Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Raja Ampat › Melissa’s Garden

Melissa’s Garden

📍 Raja Ampat, Indonesia

Spotted Parrotfish (Cetoscarus ocellatus) - recorded at Melissa’s Garden

Melissa’s Garden is a dive site in Raja Ampat, Indonesia. Currents typically run at 1.3 km/h and reach 2.2 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures stay close to 30°C all year. The typical daily tidal range is about 0.9 m. Species recorded in the area include Yellow Spotted Trevally, Giant Trevally, Spotted Parrotfish, Blacklip Butterflyfish and Manybar Goatfish.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
1.3 km/h (2.2)
🌡️
Water Temp
30–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Melissa’s Garden

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 1.3 km/h (up to 2.2)
Water Temperature 30–30 °C
Tidal Range 0.9 m (typical daily)
GPS -0.5951°, 130.3267°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Melissa’s Garden through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in February at about 30 °C, a spread of 0.9 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Melissa’s Garden (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.7 29.5 29.9 30.2 30.1 29.9 29.6 29.5 29.6 30.0 30.4 30.3

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 1.3 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 2.2 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 0.9 m over a day, and by up to 1.2 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Melissa’s Garden, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 0.0 % of days between 2015 and 2024. In no month did this happen on more than 1 % of days.

How Melissa’s Garden compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Melissa’s Garden sits with its coolest-month water temperature in the top tenth and its tidal range in the bottom tenth of all listed sites.

Melissa’s Garden compared with all listed sites and with Raja Ampat
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Raja Ampat
Mean water temperature29.9 °Cwarmer than 86 % of the other 375 sites29.9 °C (36 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month29.5 °Cwarmer than 97 % of the other 375 sites29.4 °C (36 sites)
Typical current1.3 km/hstronger than 55 % of the other 375 sites1.9 km/h (36 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours2.2 km/hweaker than 54 % of the other 375 sites3.6 km/h (36 sites)
Median daily tidal range0.9 msmaller than 97 % of the other 375 sites1.0 m (36 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -0.5951°, 130.3267°. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Yellow Spotted Trevally (Turrum fulvoguttatum)
Yellow Spotted Trevally Turrum fulvoguttatum no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Giant Trevally (Caranx ignobilis)
Giant Trevally Caranx ignobilis no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Spotted Parrotfish (Cetoscarus ocellatus)
Spotted Parrotfish Cetoscarus ocellatus (c) Roger Rittmaster, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Blacklip Butterflyfish (Chaetodon kleinii)
Blacklip Butterflyfish Chaetodon kleinii A pale yellow butterflyfish with a black bar through the eye, a black spot on the dorsal fin, and a distinctive black margin on the lips.to 15 cm · 3-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reefs and lagoonsOften seen in pairs or small groups, moving quickly between coral heads to feed on polyps. (c) Nicola Crockford, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Manybar Goatfish (Parupeneus multifasciatus)
Manybar Goatfish Parupeneus multifasciatus A slender goatfish with a pale body crossed by five dark vertical bars and a yellow stripe along the side, often seen probing the sand with its chin barbels.to 30 cm · 1-100 m · by daysandy areas near coral or rubbleLook for puffs of sand as it feeds; it often forms small groups that move quickly across the bottom. (c) Nicola Crockford, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Yellowtail Wrasse (Diproctacanthus xanthurus)
Yellowtail Wrasse Diproctacanthus xanthurus (c) Nicola Crockford, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Bird Wrasse (Gomphosus varius)
Bird Wrasse Gomphosus varius A slender wrasse with a long, beak-like snout. Males are blue-green, females are brown with a white belly.to 30 cm · 1-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsWatch for its distinctive beak probing into coral crevices for small invertebrates. (c) Nicola Crockford, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation