Home › Dive Sites › Thailand › Boulder City

Boulder City

📍 Thailand

Indo-Pacific Sergeant Major (Abudefduf vaigiensis) — recorded at Boulder City

Boulder City is a dive site in Thailand. It lies within the Mu Ko Similan National Park. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 38 meters. Currents typically run at 0.9 km/h and reach 1.6 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 29°C in January to 31°C in May. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.6 m. Species recorded in the area include Lined Bristletooth, Indo-Pacific Sergeant Major, Coral Grouper, Banded Coral Shrimp and Bluespotted Wrasse.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
38m
💨
Current
0.9 km/h (1.6)
🌡️
Water Temp
29–31 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Boulder City

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 0.9 km/h (up to 1.6)
Seabed Depth 38 m
Water Temperature 29–31 °C
Tidal Range 1.6 m (typical daily)
GPS 8.4933°, 97.6652°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Boulder City through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in May at about 31 °C and coolest in January at about 29 °C, a spread of 2.2 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Boulder City (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
28.9 29.2 29.8 30.7 31.1 30.0 29.4 29.4 29.0 29.4 29.6 29.0

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 0.9 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 1.6 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.6 m over a day, and by up to 2.2 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Boulder City, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 15.0 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was August (46 % of days), the calmest March (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Boulder City (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
110116294346291201

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 38 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

Boulder City lies inside Mu Ko Similan National Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

How Boulder City compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Boulder City compared with all listed sites and with Thailand
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Thailand
Mean water temperature29.6 °Cwarmer than 67 % of the other 375 sites29.7 °C (126 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.9 °Cwarmer than 87 % of the other 375 sites28.7 °C (126 sites)
Typical current0.9 km/hweaker than 62 % of the other 375 sites0.7 km/h (126 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours1.6 km/hweaker than 65 % of the other 375 sites1.3 km/h (126 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.6 mlarger than 62 % of the other 375 sites1.6 m (126 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at 8.4933°, 97.6652°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Lined Bristletooth (Ctenochaetus striatus)
Lined Bristletooth Ctenochaetus striatus A brown surgeonfish with numerous fine blue lines along its body and a yellow tail, grazing algae with comb-like teeth.to 26 cm · 1-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reef flats, lagoons and seaward reefsLook for it singly or in small groups, often moving slowly over coral or rubble while picking at the surface. (c) Zac Peterson, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Indo-Pacific Sergeant Major (Abudefduf vaigiensis)
Indo-Pacific Sergeant Major Abudefduf vaigiensis A pale-bodied damselfish with five dark vertical bars, often seen in large, active schools above the reef.to 20 cm · 1-12 m · by dayshallow reef flats, slopes, and piersLook for shimmering schools near the surface, especially around structures like buoys or jetty pilings. (c) Zac Peterson, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Coral Grouper (Cephalopholis miniata)
Coral Grouper Cephalopholis miniata A bright orange-red grouper with numerous small blue spots covering its body and fins, often seen hovering near coral.to 50 cm · 2-150 m · by daycoral-rich areas of outer reef slopes and wallsLook for its distinctive colour and spots in crevices or under ledges; it is often solitary and relatively approachable. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Banded Coral Shrimp (Stenopus hispidus)
Banded Coral Shrimp Stenopus hispidus A bright red and white banded shrimp with long white antennae and large claws, often seen cleaning fish at cleaning stations.to 6 cm · 1-210 m · day and nightcaves, crevices and under ledges on reefsLook for its waving white antennae protruding from a small hole or crevice, often in pairs. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Bluespotted Wrasse (Anampses caeruleopunctatus)
Bluespotted Wrasse Anampses caeruleopunctatus A slender wrasse with a blue-spotted body and a yellow tail. Females are brown with white spots, while males are blue-green with blue spots and lines.to 42 cm · 2-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of outer reefs and lagoonsOften seen swimming just above the reef. Males are territorial and may be seen patrolling a specific area. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Orangestripe Triggerfish (Balistapus undulatus)
Orangestripe Triggerfish Balistapus undulatus A medium-sized triggerfish with a dark greenish body covered in wavy orange lines, a white tail base and a distinctive orange stripe from mouth to pectoral fin.to 30 cm · 1-50 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reefs and lagoonsOften seen foraging alone; can be aggressive when guarding a nest, which is a cleared patch on the sand. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Java Rabbitfish (Siganus javus)
Java Rabbitfish Siganus javus A pale rabbitfish with numerous small brown spots on its body and a dark saddle on the tail base. It often swims in small groups.to 40 cm · 2-25 m · by daycoral and rocky reefs, often near seagrass bedsLook for it grazing on algae in small schools, often near the reef edge. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Spotted Butterflyfish (Chaetodon guttatissimus)
Spotted Butterflyfish Chaetodon guttatissimus A pale yellow butterflyfish with a dense pattern of small dark spots on its body and a black bar through the eye.to 12 cm · 3-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsOften seen in pairs; look for them methodically picking at coral polyps on reef slopes and walls. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation