Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Lombok › Meno Corner

Meno Corner

📍 Lombok, Indonesia

Yellow-headed Moray (Gymnothorax rueppelliae) — recorded at Meno Corner

Meno Corner is a dive site in Lombok, Indonesia. It lies within the Gili Ayer, Gili Meno, Gili Trawangan Marine Recreation Park. Currents typically run at 1.8 km/h and reach 2.9 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.2 m. Species recorded in the area include Green Sea Turtle, Yellow-headed Moray, Harlequin Sweetlips, Striped Triplefin and Lei Triggerfish.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
1.8 km/h (2.9)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Meno Corner

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 1.8 km/h (up to 2.9)
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.2 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.3586°, 116.0626°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Meno Corner through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.1 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Meno Corner (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.4 29.4 29.7 30.1 29.8 29.0 28.7 28.2 28.5 29.2 30.3 29.9

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 1.8 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 2.9 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.2 m over a day, and by up to 1.7 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Meno Corner, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 2.0 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was July (5 % of days), the calmest April (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Meno Corner (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
223014541101

Meno Corner lies inside Gili Ayer, Gili Meno, Gili Trawangan Marine Recreation Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

Satellite habitat mapping places Meno Corner on an outer reef slope, over a seabed mapped as coral rubble. The classification comes from the nearest mapped reef polygon, about 109 m from the listed coordinates, so it describes the reef the site sits on rather than a single point on it.

How Meno Corner compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Meno Corner compared with all listed sites and with Lombok
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Lombok
Mean water temperature29.3 °Ccooler than 61 % of the other 375 sites29.4 °C (44 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.2 °Cwarmer than 55 % of the other 375 sites28.2 °C (44 sites)
Typical current1.8 km/hstronger than 62 % of the other 375 sites1.8 km/h (44 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours2.9 km/hstronger than 57 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (44 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.2 msmaller than 81 % of the other 375 sites1.2 m (44 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.3586°, 116.0626°. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Green Sea Turtle (Chelonia mydas)
Green Sea Turtle Chelonia mydas A large sea turtle with a smooth, heart-shaped carapace, often seen swimming or resting on the seabed.to 1.5 m · surface to 40 m · day and nightseagrass beds, coral reefs, and sandy areasRemain still and avoid sudden movements; the turtle may approach if it feels unthreatened. (c) Jacek Pietruszewski, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Yellow-headed Moray (Gymnothorax rueppelliae)
Yellow-headed Moray Gymnothorax rueppelliae A slender moray eel with a pale body and a distinctive bright yellow head, often seen with its head protruding from a crevice.to 60 cm · 1-30 m · at nightcoral and rock crevices on reefsLook for the yellow head poking out from holes during the day; it is more active and visible after dusk. (c) Jan Ebr & Ivana Ebrová, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Harlequin Sweetlips (Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides)
Harlequin Sweetlips Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides A juvenile with bold black and white spots on a brownish background, swimming with a distinctive bobbing motion. Adults are grey with small dark spots.to 72 cm · 1-30 m · at nightcoral-rich areas of lagoons and outer reefsLook for the solitary, slow-swimming juveniles near coral bommies during the day; they often hover in one spot. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Striped Triplefin (Helcogramma striata)
Striped Triplefin Helcogramma striata A small, slender fish with three dorsal fins and a pattern of dark and light stripes along its body. It perches on rocks or coral, making short darts to feed.to 5 cm · 0-15 m · by dayrocky shores and shallow reef flatsLook for it resting motionless on small rocks or dead coral, often in surge zones. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Lei Triggerfish (Sufflamen bursa)
Lei Triggerfish Sufflamen bursa A triggerfish with a pale body, a dark band across the tail base, and a prominent black patch on the chin and throat.to 25 cm · 3-30 m · by dayrubble and sand patches near coral reefsOften hovers above the bottom; watch for its characteristic tail-wagging motion while swimming. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Pacific Lyretail Anthias (Pseudanthias cheirospilos)
Pacific Lyretail Anthias Pseudanthias cheirospilos A slender, colourful reef fish with a lyre-shaped tail. Males are pink to orange with a purple streak on the pectoral fin; females are more uniformly orange.to 12 cm · 15-60 m · by dayouter reef slopes and drop-offs in large aggregationsLook for shimmering clouds of fish above the reef; males are more colourful and often swim higher in the water column. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Flat Rock Crab (Percnon planissimum)
Flat Rock Crab Percnon planissimum A very flat, wide crab with a smooth, mottled brown and green carapace, often seen scuttling sideways across rock surfaces.to 5 cm carapace · 0-10 m · day and nightexposed rock faces and boulders in the surge zoneLook for its silhouette against the rock; it freezes when approached, blending perfectly with the substrate. (c) Kelvin Perrie, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Bicolor Angelfish (Centropyge bicolor)
Bicolor Angelfish Centropyge bicolor A small angelfish with a sharply divided colour pattern: the front half is bright yellow, the rear half deep blue-black.to 15 cm · 3-25 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reef slopes and drop-offsOften seen grazing on algae; look for a flash of yellow moving among the coral heads. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation