Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Bali › Puri Jati

Puri Jati

📍 Bali, Indonesia

Milkspot Toadfish (Chelonodon kappa) — recorded at Puri Jati

Puri Jati is a dive site in Bali, Indonesia. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 28 meters. Currents typically run at 0.4 km/h and reach 0.9 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 31°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.3 m. Species recorded in the area include Blue Linckia, Milkspot Toadfish, Highfin Coralgrouper, Blackbar Chromis and Hairy Red Hermit Crab.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
28m
💨
Current
0.4 km/h (0.9)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–31 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Puri Jati

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 0.4 km/h (up to 0.9)
Seabed Depth 28 m
Water Temperature 28–31 °C
Tidal Range 1.3 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.1835°, 114.9140°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Puri Jati through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 31 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.2 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Puri Jati (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.8 29.5 29.8 30.2 30.0 29.2 28.8 28.4 28.6 29.6 30.6 30.4

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 0.4 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 0.9 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.3 m over a day, and by up to 1.8 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Puri Jati, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 0.4 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was February (2 % of days), the calmest April (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Puri Jati (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
120000000001

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 28 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

Satellite habitat mapping places Puri Jati on a sheltered reef slope, over a seabed mapped as coral and algae.

How Puri Jati compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Puri Jati sits with its typical current in the bottom tenth and its peak current in the bottom tenth of all listed sites.

Puri Jati compared with all listed sites and with Bali
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Bali
Mean water temperature29.6 °Cwarmer than 58 % of the other 375 sites29.1 °C (99 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.4 °Cwarmer than 66 % of the other 375 sites27.8 °C (99 sites)
Typical current0.4 km/hweaker than 98 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (99 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours0.9 km/hweaker than 98 % of the other 375 sites5.7 km/h (99 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.3 msmaller than 74 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (99 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.1835°, 114.9140°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Blue Linckia (Linckia laevigata)
Blue Linckia Linckia laevigata A bright blue starfish with five long, cylindrical arms, often seen on coral rubble or reef slopes.to 30 cm diameter · 1-20 m · day and nightcoral rubble, reef slopes, and seagrass bedsLook for its intense blue colour against the reef substrate; it moves slowly and is often solitary. (c) Nick Tobler (Cowturtle), some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Milkspot Toadfish (Chelonodon kappa)
Milkspot Toadfish Chelonodon kappa A small, cryptic toadfish with a mottled brown body and distinctive white spots, often seen resting on the seabed.to 15 cm · 1-25 m · at nightsandy or muddy bottoms, often near seagrass or rubbleLook for its outline on the bottom; a slow, careful approach with a light at night is best to see it. (c) Nick Tobler (Cowturtle), some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Highfin Coralgrouper (Plectropomus oligacanthus)
Highfin Coralgrouper Plectropomus oligacanthus A robust grouper with a variable reddish to brownish body, often with small blue spots, and a distinctive tall, sail-like first dorsal fin.to 120 cm · 5-100 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channelsOften seen resting on the reef or hovering near overhangs; the high dorsal fin is most prominent when the fish is stationary. (c) Bernard DUPONT, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Blackbar Chromis (Pycnochromis retrofasciatus)
Blackbar Chromis Pycnochromis retrofasciatus A small, slender damselfish with a black bar across the rear body and tail base, often seen in loose aggregations above the reef.to 6 cm · 3-40 m · by dayouter reef slopes and drop-offsLook for shimmering groups hovering in mid-water above coral heads; they retreat into the coral when approached. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Hairy Red Hermit Crab (Dardanus lagopodes)
Hairy Red Hermit Crab Dardanus lagopodes A bright red hermit crab with long, dense hairs on its legs and claws, often seen carrying a sea anemone on its shell.to 5 cm · 1-30 m · day and nightsandy and rubble areas on reefsLook for movement among rubble; the anemone on its shell is a key identifier. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Plerogyra simplex (Plerogyra simplex)
Plerogyra simplex Plerogyra simplex A colonial coral forming large, bubble-like vesicles that expand during the day, giving it a distinctive appearance.colonies to 50 cm · 5-40 m · by dayprotected reef slopes and overhangsLook for the vesicles deflated at night, revealing a more typical stony coral skeleton. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Orangeback Wrasse (Cirrhilabrus lubbocki)
Orangeback Wrasse Cirrhilabrus lubbocki A small, colourful wrasse. Males have a bright orange-red back, a white belly, and a dark spot on the tail base.to 7 cm · 10-40 m · by dayouter reef slopes and drop-offsLook for small groups flitting above coral rubble or outcrops; males are more colourful and display to each other. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Elegant Phyllidia (Phyllidia elegans)
Elegant Phyllidia Phyllidia elegans A nudibranch with a bright yellow body covered in raised, white-tipped tubercles and black lines along its back.to 10 cm · 5-30 m · day and nightcoral and rocky reefs, often on spongesLook for its distinctive pattern on reef slopes and overhangs, especially near its sponge prey. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation