Home › Dive Sites › Thailand › Krabi › Shark Point

Shark Point

📍 Krabi, Thailand

Arabian Cowrie (Mauritia arabica) — recorded at Shark Point

Shark Point is a dive site in Krabi, Thailand. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 26 meters. Currents typically run at 0.6 km/h and reach 1.2 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 29°C in January to 31°C in May. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.9 m. Species recorded in the area include Arabian Cowrie, Blacktip Reef Shark, Small Giant Clam, Fluted Giant Clam and Lobophyllia rowleyensis.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
26m
💨
Current
0.6 km/h (1.2)
🌡️
Water Temp
29–31 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Shark Point

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 0.6 km/h (up to 1.2)
Seabed Depth 26 m
Water Temperature 29–31 °C
Tidal Range 1.9 m (typical daily)
GPS 7.8294°, 98.6545°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Shark Point through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in May at about 31 °C and coolest in January at about 29 °C, a spread of 2.6 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Shark Point (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
28.8 29.1 29.7 30.8 31.4 30.5 30.1 30.1 29.5 29.9 29.9 29.2

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 0.6 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 1.2 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.9 m over a day, and by up to 2.6 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Shark Point, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 0.0 % of days between 2015 and 2024. In no month did this happen on more than 1 % of days.

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 26 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

How Shark Point compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Shark Point compared with all listed sites and with Krabi
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Krabi
Mean water temperature29.9 °Cwarmer than 89 % of the other 375 sites29.9 °C (22 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.8 °Cwarmer than 80 % of the other 375 sites28.7 °C (22 sites)
Typical current0.6 km/hweaker than 88 % of the other 375 sites0.6 km/h (22 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours1.2 km/hweaker than 86 % of the other 375 sites1.1 km/h (22 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.9 mlarger than 83 % of the other 375 sites1.9 m (22 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at 7.8294°, 98.6545°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Arabian Cowrie (Mauritia arabica)
Arabian Cowrie Mauritia arabica A large cowrie with a glossy, patterned shell, often seen grazing on algae at night with its mantle extended over the shell.to 15 cm · intertidal to 40 m · at nightcoral reefs and rocky areasLook under ledges and in crevices during the day; it is more active and visible after dark. (c) Sami Törnblom, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Blacktip Reef Shark (Carcharhinus melanopterus)
Blacktip Reef Shark Carcharhinus melanopterus A slender shark with a distinctive black tip on its dorsal fin and often on the pectoral fins, seen patrolling reef edges.to 1.6 m · 0-75 m · day and nightreef flats, lagoons, and drop-offsLook for its black-tipped dorsal fin breaking the surface in shallow water, especially on incoming tides. (c) Donald Davesne, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Small Giant Clam (Tridacna maxima)
Small Giant Clam Tridacna maxima A large bivalve with a colourful, patterned mantle that extends beyond the shell's edge when open.to 35 cm · 0-20 m · day and nightsunlit reef flats and upper reef slopesLook for the vibrant mantle among coral; it retracts quickly if a shadow passes over it. (c) Donald Davesne, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Fluted Giant Clam (Tridacna squamosa)
Fluted Giant Clam Tridacna squamosa A large bivalve with a thick, fluted shell and colourful mantle tissue that extends beyond the shell rim.to 40 cm · 2-20 m · day and nightcoral reefs, often embedded in massive corals or on hard substrateLook for the colourful mantle, which retracts quickly if a shadow passes over it. (c) Donald Davesne, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Lobophyllia rowleyensis (Lobophyllia rowleyensis)
Lobophyllia rowleyensis Lobophyllia rowleyensis A large-polyp stony coral forming massive, dome-shaped colonies with fleshy polyps that extend during the day.colonies to 2 m · 5-30 m · day and nightlower reef slopes and sandy areasLook for the polyps fully extended in low current; they retract quickly if disturbed. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Smallspotted Dart (Trachinotus baillonii)
Smallspotted Dart Trachinotus baillonii A silvery schooling fish with a deep, compressed body and small black spots along the lateral line, often seen moving quickly in the water column.to 55 cm · 1-30 m · by daynear coral reefs and over sandy areasLook for shimmering schools near the reef edge or over sand; they are fast swimmers but may circle divers. (c) Slunky, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Tiger Tail Seahorse (Hippocampus comes)
Tiger Tail Seahorse Hippocampus comes A seahorse with a slender body and a long, banded tail, often found clinging to seagrass or soft corals with its prehensile tail.to 18 cm · 5-15 m · by dayseagrass beds, gorgonians, or soft coral fansLook for its shape among seagrass blades or soft corals; its camouflage is excellent, so scan slowly for its outline. (c) ATMEC Team, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation