Home › Dive Sites › Thailand › Koh Tao › Sail Rock

Sail Rock

📍 Koh Tao, Thailand

Elegant Phyllidia (Phyllidia elegans) — recorded at Sail Rock

Sail Rock is a dive site in Koh Tao, Thailand. It lies within the Than Sadet-Ko Pha-ngan National Park. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 38 meters. Currents typically run at 0.6 km/h and reach 1.1 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in January to 31°C in May. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.2 m. Species recorded in the area include Elegant Phyllidia, Pustulose Wart Slug, Leopard Coralgrouper, Yellowtail Fusilier and Bluering Angelfish.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
38m
💨
Current
0.6 km/h (1.1)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–31 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Sail Rock

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 0.6 km/h (up to 1.1)
Seabed Depth 38 m
Water Temperature 28–31 °C
Tidal Range 1.2 m (typical daily)
GPS 9.9432°, 99.9948°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Sail Rock through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in May at about 31 °C and coolest in January at about 28 °C, a spread of 3.3 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Sail Rock (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
28.1 28.8 29.3 31.0 31.4 30.5 30.1 30.1 29.7 30.0 29.5 28.5

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 0.6 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 1.1 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.2 m over a day, and by up to 1.7 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Sail Rock, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 3.2 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was December (13 % of days), the calmest March (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Sail Rock (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
8201012231513

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 38 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

Sail Rock lies inside Than Sadet-Ko Pha-ngan National Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

How Sail Rock compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Sail Rock sits with its peak current in the bottom tenth of all listed sites.

Sail Rock compared with all listed sites and with Koh Tao
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Koh Tao
Mean water temperature29.8 °Cwarmer than 75 % of the other 375 sites29.7 °C (34 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.1 °Ccooler than 54 % of the other 375 sites28.1 °C (34 sites)
Typical current0.6 km/hweaker than 88 % of the other 375 sites0.6 km/h (34 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours1.1 km/hweaker than 93 % of the other 375 sites1.2 km/h (34 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.2 msmaller than 88 % of the other 375 sites1.3 m (34 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at 9.9432°, 99.9948°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Elegant Phyllidia (Phyllidia elegans)
Elegant Phyllidia Phyllidia elegans A nudibranch with a bright yellow body covered in raised, white-tipped tubercles and black lines along its back.to 10 cm · 5-30 m · day and nightcoral and rocky reefs, often on spongesLook for its distinctive pattern on reef slopes and overhangs, especially near its sponge prey. (c) Dan Schofield, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Pustulose Wart Slug (Phyllidiella pustulosa)
Pustulose Wart Slug Phyllidiella pustulosa A nudibranch with a black body covered in numerous pink or white pustules, often forming three longitudinal ridges.to 6 cm · 5-30 m · day and nightreef slopes and rubble areasLook for its distinctive pattern on the sides of coral bommies or on encrusted rocks. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Leopard Coralgrouper (Plectropomus leopardus)
Leopard Coralgrouper Plectropomus leopardus A large, predatory grouper with a reddish body covered in small blue spots, often seen hovering near the reef or resting on the bottom.to 120 cm · 5-100 m · by daycoral and rocky reefs, often near drop-offsLook for a solitary, stationary fish near ledges; it is often curious and may approach divers cautiously. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Yellowtail Fusilier (Caesio cuning)
Yellowtail Fusilier Caesio cuning A schooling fusilier with a bright yellow tail and upper caudal peduncle, and a silvery-blue body. Often seen in large, fast-moving groups.to 60 cm · 5-60 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channelsLook for the flash of yellow in the blue water column; the school often circles back when a diver stays still. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Bluering Angelfish (Pomacanthus annularis)
Bluering Angelfish Pomacanthus annularis A large angelfish with a blue-ringed black spot on its side, yellow tail and blue-edged fins. Adults have a blue ring around the spot, juveniles are dark with blue and white curved bars.to 45 cm · 3-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reefs and slopesOften seen singly or in pairs, swimming near ledges and overhangs. Listen for a distinct clicking sound it makes while feeding. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Longfin Bannerfish (Heniochus acuminatus)
Longfin Bannerfish Heniochus acuminatus A butterflyfish with a tall, white dorsal filament and bold black-and-white bands, often seen in pairs or small groups.to 25 cm · 2-75 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reefs and slopesLook for them hovering near overhangs or coral heads; they are curious and may approach divers. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Hairy Red Hermit Crab (Dardanus lagopodes)
Hairy Red Hermit Crab Dardanus lagopodes A bright red hermit crab with long, dense hairs on its legs and claws, often seen carrying a sea anemone on its shell.to 5 cm · 1-30 m · day and nightsandy and rubble areas on reefsLook for movement among rubble; the anemone on its shell is a key identifier. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Giant Queenfish (Scomberoides commersonnianus)
Giant Queenfish Scomberoides commersonnianus A large, silvery predatory fish with a deeply forked tail and a row of dark blotches along its lateral line, often seen patrolling in small groups.to 1.2 m · 0-30 m · day and nightopen water near reefs, channels, and drop-offsLook for them cruising just below the surface; they are often attracted to boat activity and may approach divers. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation