Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Lombok › Malimbu Slope

Malimbu Slope

📍 Lombok, Indonesia

Yellowmask Surgeonfish (Acanthurus mata) — recorded at Malimbu Slope

Malimbu Slope is a dive site in Lombok, Indonesia. The site has a slope. Currents typically run at 2.3 km/h and reach 4 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.3 m. Species recorded in the area include Yellowmask Surgeonfish, Three-spot Dascyllus, Clark's Anemonefish, Mimic Surgeonfish and Blacksaddle Toby.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
2.3 km/h (4.0)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Malimbu Slope

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 2.3 km/h (up to 4.0)
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.3 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.4354°, 116.0204°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Malimbu Slope through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.1 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Malimbu Slope (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.5 29.4 29.7 30.2 29.8 29.0 28.7 28.2 28.5 29.2 30.3 30.0

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 2.3 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 4.0 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.3 m over a day, and by up to 1.8 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Malimbu Slope, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 2.0 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was July (5 % of days), the calmest April (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Malimbu Slope (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
223014541101

How Malimbu Slope compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Malimbu Slope compared with all listed sites and with Lombok
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Lombok
Mean water temperature29.4 °Ccooler than 58 % of the other 375 sites29.4 °C (44 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.2 °Cwarmer than 55 % of the other 375 sites28.2 °C (44 sites)
Typical current2.3 km/hstronger than 72 % of the other 375 sites1.8 km/h (44 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours4.0 km/hstronger than 68 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (44 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.3 msmaller than 69 % of the other 375 sites1.2 m (44 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.4354°, 116.0204°. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Yellowmask Surgeonfish (Acanthurus mata)
Yellowmask Surgeonfish Acanthurus mata A large surgeonfish with a silvery-blue body, a distinctive yellow mask across the eyes, and a yellow-edged tail fin.to 50 cm · 5-40 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channelsOften seen in large, fast-moving schools; look for them feeding on zooplankton in the water column. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Three-spot Dascyllus (Dascyllus trimaculatus)
Three-spot Dascyllus Dascyllus trimaculatus A small, deep-bodied damselfish, black with a white spot on each side and one on the forehead. Juveniles are jet black with the three white spots.to 14 cm · 1-55 m · by daycoral heads, especially branching Acropora, or large anemonesLook for small groups sheltering in a single coral head; they dart in and out when approached. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Clark's Anemonefish (Amphiprion clarkii)
Clark's Anemonefish Amphiprion clarkii A variable anemonefish, often dark brown to orange with three white bars; the tail fin may be yellow or white. It lives within the tentacles of host anemones.to 15 cm · 1-30 m · by dayhost anemones on reef slopes and lagoonsWatch for its protective behaviour; it will dart out and retreat to the anemone if approached too closely. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Mimic Surgeonfish (Acanthurus pyroferus)
Mimic Surgeonfish Acanthurus pyroferus A surgeonfish that mimics the colour patterns of juvenile angelfish, with a dark body and a yellow patch near the tail.to 25 cm · 2-30 m · by dayouter reef slopes and lagoonsLook for it near coral outcrops, often solitary or in small groups; its mimicry changes as it matures. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Blacksaddle Toby (Canthigaster valentini)
Blacksaddle Toby Canthigaster valentini A small pufferfish with a white body marked by dark saddles and numerous blue lines radiating from the eyes. It often hovers near the reef.to 11 cm · 1-30 m · by daylagoon and seaward reefs, often near coral or rubbleLook for it alone or in small groups; it may retreat into crevices if approached too quickly. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Tailspot Squirrelfish (Sargocentron caudimaculatum)
Tailspot Squirrelfish Sargocentron caudimaculatum A reddish squirrelfish with a prominent white spot at the base of its tail fin, often seen solitary or in small groups.to 25 cm · 1-40 m · at nightcoral reefs, under ledges or in cavesLook for its reflective eyes in crevices during the day; it is more active and easier to approach after dusk. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Doublebar Rabbitfish (Siganus virgatus)
Doublebar Rabbitfish Siganus virgatus A pale yellow rabbitfish with two dark brown vertical bars, one through the eye and one behind the pectoral fin, and numerous small blue spots on the head and body.to 30 cm · 1-25 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsOften seen in pairs grazing on algae; look for them near branching corals and outcrops. (c) Jacek Pietruszewski, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Oriental Sweetlips (Plectorhinchus vittatus)
Oriental Sweetlips Plectorhinchus vittatus A juvenile fish with bold black and white stripes, often seen hovering near the reef. Adults become silvery-grey with faint spots.to 85 cm · 1-30 m · day and nightcoral and rocky reefs, often near overhangs or cavesJuveniles are more conspicuous; look for them hovering alone or in small groups near shelter. (c) Jacek Pietruszewski, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation