Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Bali › Gilimanuk

Gilimanuk

📍 Bali, Indonesia

Longfin Batfish (Platax teira) — recorded at Gilimanuk

Gilimanuk is a dive site in Bali, Indonesia. It lies within the West Bali National Park. Currents typically run at 3.7 km/h and reach 7.6 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in December. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.5 m. Species recorded in the area include Striped Surgeonfish, Golden Spadefish, Longfin Batfish, Scrawled Filefish and Sea Mat.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
3.7 km/h (7.6)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Gilimanuk

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 3.7 km/h (up to 7.6)
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.5 m (typical daily)
Protected Area West Bali National Park
GPS -8.1604°, 114.4404°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Gilimanuk through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in December at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.5 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Gilimanuk (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.6 29.8 29.8 30.0 29.8 29.1 28.4 27.6 27.9 28.8 30.0 30.1

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 3.7 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 7.6 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.5 m over a day, and by up to 2.1 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Gilimanuk, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 0.0 % of days between 2015 and 2024. In no month did this happen on more than 1 % of days. Land within 10 km blocks some of the directions these waves come from (open to about 64 % of them), so conditions at the site are likely calmer than these open-sea values.

Gilimanuk lies inside West Bali National Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

Satellite habitat mapping places Gilimanuk on a sheltered reef slope, over a seabed mapped as coral and algae.

How Gilimanuk compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Gilimanuk sits with its typical current in the top tenth and its peak current in the top tenth of all listed sites.

Gilimanuk compared with all listed sites and with Bali
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Bali
Mean water temperature29.2 °Ccooler than 64 % of the other 375 sites29.1 °C (99 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month27.6 °Ccooler than 83 % of the other 375 sites27.8 °C (99 sites)
Typical current3.7 km/hstronger than 94 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (99 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours7.6 km/hstronger than 95 % of the other 375 sites5.7 km/h (99 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.5 mlarger than 56 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (99 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.1604°, 114.4404°. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Striped Surgeonfish (Acanthurus lineatus)
Striped Surgeonfish Acanthurus lineatus A brightly striped surgeonfish with alternating blue and yellow horizontal lines on the body and a sharp, retractable spine near the tail.to 38 cm · 1-15 m · by dayshallow, turbulent surge zones on outer reef crestsOften seen in small groups grazing on algae; the tail spine is a defensive weapon, so avoid approaching too closely from behind. (c) Petr Knotek, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Golden Spadefish (Platax boersii)
Golden Spadefish Platax boersii A tall, disc-shaped fish with a golden-yellow body and a dark vertical bar through the eye. Juveniles are darker with long, trailing dorsal and anal fins.to 50 cm · 5-30 m · by daycoral-rich slopes and drop-offs, often near caves or overhangsOften seen in small groups hovering motionless; approach slowly to avoid startling them. (c) Sockrosma, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Longfin Batfish (Platax teira)
Longfin Batfish Platax teira A tall, disc-shaped fish with long, trailing dorsal and anal fins, often seen in small groups that tilt their bodies to appear like drifting leaves.to 60 cm · 5-30 m · by daycoral reefs, lagoons, and shipwrecksOften found near vertical structures; they are curious and may approach divers slowly. (c) Sockrosma, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Scrawled Filefish (Aluterus scriptus)
Scrawled Filefish Aluterus scriptus A pale filefish with a pattern of dark blue scribbles and spots over its body, and a long dorsal spine. It swims with a slow, undulating motion.to 110 cm · 3-120 m · by dayreef slopes and lagoons, often near coral or rubbleLook for its distinctive pattern and high dorsal spine; it often hovers motionless near the reef. (c) Sockrosma, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Sea Mat (Palythoa tuberculosa)
Sea Mat Palythoa tuberculosa A colonial zoanthid forming extensive mats of small polyps on hard surfaces. Polyps are brown or grey with a pale oral disc.polyps to 1 cm diameter · 0-40 m · day and nighthard substrates on reefs and wallsLook for large, smooth mats on vertical rock faces; the polyps retract quickly if touched. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Bignose Unicornfish (Naso vlamingii)
Bignose Unicornfish Naso vlamingii A large, silvery-grey surgeonfish with a prominent bulbous forehead and long trailing filaments from the tail lobes.to 60 cm · 5-45 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channelsOften seen in small groups; look for the distinctive profile and trailing tail filaments. (c) Sockrosma, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Spine-cheek Clownfish (Amphiprion biaculeatus)
Spine-cheek Clownfish Amphiprion biaculeatus A stocky orange clownfish with two white bars, the first bar behind the eye is wide and the second is mid-body. It has a distinctive spine on its cheek.to 11 cm · 1-16 m · by dayhost anemones, often on sheltered reef flats or slopesLook for its host anemone, often the bubble-tip anemone; the fish will retreat into the tentacles if approached. (c) Sockrosma, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Lyretail Hogfish (Bodianus anthioides)
Lyretail Hogfish Bodianus anthioides A slender hogfish with a long, lyre-shaped tail. Juveniles are white with black spots; adults have a reddish upper body and white lower body with black spots.to 24 cm · 5-40 m · by dayouter reef slopes and drop-offsOften hovers above the reef, darting into crevices. Watch for its distinctive tail shape and constant movement. (c) Bernard DUPONT, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation