Home › Dive Sites › Thailand › Krabi › Lana Bay

Lana Bay

📍 Krabi, Thailand

Skunk Anemonefish (Amphiprion akallopisos) — recorded at Lana Bay

Lana Bay is a dive site in Krabi, Thailand. It lies within the Hat Noppharat Thara-Mu Ko Phi Phi National Park. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 6 meters. Currents typically run at 0.6 km/h and reach 1.1 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 29°C in January to 32°C in May. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.9 m. Species recorded in the area include Blacktip Reef Shark, Skunk Anemonefish, Banded Sea Urchin, Striped Surgeonfish and Java Rabbitfish.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
6m
💨
Current
0.6 km/h (1.1)
🌡️
Water Temp
29–32 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Lana Bay

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 0.6 km/h (up to 1.1)
Seabed Depth 6 m
Water Temperature 29–32 °C
Tidal Range 1.9 m (typical daily)
GPS 7.7659°, 98.7558°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Lana Bay through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in May at about 32 °C and coolest in January at about 29 °C, a spread of 2.7 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Lana Bay (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
28.8 29.1 29.7 30.9 31.5 30.6 30.2 30.2 29.7 30.1 29.9 29.2

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 0.6 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 1.1 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.9 m over a day, and by up to 2.7 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Lana Bay, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 0.0 % of days between 2015 and 2024. In no month did this happen on more than 1 % of days.

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 6 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

Lana Bay lies inside Hat Noppharat Thara-Mu Ko Phi Phi National Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

How Lana Bay compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Lana Bay sits with its mean water temperature in the top tenth and its peak current in the bottom tenth of all listed sites.

Lana Bay compared with all listed sites and with Krabi
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Krabi
Mean water temperature30.0 °Cwarmer than 95 % of the other 375 sites29.9 °C (22 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.8 °Cwarmer than 80 % of the other 375 sites28.7 °C (22 sites)
Typical current0.6 km/hweaker than 88 % of the other 375 sites0.6 km/h (22 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours1.1 km/hweaker than 93 % of the other 375 sites1.1 km/h (22 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.9 mlarger than 89 % of the other 375 sites1.9 m (22 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at 7.7659°, 98.7558°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Blacktip Reef Shark (Carcharhinus melanopterus)
Blacktip Reef Shark Carcharhinus melanopterus A slender shark with a distinctive black tip on its dorsal fin and often on the pectoral fins, seen patrolling reef edges.to 1.6 m · 0-75 m · day and nightreef flats, lagoons, and drop-offsLook for its black-tipped dorsal fin breaking the surface in shallow water, especially on incoming tides. (c) Donald Davesne, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Skunk Anemonefish (Amphiprion akallopisos)
Skunk Anemonefish Amphiprion akallopisos A pale orange anemonefish with a single white stripe running along its back from the snout to the tail, living within host anemones.to 11 cm · 3-25 m · by dayhost anemones on sheltered reef slopesLook for the distinctive white dorsal stripe; the fish is rarely far from its anemone and will retreat into the tentacles if approached. (c) Donald Davesne, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Banded Sea Urchin (Echinothrix calamaris)
Banded Sea Urchin Echinothrix calamaris A large sea urchin with long, sharp, banded spines that are often black and white or dark with pale rings.to 30 cm diameter · 0-70 m · at nightcoral reefs, rubble zones, and reef flatsOften hides in crevices during the day; look for its spines protruding from holes at night when it forages. (c) Иван Ковтун Ivan Kovtun, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Striped Surgeonfish (Acanthurus lineatus)
Striped Surgeonfish Acanthurus lineatus A brightly striped surgeonfish with alternating blue and yellow horizontal lines on the body and a sharp, retractable spine near the tail.to 38 cm · 1-15 m · by dayshallow, turbulent surge zones on outer reef crestsOften seen in small groups grazing on algae; the tail spine is a defensive weapon, so avoid approaching too closely from behind. (c) Donald Davesne, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Java Rabbitfish (Siganus javus)
Java Rabbitfish Siganus javus A pale rabbitfish with numerous small brown spots on its body and a dark saddle on the tail base. It often swims in small groups.to 40 cm · 2-25 m · by daycoral and rocky reefs, often near seagrass bedsLook for it grazing on algae in small schools, often near the reef edge. (c) Иван Ковтун Ivan Kovtun, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Diploastrea heliopora (Diploastrea heliopora)
Diploastrea heliopora Diploastrea heliopora A massive, dome-shaped coral with large, closely packed polygonal corallites, forming boulder-like colonies.colonies to 2 m across · 3-20 m · day and nightlower reef slopes and lagoonsLook for the distinctive honeycomb pattern of its corallites, which is visible even when the polyps are retracted. (c) Donald Davesne, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Chevron Butterflyfish (Chaetodon trifascialis)
Chevron Butterflyfish Chaetodon trifascialis A butterflyfish with a chevron pattern of thin black lines on a white body, a black bar through the eye, and a yellow tail.to 18 cm · 1-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas, especially around tabular AcroporaOften seen in pairs, closely inspecting coral branches. It is shy and will retreat if approached directly. (c) Donald Davesne, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Timor Wrasse (Halichoeres timorensis)
Timor Wrasse Halichoeres timorensis A slender wrasse with a variable colour pattern, often showing a pale body with a dark stripe along the side and a yellow tail.to 12 cm · 5-30 m · by daysandy areas near coral or rubble patchesWatch for it hovering just above the sand, darting down to pick at small invertebrates. (c) Donald Davesne, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation