Home › Dive Sites › Thailand › Koh Samui › Chaweng Reef

Chaweng Reef

📍 Koh Samui, Thailand

Doublebar Rabbitfish (Siganus virgatus) — recorded at Chaweng Reef

Chaweng Reef is a dive site in Koh Samui, Thailand. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 20 meters. Currents typically run at 0.5 km/h and reach 1 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 29°C in January to 32°C in May. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.0 m. Species recorded in the area include Dorippoides facchino, Doublebar Rabbitfish, Longfin Bannerfish, Arabian Cowrie and Almond Ark.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
20m
💨
Current
0.5 km/h (1.0)
🌡️
Water Temp
29–32 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Chaweng Reef

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 0.5 km/h (up to 1.0)
Seabed Depth 20 m
Water Temperature 29–32 °C
Tidal Range 1.0 m (typical daily)
GPS 9.5161°, 100.0685°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Chaweng Reef through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in May at about 32 °C and coolest in January at about 29 °C, a spread of 3.3 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Chaweng Reef (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
28.6 28.9 29.5 31.2 31.9 31.1 30.7 30.7 30.3 30.5 29.7 28.7

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 0.5 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 1.0 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.0 m over a day, and by up to 1.3 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Chaweng Reef, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 0.2 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was January (1 % of days), the calmest March (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Chaweng Reef (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
100000000001

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 20 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

How Chaweng Reef compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Chaweng Reef sits with its mean water temperature in the top tenth and its typical current in the bottom tenth of all listed sites.

Chaweng Reef compared with all listed sites and with Thailand
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Thailand
Mean water temperature30.1 °Cwarmer than 100 % of the other 375 sites29.7 °C (126 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.6 °Cwarmer than 68 % of the other 375 sites28.7 °C (126 sites)
Typical current0.5 km/hweaker than 97 % of the other 375 sites0.7 km/h (126 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours1.0 km/hweaker than 97 % of the other 375 sites1.3 km/h (126 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.0 msmaller than 94 % of the other 375 sites1.6 m (126 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at 9.5161°, 100.0685°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Dorippoides facchino (Dorippoides facchino)
Dorippoides facchino Dorippoides facchino A small, cryptic crab that carries a piece of sponge, ascidian or debris on its back for camouflage.carapace to 2 cm · 10-40 m · day and nightsandy or rubble seabedLook for slow-moving, oddly shaped debris on the sand; a closer inspection may reveal crab legs underneath. (c) Denis Ibaev, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Doublebar Rabbitfish (Siganus virgatus)
Doublebar Rabbitfish Siganus virgatus A pale yellow rabbitfish with two dark brown vertical bars, one through the eye and one behind the pectoral fin, and numerous small blue spots on the head and body.to 30 cm · 1-25 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsOften seen in pairs grazing on algae; look for them near branching corals and outcrops. (c) Michael Bakker Paiva, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Longfin Bannerfish (Heniochus acuminatus)
Longfin Bannerfish Heniochus acuminatus A butterflyfish with a tall, white dorsal filament and bold black-and-white bands, often seen in pairs or small groups.to 25 cm · 2-75 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reefs and slopesLook for them hovering near overhangs or coral heads; they are curious and may approach divers. (c) norcalmc, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Arabian Cowrie (Mauritia arabica)
Arabian Cowrie Mauritia arabica A large cowrie with a glossy, patterned shell, often seen grazing on algae at night with its mantle extended over the shell.to 15 cm · intertidal to 40 m · at nightcoral reefs and rocky areasLook under ledges and in crevices during the day; it is more active and visible after dark. (c) Michael Bakker Paiva, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Almond Ark (Barbatia amygdalumtostum)
Almond Ark Barbatia amygdalumtostum A small bivalve with a dark, roughly textured shell, often found in clusters attached to hard surfaces.to 4 cm · 5-25 m · day and nightattached to rocks, coral rubble, or under ledgesLook for dark, fuzzy patches on reef surfaces; these are often dense colonies of this ark shell. (c) Michael Bakker Paiva, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Staghorn Damsel (Amblyglyphidodon curacao)
Staghorn Damsel Amblyglyphidodon curacao A small, silvery-blue damselfish with a yellow tail, often seen hovering above branching corals.to 10 cm · 1-12 m · by daybranching corals, especially Acropora thicketsLook for individuals darting among the coral branches; they retreat into the coral when approached. (c) Bob, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation