Home › Dive Sites › Thailand › Koh Tao › Htms Sattakut

Htms Sattakut

📍 Koh Tao, Thailand

Wire Coral Crab (Xenocarcinus tuberculatus) — recorded at Htms Sattakut

Htms Sattakut is a dive site in Koh Tao, Thailand. The site has a wreck. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 6 meters. Currents typically run at 0.6 km/h and reach 1.2 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in January to 31°C in May. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.3 m. Species recorded in the area include Wire Coral Crab, Amakusa Jelly, Shoulderspot Wrasse, Yellowtail Sergeant and Monofin Dartfish.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
6m
💨
Current
0.6 km/h (1.2)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–31 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Htms Sattakut

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 0.6 km/h (up to 1.2)
Seabed Depth 6 m
Water Temperature 28–31 °C
Tidal Range 1.3 m (typical daily)
Wreck HTMS Sattakut: Former US Navy landing craft (USS LCI(L)-739); launched 1944; 48 m long; sunk as an artificial reef on 18 June 2011; lies at about 30 m
GPS 10.1061°, 99.8147°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Wreck facts from X-Ray Mag. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Htms Sattakut through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in May at about 31 °C and coolest in January at about 28 °C, a spread of 3.3 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Htms Sattakut (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
28.1 28.7 29.2 30.8 31.4 30.4 30.1 30.0 29.7 29.9 29.5 28.5

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 0.6 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 1.2 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.3 m over a day, and by up to 1.7 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Htms Sattakut, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 3.2 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was December (13 % of days), the calmest March (0 %). Land within 10 km blocks some of the directions these waves come from (open to about 51 % of them), so conditions at the site are likely calmer than these open-sea values.

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Htms Sattakut (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
8201012231513

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 6 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

How Htms Sattakut compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Htms Sattakut compared with all listed sites and with Koh Tao
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Koh Tao
Mean water temperature29.7 °Cwarmer than 71 % of the other 375 sites29.7 °C (34 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.1 °Ccooler than 54 % of the other 375 sites28.1 °C (34 sites)
Typical current0.6 km/hweaker than 88 % of the other 375 sites0.6 km/h (34 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours1.2 km/hweaker than 86 % of the other 375 sites1.2 km/h (34 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.3 msmaller than 69 % of the other 375 sites1.3 m (34 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at 10.1061°, 99.8147°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Wire Coral Crab (Xenocarcinus tuberculatus)
Wire Coral Crab Xenocarcinus tuberculatus A small, decorator crab that attaches bits of wire coral and other debris to its body for camouflage, making it look like a moving piece of coral.to 2 cm carapace · 10-40 m · day and nighton wire corals and gorgoniansLook for movement on wire coral branches; the crab's legs and body are often completely obscured by its camouflage. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Amakusa Jelly (Sanderia malayensis)
Amakusa Jelly Sanderia malayensis A small, translucent jellyfish with a shallow bell and numerous long, fine tentacles trailing beneath.bell to 5 cm · day and nightopen water, often near the surfaceObserve from a distance; its tentacles can deliver a mild sting. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Shoulderspot Wrasse (Leptojulis cyanopleura)
Shoulderspot Wrasse Leptojulis cyanopleura A slender wrasse with a pale body and a distinctive dark blue or black spot on the upper side just behind the gill cover.to 13 cm · 2-25 m · by daysandy areas near coral or rubble patchesWatch for it hovering just above the sand, darting down to feed; it often returns to the same spot. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Yellowtail Sergeant (Abudefduf notatus)
Yellowtail Sergeant Abudefduf notatus A pale grey damselfish with five narrow black bars and a bright yellow tail, often seen in large aggregations above coral heads.to 17 cm · 1-12 m · by dayshallow coral reefs and rocky outcropsLook for large, active schools feeding on plankton in the water column above the reef crest. (c) Ian Dugdale, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Monofin Dartfish (Ptereleotris monoptera)
Monofin Dartfish Ptereleotris monoptera A slender, pale blue dartfish with a single long dorsal fin and a deeply forked tail. It hovers above its burrow and darts back in when threatened.to 12 cm · 5-30 m · by daysandy or rubble patches near reefsLook for a small burrow entrance; the fish will be hovering just above it and will vanish if approached too quickly. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Moon Wrasse (Thalassoma lunare)
Moon Wrasse Thalassoma lunare A colourful wrasse with a bright yellow crescent on the tail base, often seen swimming actively above the reef.to 45 cm · 1-20 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsWatch for its constant movement; it often darts into the water column to feed on plankton. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Bluespotted Fantail Ray (Taeniura lymma)
Bluespotted Fantail Ray Taeniura lymma A small, colourful ray with a rounded disc and a short tail, marked by vivid blue spots on a yellowish-brown background.to 35 cm disc width · 1-20 m · day and nightsandy patches near coral reefs and rubbleLook for its shape partly buried in sand during the day; it often flushes from cover if approached too closely. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Doublebar Rabbitfish (Siganus virgatus)
Doublebar Rabbitfish Siganus virgatus A pale yellow rabbitfish with two dark brown vertical bars, one through the eye and one behind the pectoral fin, and numerous small blue spots on the head and body.to 30 cm · 1-25 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsOften seen in pairs grazing on algae; look for them near branching corals and outcrops. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation