Home › Dive Sites › Thailand › Coral Garden

Coral Garden

📍 Thailand

Elephant Trunkfish (Holothuria fuscopunctata) — recorded at Coral Garden

Coral Garden is a dive site in Thailand. It lies within the Mu Ko Similan National Park. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 17 meters. Currents typically run at 0.9 km/h and reach 1.6 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 29°C in January to 31°C in May. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.6 m. Species recorded in the area include Elephant Trunkfish, Oriental Sweetlips, Striped Triplefin, Sea Mat and Bluefin Trevally.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
17m
💨
Current
0.9 km/h (1.6)
🌡️
Water Temp
29–31 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Coral Garden

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 0.9 km/h (up to 1.6)
Seabed Depth 17 m
Water Temperature 29–31 °C
Tidal Range 1.6 m (typical daily)
GPS 8.4821°, 97.6480°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Coral Garden through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in May at about 31 °C and coolest in January at about 29 °C, a spread of 2.2 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Coral Garden (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
28.9 29.2 29.8 30.7 31.1 30.0 29.4 29.4 29.0 29.4 29.6 29.0

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 0.9 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 1.6 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.6 m over a day, and by up to 2.2 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Coral Garden, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 15.0 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was August (46 % of days), the calmest March (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Coral Garden (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
110116294346291201

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 17 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

Coral Garden lies inside Mu Ko Similan National Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

Satellite habitat mapping places Coral Garden on an inner reef flat, over a seabed mapped as coral rubble.

How Coral Garden compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Coral Garden compared with all listed sites and with Thailand
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Thailand
Mean water temperature29.6 °Cwarmer than 67 % of the other 375 sites29.7 °C (126 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.9 °Cwarmer than 87 % of the other 375 sites28.7 °C (126 sites)
Typical current0.9 km/hweaker than 62 % of the other 375 sites0.7 km/h (126 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours1.6 km/hweaker than 65 % of the other 375 sites1.3 km/h (126 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.6 mlarger than 62 % of the other 375 sites1.6 m (126 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at 8.4821°, 97.6480°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Elephant Trunkfish (Holothuria fuscopunctata)
Elephant Trunkfish Holothuria fuscopunctata A large, dark sea cucumber with a thick, leathery skin and numerous small, dark spots. It moves slowly across the seafloor.to 1 m · 5-30 m · day and nightsandy and rubble areas on reef slopesLook for a trail of processed sediment behind it on the sand. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Oriental Sweetlips (Plectorhinchus vittatus)
Oriental Sweetlips Plectorhinchus vittatus A juvenile fish with bold black and white stripes, often seen hovering near the reef. Adults become silvery-grey with faint spots.to 85 cm · 1-30 m · day and nightcoral and rocky reefs, often near overhangs or cavesJuveniles are more conspicuous; look for them hovering alone or in small groups near shelter. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Striped Triplefin (Helcogramma striata)
Striped Triplefin Helcogramma striata A small, slender fish with three dorsal fins and a pattern of dark and light stripes along its body. It perches on rocks or coral, making short darts to feed.to 5 cm · 0-15 m · by dayrocky shores and shallow reef flatsLook for it resting motionless on small rocks or dead coral, often in surge zones. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Sea Mat (Palythoa tuberculosa)
Sea Mat Palythoa tuberculosa A colonial zoanthid forming extensive mats of small polyps on hard surfaces. Polyps are brown or grey with a pale oral disc.polyps to 1 cm diameter · 0-40 m · day and nighthard substrates on reefs and wallsLook for large, smooth mats on vertical rock faces; the polyps retract quickly if touched. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Bluefin Trevally (Caranx melampygus)
Bluefin Trevally Caranx melampygus A large, fast predatory fish with a silvery-blue body and vivid blue fins, often seen hunting alone or in small groups.to 117 cm · 1-190 m · day and nightopen water above reefs and along drop-offsWatch for sudden bursts of speed as it chases prey; it may circle divers curiously before moving on. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Powder Blue Tang (Acanthurus leucosternon)
Powder Blue Tang Acanthurus leucosternon A bright blue surgeonfish with a black face, a white chest and a yellow dorsal fin. It has a sharp, retractable spine on each side of the tail base.to 23 cm · 1-25 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channels with strong currentOften seen singly or in small groups grazing on algae. Watch for the yellow dorsal fin when it is feeding. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Highfin Chub (Kyphosus cinerascens)
Highfin Chub Kyphosus cinerascens A silvery-grey schooling fish with a high dorsal fin and a slightly forked tail, often seen grazing on algae.to 75 cm · 1-30 m · by dayrocky reefs and areas with strong algal growthLook for large, slow-moving schools near the reef edge, often in areas with surge. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Spotted Butterflyfish (Chaetodon guttatissimus)
Spotted Butterflyfish Chaetodon guttatissimus A pale yellow butterflyfish with a dense pattern of small dark spots on its body and a black bar through the eye.to 12 cm · 3-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsOften seen in pairs; look for them methodically picking at coral polyps on reef slopes and walls. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation