacific Orange-spine Unicornfish (Naso lituratus)
Pacific Orange-spine Unicornfish Naso lituratus A large, dark surgeonfish with a bright orange spine on each side of the tail base, a yellow-edged black mask, and orange lips.to 45 cm · 1-90 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channelsOften seen in small groups grazing on algae; the orange tail spines are a key identifying feature. (c) PampaSorro, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Doublebar Rabbitfish (Siganus virgatus)
Doublebar Rabbitfish Siganus virgatus A pale yellow rabbitfish with two dark brown vertical bars, one through the eye and one behind the pectoral fin, and numerous small blue spots on the head and body.to 30 cm · 1-25 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsOften seen in pairs grazing on algae; look for them near branching corals and outcrops. (c) Jacek Pietruszewski, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Oriental Sweetlips (Plectorhinchus vittatus)
Oriental Sweetlips Plectorhinchus vittatus A juvenile fish with bold black and white stripes, often seen hovering near the reef. Adults become silvery-grey with faint spots.to 85 cm · 1-30 m · day and nightcoral and rocky reefs, often near overhangs or cavesJuveniles are more conspicuous; look for them hovering alone or in small groups near shelter. (c) Jacek Pietruszewski, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Palette Tang (Paracanthurus hepatus)
Palette Tang Paracanthurus hepatus A bright blue surgeonfish with a black 'palette' pattern on its back and a yellow tail, often seen grazing on algae.to 31 cm · 2-40 m · by dayouter reef slopes and drop-offsLook for it singly or in small groups swimming above the reef, often near Acropora coral thickets. (c) Jacek Pietruszewski, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Common Mushroom Coral (Fungia fungites)
Common Mushroom Coral Fungia fungites A solitary, free-living coral shaped like a flat disc or mushroom cap, often found resting on the seafloor.to 25 cm diameter · 3-30 m · day and nightsandy or rubble substrates on reef slopesLook for a single, fleshy polyp with a ridged surface; it may retract its tentacles during the day. (c) River Ahlquist, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation