Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Raja Ampat › Galaxy

Galaxy

📍 Raja Ampat, Indonesia

Bird Wrasse (Gomphosus varius) - recorded at Galaxy

Galaxy is a dive site in Raja Ampat, Indonesia. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 51 meters. Currents typically run at 0.7 km/h and reach 1.3 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 29°C in August to 30°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 0.9 m. Species recorded in the area include Yellow Spotted Trevally, Giant Trevally, Bluespotted Grouper, Bird Wrasse and Yellowtail Wrasse.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
51m
💨
Current
0.7 km/h (1.3)
🌡️
Water Temp
29–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Galaxy

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 0.7 km/h (up to 1.3)
Seabed Depth 51 m
Water Temperature 29–30 °C
Tidal Range 0.9 m (typical daily)
GPS -0.5620°, 130.2771°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Galaxy through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 29 °C, a spread of 1 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Galaxy (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.7 29.5 29.9 30.2 30.1 29.9 29.4 29.3 29.4 29.8 30.3 30.3

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 0.7 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 1.3 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 0.9 m over a day, and by up to 1.2 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Galaxy, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 0.0 % of days between 2015 and 2024. In no month did this happen on more than 1 % of days.

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 51 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

How Galaxy compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Galaxy sits with its coolest-month water temperature in the top tenth and its tidal range in the bottom tenth of all listed sites.

Galaxy compared with all listed sites and with Raja Ampat
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Raja Ampat
Mean water temperature29.8 °Cwarmer than 76 % of the other 375 sites29.9 °C (36 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month29.3 °Cwarmer than 91 % of the other 375 sites29.4 °C (36 sites)
Typical current0.7 km/hweaker than 78 % of the other 375 sites1.9 km/h (36 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours1.3 km/hweaker than 79 % of the other 375 sites3.6 km/h (36 sites)
Median daily tidal range0.9 msmaller than 98 % of the other 375 sites1.0 m (36 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -0.5620°, 130.2771°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Yellow Spotted Trevally (Turrum fulvoguttatum)
Yellow Spotted Trevally Turrum fulvoguttatum no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Giant Trevally (Caranx ignobilis)
Giant Trevally Caranx ignobilis no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Bluespotted Grouper (Cephalopholis cyanostigma)
Bluespotted Grouper Cephalopholis cyanostigma (c) Nicola Crockford, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Bird Wrasse (Gomphosus varius)
Bird Wrasse Gomphosus varius A slender wrasse with a long, beak-like snout. Males are blue-green, females are brown with a white belly.to 30 cm · 1-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsWatch for its distinctive beak probing into coral crevices for small invertebrates. (c) Nicola Crockford, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Yellowtail Wrasse (Diproctacanthus xanthurus)
Yellowtail Wrasse Diproctacanthus xanthurus (c) Nicola Crockford, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Blacklip Butterflyfish (Chaetodon kleinii)
Blacklip Butterflyfish Chaetodon kleinii A pale yellow butterflyfish with a black bar through the eye, a black spot on the dorsal fin, and a distinctive black margin on the lips.to 15 cm · 3-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reefs and lagoonsOften seen in pairs or small groups, moving quickly between coral heads to feed on polyps. (c) Nicola Crockford, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Humphead Bannerfish (Heniochus varius)
Humphead Bannerfish Heniochus varius A butterflyfish with a tall dorsal filament, black body with two broad white bands, and a distinctive hump on the forehead.to 19 cm · 3-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsOften seen singly or in pairs; look for it near caves and overhangs where it feeds on benthic invertebrates. (c) Nicola Crockford, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation