Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Bali › Medang

Medang

📍 Bali, Indonesia

Left-handed Hermit Crab (Calcinus laevimanus) — recorded at Medang

Medang is a dive site in Bali, Indonesia. It lies within the Gili Tangkong, Gili Nanggu, Gili Sudak Marine Recreation Park. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 9 meters. Currents typically run at 3.2 km/h and reach 6.4 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.4 m. Species recorded in the area include Green Sea Turtle, Left-handed Hermit Crab, Hawksbill Sea Turtle, Anna's Chromodoris and Areolate Grouper.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
9m
💨
Current
3.2 km/h (6.4)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Medang

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 3.2 km/h (up to 6.4)
Seabed Depth 9 m
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.4 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.7195°, 115.9384°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Medang through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.2 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Medang (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.4 29.3 29.6 29.9 29.5 28.8 28.4 27.8 28.1 28.8 30.0 29.8

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 3.2 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 6.4 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.4 m over a day, and by up to 2.0 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

Offshore wave statistics are not shown for Medang: within 10 km of the site there is land in the directions from which 84 % of the larger waves in the area arrive, so open-sea values would overstate the swell at the site itself.

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 9 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

Medang lies inside Gili Tangkong, Gili Nanggu, Gili Sudak Marine Recreation Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

How Medang compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Medang sits with its peak current in the top tenth of all listed sites.

Medang compared with all listed sites and with Bali
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Bali
Mean water temperature29.1 °Ccooler than 68 % of the other 375 sites29.1 °C (99 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month27.8 °Ccooler than 80 % of the other 375 sites27.8 °C (99 sites)
Typical current3.2 km/hstronger than 85 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (99 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours6.4 km/hstronger than 93 % of the other 375 sites5.7 km/h (99 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.4 mlarger than 50 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (99 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.7195°, 115.9384°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Green Sea Turtle (Chelonia mydas)
Green Sea Turtle Chelonia mydas A large sea turtle with a smooth, heart-shaped carapace, often seen swimming or resting on the seabed.to 1.5 m · surface to 40 m · day and nightseagrass beds, coral reefs, and sandy areasRemain still and avoid sudden movements; the turtle may approach if it feels unthreatened. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Left-handed Hermit Crab (Calcinus laevimanus)
Left-handed Hermit Crab Calcinus laevimanus A small hermit crab with a pale body and blue eyestalks, often seen moving across the reef with its shell home.to 2.5 cm · 0-10 m · day and nightintertidal pools and shallow reef flatsLook for movement on sandy patches or rubble; it often retreats into its shell if approached too quickly. (c) Dan Schofield, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Hawksbill Sea Turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle Eretmochelys imbricata A sea turtle with a distinctive pointed beak and overlapping scutes on its carapace, often seen grazing on sponges.to 1 m · 0-30 m · day and nightcoral reefs and rocky areasObserve from a distance; it may surface to breathe and then return to feed on the reef. (c) Alexander Regio, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Anna's Chromodoris (Chromodoris annae)
Anna's Chromodoris Chromodoris annae A nudibranch with a white body and bright blue lines along its mantle edge. The central area is orange-yellow with black spots.to 5 cm · 5-30 m · day and nightcoral and rocky reefs, often on spongesLook on shaded vertical walls and overhangs where its food sponges grow; it moves slowly. (c) Bernard Picton, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Areolate Grouper (Epinephelus areolatus)
Areolate Grouper Epinephelus areolatus A pale grouper with numerous small, dark brown spots covering its body and fins, and a distinct square tail.to 47 cm · 5-50 m · day and nightcoral and rocky reefs, often near caves or ledgesLook for it resting motionless on the reef during the day; it may retreat into a crevice if approached too closely. (c) Alexander Regio, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Redfin Butterflyfish (Chaetodon lunulatus)
Redfin Butterflyfish Chaetodon lunulatus A butterflyfish with a white body, yellow tail and dorsal fin, and a distinctive black band through the eye. The pelvic and anal fins are bright red-orange.to 15 cm · 1-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reef flats, lagoons, and seaward reefsOften seen in pairs; look for the red fins and the black eye band while it feeds on coral polyps. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Crosshatch Butterflyfish (Chaetodon xanthurus)
Crosshatch Butterflyfish Chaetodon xanthurus A butterflyfish with a white body crossed by a dark grid pattern, a yellow tail and a black eye bar.to 15 cm · 5-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of clear lagoons and seaward reefsOften seen in pairs; look for the distinctive chequered pattern on its flanks. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Bluestreak Goby (Valenciennea strigata)
Bluestreak Goby Valenciennea strigata A slender goby with a pale body and a distinctive electric-blue stripe running from its eye to the tail, often seen sifting mouthfuls of sand.to 15 cm · 1-25 m · by daysandy patches on reef flats and slopesLook for a small, neat mound of excavated sand pellets; the goby will be hovering nearby and darting back to its burrow. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation