Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Bali › Lagoon

Lagoon

📍 Bali, Indonesia

Striped Surgeonfish (Acanthurus lineatus) — recorded at Lagoon

Lagoon is a dive site in Bali, Indonesia. It lies within the West Bali National Park. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 22 meters. Currents typically run at 3.7 km/h and reach 8.3 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in April. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.5 m. Species recorded in the area include Striped Surgeonfish, Spotted Boxfish, Snowflake Moray, Golden Spadefish and Longfin Batfish.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
22m
💨
Current
3.7 km/h (8.3)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Lagoon

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 3.7 km/h (up to 8.3)
Seabed Depth 22 m
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.5 m (typical daily)
Protected Area West Bali National Park
GPS -8.0971°, 114.5020°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Lagoon through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in April at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.1 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Lagoon (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.6 29.8 29.8 30.1 29.9 29.2 28.6 28.0 28.3 29.2 30.1 30.1

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 3.7 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 8.3 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.5 m over a day, and by up to 2.1 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

Offshore wave statistics are not shown for Lagoon: within 10 km of the site there is land in the directions from which 96 % of the waves in the area arrive, so open-sea values would overstate the swell at the site itself.

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 22 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

Lagoon lies inside West Bali National Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

Satellite habitat mapping places Lagoon on a sheltered reef slope, over a seabed mapped as coral rubble. The classification comes from the nearest mapped reef polygon, about 68 m from the listed coordinates, so it describes the reef the site sits on rather than a single point on it.

How Lagoon compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Lagoon sits with its typical current in the top tenth and its peak current in the top tenth of all listed sites.

Lagoon compared with all listed sites and with Bali
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Bali
Mean water temperature29.4 °Ccooler than 53 % of the other 375 sites29.1 °C (99 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.0 °Ccooler than 64 % of the other 375 sites27.8 °C (99 sites)
Typical current3.7 km/hstronger than 94 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (99 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours8.3 km/hstronger than 98 % of the other 375 sites5.7 km/h (99 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.5 mlarger than 56 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (99 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.0971°, 114.5020°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Striped Surgeonfish (Acanthurus lineatus)
Striped Surgeonfish Acanthurus lineatus A brightly striped surgeonfish with alternating blue and yellow horizontal lines on the body and a sharp, retractable spine near the tail.to 38 cm · 1-15 m · by dayshallow, turbulent surge zones on outer reef crestsOften seen in small groups grazing on algae; the tail spine is a defensive weapon, so avoid approaching too closely from behind. (c) Petr Knotek, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Spotted Boxfish (Ostracion meleagris)
Spotted Boxfish Ostracion meleagris A small, square-shaped fish with a rigid body covered in bony plates. Its colour varies from black with white spots to yellow with black spots.to 25 cm · 1-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsWatch for its slow, hovering swimming motion, often near coral heads or over rubble patches. (c) Sockrosma, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Snowflake Moray (Echidna nebulosa)
Snowflake Moray Echidna nebulosa A pale moray eel with a dense pattern of black and yellow spots and blotches, often seen with its head protruding from a crevice.to 1 m · 1-50 m · at nightcoral reefs and rubble areasLook for its head poking out from holes during the day; it is more active and visible after dusk. (c) Sockrosma, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Golden Spadefish (Platax boersii)
Golden Spadefish Platax boersii A tall, disc-shaped fish with a golden-yellow body and a dark vertical bar through the eye. Juveniles are darker with long, trailing dorsal and anal fins.to 50 cm · 5-30 m · by daycoral-rich slopes and drop-offs, often near caves or overhangsOften seen in small groups hovering motionless; approach slowly to avoid startling them. (c) Sockrosma, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Longfin Batfish (Platax teira)
Longfin Batfish Platax teira A tall, disc-shaped fish with long, trailing dorsal and anal fins, often seen in small groups that tilt their bodies to appear like drifting leaves.to 60 cm · 5-30 m · by daycoral reefs, lagoons, and shipwrecksOften found near vertical structures; they are curious and may approach divers slowly. (c) Sockrosma, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Redbreast Maori Wrasse (Concholabrus fasciatus)
Redbreast Maori Wrasse Concholabrus fasciatus A medium wrasse with a distinctive red breast and a pattern of blue lines on the head and body. Males are more colourful than females.to 30 cm · 5-40 m · by daycoral-rich areas of outer reefs and lagoonsOften seen swimming actively over the reef. Males patrol territories and may approach divers. (c) Sockrosma, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Sea Mat (Palythoa tuberculosa)
Sea Mat Palythoa tuberculosa A colonial zoanthid forming extensive mats of small polyps on hard surfaces. Polyps are brown or grey with a pale oral disc.polyps to 1 cm diameter · 0-40 m · day and nighthard substrates on reefs and wallsLook for large, smooth mats on vertical rock faces; the polyps retract quickly if touched. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Scrawled Filefish (Aluterus scriptus)
Scrawled Filefish Aluterus scriptus A pale filefish with a pattern of dark blue scribbles and spots over its body, and a long dorsal spine. It swims with a slow, undulating motion.to 110 cm · 3-120 m · by dayreef slopes and lagoons, often near coral or rubbleLook for its distinctive pattern and high dorsal spine; it often hovers motionless near the reef. (c) Sockrosma, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation