Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Raja Ampat › Barracuda Reef

Barracuda Reef

📍 Raja Ampat, Indonesia

Boring Giant Clam (Tridacna crocea) - recorded at Barracuda Reef

Barracuda Reef is a dive site in Raja Ampat, Indonesia. Currents typically run at 0.7 km/h and reach 1.3 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 29°C in August to 30°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 0.9 m. Species recorded in the area include Yellow Spotted Trevally, Giant Trevally, Boring Giant Clam, Striped Eel Catfish and Bluegirdle Angelfish.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
0.7 km/h (1.3)
🌡️
Water Temp
29–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Barracuda Reef

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 0.7 km/h (up to 1.3)
Water Temperature 29–30 °C
Tidal Range 0.9 m (typical daily)
GPS -0.5424°, 130.2718°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Barracuda Reef through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 29 °C, a spread of 1 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Barracuda Reef (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.7 29.5 29.9 30.2 30.1 29.9 29.4 29.3 29.4 29.8 30.3 30.3

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 0.7 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 1.3 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 0.9 m over a day, and by up to 1.2 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Barracuda Reef, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 0.0 % of days between 2015 and 2024. In no month did this happen on more than 1 % of days.

How Barracuda Reef compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Barracuda Reef sits with its coolest-month water temperature in the top tenth and its tidal range in the bottom tenth of all listed sites.

Barracuda Reef compared with all listed sites and with Raja Ampat
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Raja Ampat
Mean water temperature29.8 °Cwarmer than 76 % of the other 375 sites29.9 °C (36 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month29.3 °Cwarmer than 91 % of the other 375 sites29.4 °C (36 sites)
Typical current0.7 km/hweaker than 78 % of the other 375 sites1.9 km/h (36 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours1.3 km/hweaker than 79 % of the other 375 sites3.6 km/h (36 sites)
Median daily tidal range0.9 msmaller than 98 % of the other 375 sites1.0 m (36 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -0.5424°, 130.2718°. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Yellow Spotted Trevally (Turrum fulvoguttatum)
Yellow Spotted Trevally Turrum fulvoguttatum no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Giant Trevally (Caranx ignobilis)
Giant Trevally Caranx ignobilis no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Boring Giant Clam (Tridacna crocea)
Boring Giant Clam Tridacna crocea A brightly coloured giant clam with a thick, heavy shell, often embedded in coral rock with only its colourful mantle visible.to 15 cm · 0-20 m · day and nightembedded in living coral or coral rockLook for a patch of intense blue, green or brown tissue flush with the reef surface; it retracts quickly if shaded. (c) libby hepburn, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Striped Eel Catfish (Plotosus lineatus)
Striped Eel Catfish Plotosus lineatus A small catfish with a long, eel-like body and distinctive dark and pale longitudinal stripes running from head to tail.to 32 cm · 1-12 m · day and nightsandy or silty bottoms, often near reefs or rubbleOften seen in dense, ball-shaped schools as juveniles; adults are more solitary and may hide in crevices. (c) Piotr Lukasik, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Bluegirdle Angelfish (Pomacanthus navarchus)
Bluegirdle Angelfish Pomacanthus navarchus A large angelfish with a bright yellow centre and a blue-girdled pattern on its body, often seen grazing on sponges.to 28 cm · 5-40 m · by daycoral-rich areas of steep outer reef slopesLook for it near large sponges or overhangs; it is often solitary and can be shy, so approach cautiously. (c) Piotr Lukasik, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Indo-Pacific Yellowtail Damsel (Neoglyphidodon nigroris)
Indo-Pacific Yellowtail Damsel Neoglyphidodon nigroris (c) Piotr Lukasik, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Blacklip Butterflyfish (Chaetodon kleinii)
Blacklip Butterflyfish Chaetodon kleinii A pale yellow butterflyfish with a black bar through the eye, a black spot on the dorsal fin, and a distinctive black margin on the lips.to 15 cm · 3-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reefs and lagoonsOften seen in pairs or small groups, moving quickly between coral heads to feed on polyps. (c) Nicola Crockford, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation