Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Bali › Lovina Reef

Lovina Reef

📍 Bali, Indonesia

Blue Linckia (Linckia laevigata) — recorded at Lovina Reef

Lovina Reef is a dive site in Bali, Indonesia. Currents typically run at 0.4 km/h and reach 0.9 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 31°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.2 m. Species recorded in the area include Blue Linckia, Milkspot Toadfish and Olive Ridley Sea Turtle.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
0.4 km/h (0.9)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–31 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Lovina Reef

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 0.4 km/h (up to 0.9)
Water Temperature 28–31 °C
Tidal Range 1.2 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.1528°, 115.0265°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Lovina Reef through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 31 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.3 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Lovina Reef (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.8 29.6 29.8 30.3 30.1 29.3 28.8 28.3 28.7 29.6 30.6 30.4

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 0.4 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 0.9 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.2 m over a day, and by up to 1.8 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Lovina Reef, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 0.4 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was February (2 % of days), the calmest April (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Lovina Reef (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
120000000001

Satellite habitat mapping places Lovina Reef on an outer reef flat, over a seabed mapped as coral and algae.

How Lovina Reef compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Lovina Reef sits with its typical current in the bottom tenth and its peak current in the bottom tenth of all listed sites.

Lovina Reef compared with all listed sites and with Bali
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Bali
Mean water temperature29.6 °Cwarmer than 66 % of the other 375 sites29.1 °C (99 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.3 °Cwarmer than 62 % of the other 375 sites27.8 °C (99 sites)
Typical current0.4 km/hweaker than 98 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (99 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours0.9 km/hweaker than 98 % of the other 375 sites5.7 km/h (99 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.2 msmaller than 81 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (99 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.1528°, 115.0265°. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Blue Linckia (Linckia laevigata)
Blue Linckia Linckia laevigata A bright blue starfish with five long, cylindrical arms, often seen on coral rubble or reef slopes.to 30 cm diameter · 1-20 m · day and nightcoral rubble, reef slopes, and seagrass bedsLook for its intense blue colour against the reef substrate; it moves slowly and is often solitary. (c) Nick Tobler (Cowturtle), some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Milkspot Toadfish (Chelonodon kappa)
Milkspot Toadfish Chelonodon kappa A small, cryptic toadfish with a mottled brown body and distinctive white spots, often seen resting on the seabed.to 15 cm · 1-25 m · at nightsandy or muddy bottoms, often near seagrass or rubbleLook for its outline on the bottom; a slow, careful approach with a light at night is best to see it. (c) Nick Tobler (Cowturtle), some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Olive Ridley Sea Turtle (Lepidochelys olivacea)
Olive Ridley Sea Turtle Lepidochelys olivacea A medium-sized sea turtle with a heart-shaped carapace, olive-grey in colour, often seen swimming or resting on the seabed.to 70 cm carapace · surface to 150 m · day and nightcoastal waters, reefs, and sandy bottomsRemain still and avoid sudden movements; it may continue its activity or rest if not disturbed. (c) Alexander Regio, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation