Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Lombok › Meno Garden

Meno Garden

📍 Lombok, Indonesia

Blackspotted Puffer (Arothron nigropunctatus) — recorded at Meno Garden

Meno Garden is a dive site in Lombok, Indonesia. It lies within the Gili Ayer, Gili Meno, Gili Trawangan Marine Recreation Park. Currents typically run at 1.8 km/h and reach 2.9 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.2 m. Species recorded in the area include Green Sea Turtle, Blackspotted Puffer, Flat Rock Crab, Blacksaddle Toby and Semicircle Angelfish.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
1.8 km/h (2.9)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Meno Garden

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 1.8 km/h (up to 2.9)
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.2 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.3604°, 116.0550°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Meno Garden through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.1 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Meno Garden (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.4 29.4 29.7 30.1 29.8 29.0 28.7 28.2 28.5 29.2 30.3 29.9

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 1.8 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 2.9 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.2 m over a day, and by up to 1.7 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Meno Garden, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 2.0 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was July (5 % of days), the calmest April (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Meno Garden (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
223014541101

Meno Garden lies inside Gili Ayer, Gili Meno, Gili Trawangan Marine Recreation Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

Satellite habitat mapping places Meno Garden on an outer reef flat, over a seabed mapped as coral and algae.

How Meno Garden compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Meno Garden compared with all listed sites and with Lombok
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Lombok
Mean water temperature29.3 °Ccooler than 61 % of the other 375 sites29.4 °C (44 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.2 °Cwarmer than 55 % of the other 375 sites28.2 °C (44 sites)
Typical current1.8 km/hstronger than 62 % of the other 375 sites1.8 km/h (44 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours2.9 km/hstronger than 57 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (44 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.2 msmaller than 81 % of the other 375 sites1.2 m (44 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.3604°, 116.0550°. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Green Sea Turtle (Chelonia mydas)
Green Sea Turtle Chelonia mydas A large sea turtle with a smooth, heart-shaped carapace, often seen swimming or resting on the seabed.to 1.5 m · surface to 40 m · day and nightseagrass beds, coral reefs, and sandy areasRemain still and avoid sudden movements; the turtle may approach if it feels unthreatened. (c) Jacek Pietruszewski, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Blackspotted Puffer (Arothron nigropunctatus)
Blackspotted Puffer Arothron nigropunctatus A robust, pale grey to yellowish pufferfish covered in small black spots and blotches. It has a rounded body and large eyes.to 33 cm · 1-25 m · day and nightcoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsOften seen hovering motionless near coral heads. It may inflate if approached too closely or handled. (c) Kelvin Perrie, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Flat Rock Crab (Percnon planissimum)
Flat Rock Crab Percnon planissimum A very flat, wide crab with a smooth, mottled brown and green carapace, often seen scuttling sideways across rock surfaces.to 5 cm carapace · 0-10 m · day and nightexposed rock faces and boulders in the surge zoneLook for its silhouette against the rock; it freezes when approached, blending perfectly with the substrate. (c) Kelvin Perrie, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Blacksaddle Toby (Canthigaster valentini)
Blacksaddle Toby Canthigaster valentini A small pufferfish with a white body marked by dark saddles and numerous blue lines radiating from the eyes. It often hovers near the reef.to 11 cm · 1-30 m · by daylagoon and seaward reefs, often near coral or rubbleLook for it alone or in small groups; it may retreat into crevices if approached too quickly. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Semicircle Angelfish (Pomacanthus semicirculatus)
Semicircle Angelfish Pomacanthus semicirculatus A large angelfish with a dark body covered in blue spots and lines, juveniles are dark blue with white and blue semicircular bands.to 40 cm · 3-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reefs and slopesOften seen grazing on sponges; juveniles are secretive and hide in crevices. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Striped Triplefin (Helcogramma striata)
Striped Triplefin Helcogramma striata A small, slender fish with three dorsal fins and a pattern of dark and light stripes along its body. It perches on rocks or coral, making short darts to feed.to 5 cm · 0-15 m · by dayrocky shores and shallow reef flatsLook for it resting motionless on small rocks or dead coral, often in surge zones. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Lei Triggerfish (Sufflamen bursa)
Lei Triggerfish Sufflamen bursa A triggerfish with a pale body, a dark band across the tail base, and a prominent black patch on the chin and throat.to 25 cm · 3-30 m · by dayrubble and sand patches near coral reefsOften hovers above the bottom; watch for its characteristic tail-wagging motion while swimming. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Pacific Lyretail Anthias (Pseudanthias cheirospilos)
Pacific Lyretail Anthias Pseudanthias cheirospilos A slender, colourful reef fish with a lyre-shaped tail. Males are pink to orange with a purple streak on the pectoral fin; females are more uniformly orange.to 12 cm · 15-60 m · by dayouter reef slopes and drop-offs in large aggregationsLook for shimmering clouds of fish above the reef; males are more colourful and often swim higher in the water column. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation