Home › Dive Sites › Thailand › Koh Samui › Matlang Island

Matlang Island

📍 Koh Samui, Thailand

Dorippoides facchino (Dorippoides facchino) — recorded at Matlang Island

Matlang Island is a dive site in Koh Samui, Thailand. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 11 meters. Currents typically run at 0.9 km/h and reach 1.8 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 29°C in December to 32°C in May. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.2 m. Species recorded in the area include Dorippoides facchino, Doublebar Rabbitfish, Longfin Bannerfish, Staghorn Damsel and Scissortail Sergeant.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
11m
💨
Current
0.9 km/h (1.8)
🌡️
Water Temp
29–32 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Matlang Island

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 0.9 km/h (up to 1.8)
Seabed Depth 11 m
Water Temperature 29–32 °C
Tidal Range 1.2 m (typical daily)
GPS 9.5974°, 100.0657°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Matlang Island through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in May at about 32 °C and coolest in December at about 29 °C, a spread of 3.5 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Matlang Island (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
28.6 29.0 29.6 31.6 32.0 30.7 30.3 30.6 29.9 30.4 29.6 28.5

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 0.9 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 1.8 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.2 m over a day, and by up to 1.6 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Matlang Island, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 0.2 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was January (1 % of days), the calmest March (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Matlang Island (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
100000000001

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 11 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

Satellite habitat mapping places Matlang Island on a back reef slope, over a seabed mapped as sand.

How Matlang Island compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Matlang Island sits with its mean water temperature in the top tenth and its tidal range in the bottom tenth of all listed sites.

Matlang Island compared with all listed sites and with Thailand
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Thailand
Mean water temperature30.1 °Cwarmer than 98 % of the other 375 sites29.7 °C (126 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.5 °Cwarmer than 67 % of the other 375 sites28.7 °C (126 sites)
Typical current0.9 km/hweaker than 62 % of the other 375 sites0.7 km/h (126 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours1.8 km/hweaker than 63 % of the other 375 sites1.3 km/h (126 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.2 msmaller than 90 % of the other 375 sites1.6 m (126 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at 9.5974°, 100.0657°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Dorippoides facchino (Dorippoides facchino)
Dorippoides facchino Dorippoides facchino A small, cryptic crab that carries a piece of sponge, ascidian or debris on its back for camouflage.carapace to 2 cm · 10-40 m · day and nightsandy or rubble seabedLook for slow-moving, oddly shaped debris on the sand; a closer inspection may reveal crab legs underneath. (c) Denis Ibaev, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Doublebar Rabbitfish (Siganus virgatus)
Doublebar Rabbitfish Siganus virgatus A pale yellow rabbitfish with two dark brown vertical bars, one through the eye and one behind the pectoral fin, and numerous small blue spots on the head and body.to 30 cm · 1-25 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsOften seen in pairs grazing on algae; look for them near branching corals and outcrops. (c) Michael Bakker Paiva, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Longfin Bannerfish (Heniochus acuminatus)
Longfin Bannerfish Heniochus acuminatus A butterflyfish with a tall, white dorsal filament and bold black-and-white bands, often seen in pairs or small groups.to 25 cm · 2-75 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reefs and slopesLook for them hovering near overhangs or coral heads; they are curious and may approach divers. (c) norcalmc, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Staghorn Damsel (Amblyglyphidodon curacao)
Staghorn Damsel Amblyglyphidodon curacao A small, silvery-blue damselfish with a yellow tail, often seen hovering above branching corals.to 10 cm · 1-12 m · by daybranching corals, especially Acropora thicketsLook for individuals darting among the coral branches; they retreat into the coral when approached. (c) Bob, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Scissortail Sergeant (Abudefduf sexfasciatus)
Scissortail Sergeant Abudefduf sexfasciatus A pale damselfish with five vertical black bars, often seen in large, active schools above the reef.to 16 cm · 1-12 m · by dayreef edges and slopes, often near surge zonesLook for shimmering schools in the water column above the reef, especially near drop-offs. (c) Michael Bakker Paiva, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Spiral Babylon Snail (Babylonia spirata)
Spiral Babylon Snail Babylonia spirata A medium-sized sea snail with a glossy, spiralling shell, often seen crawling on sand or mud.to 5 cm shell · 5-30 m · at nightsandy or muddy substratesLook for its distinctive track on the seabed at night, which often leads directly to the animal. (c) Michael Bakker Paiva, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation