Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Bali › Temple Point

Temple Point

📍 Bali, Indonesia

Ocellaris Anemonefish (Amphiprion ocellaris) — recorded at Temple Point

Temple Point is a dive site in Bali, Indonesia. It lies within the West Bali National Park. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 36 meters. Currents typically run at 3.7 km/h and reach 8.3 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in April. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.5 m. Species recorded in the area include Ocellaris Anemonefish, Titan Triggerfish, Spotted Porcupinefish, Blacklip Butterflyfish and Banded Sea Urchin.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
36m
💨
Current
3.7 km/h (8.3)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Temple Point

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 3.7 km/h (up to 8.3)
Seabed Depth 36 m
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.5 m (typical daily)
Protected Area West Bali National Park
GPS -8.0920°, 114.5267°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Temple Point through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in April at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.1 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Temple Point (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.6 29.8 29.8 30.1 29.9 29.2 28.6 28.0 28.3 29.2 30.1 30.1

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 3.7 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 8.3 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.5 m over a day, and by up to 2.1 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

Offshore wave statistics are not shown for Temple Point: within 10 km of the site there is land in the directions from which 91 % of the waves in the area arrive, so open-sea values would overstate the swell at the site itself.

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 36 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

Temple Point lies inside West Bali National Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

Satellite habitat mapping places Temple Point on a sheltered reef slope, over a seabed mapped as coral and algae.

How Temple Point compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Temple Point sits with its typical current in the top tenth and its peak current in the top tenth of all listed sites.

Temple Point compared with all listed sites and with Bali
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Bali
Mean water temperature29.4 °Ccooler than 53 % of the other 375 sites29.1 °C (99 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.0 °Ccooler than 64 % of the other 375 sites27.8 °C (99 sites)
Typical current3.7 km/hstronger than 94 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (99 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours8.3 km/hstronger than 98 % of the other 375 sites5.7 km/h (99 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.5 mlarger than 56 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (99 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.0920°, 114.5267°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Ocellaris Anemonefish (Amphiprion ocellaris)
Ocellaris Anemonefish Amphiprion ocellaris A small orange damselfish with three white bars, living among the tentacles of host anemones, which it rarely leaves.to 11 cm · 1-15 m · by dayhost anemones on sheltered reefApproach the anemone slowly and wait; the fish returns within seconds and will circle back to the same spot. (c) Petr Knotek, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Titan Triggerfish (Balistoides viridescens)
Titan Triggerfish Balistoides viridescens A large, robust triggerfish with a dark body, pale greenish-grey face and a black mask. It is territorial, especially when nesting.to 75 cm · 1-50 m · by dayouter reef slopes and lagoonsGive nesting fish a wide berth; it will defend its cone-shaped nest on the sand aggressively. (c) Sockrosma, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Spotted Porcupinefish (Diodon hystrix)
Spotted Porcupinefish Diodon hystrix A large, pale porcupinefish covered in black spots and long, sharp spines that lie flat until the fish inflates.to 91 cm · 3-50 m · at nightreef flats, lagoons, and seaward slopesOften seen resting motionless by day under ledges or in caves; at night it forages on the reef. (c) Sockrosma, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Blacklip Butterflyfish (Chaetodon kleinii)
Blacklip Butterflyfish Chaetodon kleinii A pale yellow butterflyfish with a black bar through the eye, a black spot on the dorsal fin, and a distinctive black margin on the lips.to 15 cm · 3-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reefs and lagoonsOften seen in pairs or small groups, moving quickly between coral heads to feed on polyps. (c) Sockrosma, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Banded Sea Urchin (Echinothrix calamaris)
Banded Sea Urchin Echinothrix calamaris A large sea urchin with long, sharp, banded spines that are often black and white or dark with pale rings.to 30 cm diameter · 0-70 m · at nightcoral reefs, rubble zones, and reef flatsOften hides in crevices during the day; look for its spines protruding from holes at night when it forages. (c) Sockrosma, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Golden Spadefish (Platax boersii)
Golden Spadefish Platax boersii A tall, disc-shaped fish with a golden-yellow body and a dark vertical bar through the eye. Juveniles are darker with long, trailing dorsal and anal fins.to 50 cm · 5-30 m · by daycoral-rich slopes and drop-offs, often near caves or overhangsOften seen in small groups hovering motionless; approach slowly to avoid startling them. (c) Sockrosma, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Redtooth Triggerfish (Odonus niger)
Redtooth Triggerfish Odonus niger A dark blue to greenish triggerfish with a distinctive red line along the mouth, often seen in small groups hovering above the reef.to 50 cm · 5-40 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channelsListen for a grinding sound; it makes this noise by grinding its red teeth together. (c) Bernard DUPONT, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Hawksbill Sea Turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle Eretmochelys imbricata A sea turtle with a distinctive pointed beak and overlapping scutes on its carapace, often seen grazing on sponges.to 1 m · 0-30 m · day and nightcoral reefs and rocky areasObserve from a distance; it may surface to breathe and then return to feed on the reef. (c) Bernard DUPONT, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation