Home › Dive Sites › Thailand › Koh Tao › Rock Point

Rock Point

📍 Koh Tao, Thailand

Golden Trevally (Gnathanodon speciosus) — recorded at Rock Point

Rock Point is a dive site in Koh Tao, Thailand. Currents typically run at 0.6 km/h and reach 1.1 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in January to 32°C in May. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.2 m. Species recorded in the area include Golden Trevally, Black Sea Cucumber, Blue-barred Parrotfish, Longfin Rockcod and Bengal Sergeant.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
0.6 km/h (1.1)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–32 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Rock Point

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 0.6 km/h (up to 1.1)
Water Temperature 28–32 °C
Tidal Range 1.2 m (typical daily)
GPS 9.8032°, 100.0153°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Rock Point through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in May at about 32 °C and coolest in January at about 28 °C, a spread of 3.6 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Rock Point (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
28.3 29.0 29.6 31.5 31.9 30.5 30.0 30.3 29.7 30.1 29.5 28.4

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 0.6 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 1.1 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.2 m over a day, and by up to 1.6 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Rock Point, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 3.2 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was December (13 % of days), the calmest March (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Rock Point (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
8201012231513

How Rock Point compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Rock Point sits with its peak current in the bottom tenth of all listed sites.

Rock Point compared with all listed sites and with Koh Tao
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Koh Tao
Mean water temperature29.9 °Cwarmer than 87 % of the other 375 sites29.7 °C (34 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.3 °Cwarmer than 62 % of the other 375 sites28.1 °C (34 sites)
Typical current0.6 km/hweaker than 88 % of the other 375 sites0.6 km/h (34 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours1.1 km/hweaker than 93 % of the other 375 sites1.2 km/h (34 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.2 msmaller than 89 % of the other 375 sites1.3 m (34 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at 9.8032°, 100.0153°. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Golden Trevally (Gnathanodon speciosus)
Golden Trevally Gnathanodon speciosus A large, silvery-yellow trevally with a distinctive golden sheen, often seen in schools or following larger animals.to 120 cm · 1-50 m · day and nightopen water near reefs, channels, and drop-offsLook for them shadowing large rays, sharks, or divers, sometimes approaching closely in clear water. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Black Sea Cucumber (Holothuria leucospilota)
Black Sea Cucumber Holothuria leucospilota A long, black sea cucumber with a smooth, leathery skin, often seen lying on the substrate or slowly crawling.to 40 cm · 0-20 m · day and nightsandy and rubble areas on reefs and lagoonsLook for a dark, sausage-shaped animal on the seabed, often partially hidden under rubble or in seagrass. (c) Hugo Innes, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Blue-barred Parrotfish (Scarus ghobban)
Blue-barred Parrotfish Scarus ghobban A large, robust parrotfish with a blue-green body and distinctive blue bars on the head and flanks. Its beak-like mouth is used for scraping algae from the reef.to 90 cm · 1-30 m · by dayouter reef slopes and lagoonsListen for the crunching sound of its beak scraping coral; it is often seen in small groups grazing on the reef. (c) Hugo Innes, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Longfin Rockcod (Epinephelus quoyanus)
Longfin Rockcod Epinephelus quoyanus A robust, pale greyish-brown grouper with numerous small dark brown spots covering its body and fins, and a distinctive long pectoral fin.to 40 cm · 5-40 m · day and nightrocky and coral reefs, often near caves or overhangsLook for it resting motionless on the reef or hovering near a shelter; it is a solitary and wary fish. (c) Hugo Innes, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Bengal Sergeant (Abudefduf bengalensis)
Bengal Sergeant Abudefduf bengalensis A pale damselfish with six or seven dark vertical bars, often seen in small groups near rocky outcrops or coral.to 17 cm · 1-12 m · by dayshallow rocky reefs and coral areasLook for them hovering above the reef; they are bold and will often approach divers. (c) Hugo Innes, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Golden Rabbitfish (Siganus guttatus)
Golden Rabbitfish Siganus guttatus A deep-bodied, yellowish fish with numerous small blue spots on its upper body and a distinctive golden patch behind the gill cover.to 40 cm · 3-30 m · day and nightcoastal reefs, often near seagrass beds or mangrovesOften seen in small schools; look for the bright golden shoulder patch and blue spots in clear water. (c) Hugo Innes, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Eightband Butterflyfish (Chaetodon octofasciatus)
Eightband Butterflyfish Chaetodon octofasciatus A small butterflyfish with eight vertical black bands on a pale yellow body, often seen in pairs or small groups.to 12 cm · 2-20 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and reefsLook for them flitting among branching corals, especially Acropora, where they feed on coral polyps. (c) Hugo Innes, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation