Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Komodo › Nusa Kode

Nusa Kode

📍 Komodo, Indonesia

Three-lobed T-bar Nudibranch (Ceratosoma trilobatum) - recorded at Nusa Kode

Nusa Kode is a dive site in Komodo, Indonesia. It lies within the Komodo National Park. Currents typically run at 1.1 km/h and reach 2.7 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 26°C in July to 30°C in March. The typical daily tidal range is about 2.2 m. Species recorded in the area include Australian Bluespotted Maskray, Giant Frogfish, Three-lobed T-bar Nudibranch, Nasal-flap moray and Titan Triggerfish.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
1.1 km/h (2.7)
🌡️
Water Temp
26–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Nusa Kode

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 1.1 km/h (up to 2.7)
Water Temperature 26–30 °C
Tidal Range 2.2 m (typical daily)
Protected Area Komodo National Park
GPS -8.8070°, 119.6247°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Nusa Kode through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in March at about 30 °C and coolest in July at about 26 °C, a spread of 3.9 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Nusa Kode (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.7 29.8 30.0 29.2 27.5 27.0 26.1 26.1 26.9 28.1 29.6 30.0

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 1.1 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 2.7 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 2.2 m over a day, and by up to 3.0 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Nusa Kode, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 9.4 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was July (31 % of days), the calmest November (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Nusa Kode (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
9432102431167303

Nusa Kode lies inside Komodo National Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

How Nusa Kode compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Nusa Kode sits with its mean water temperature in the bottom tenth and its coolest-month water temperature in the bottom tenth of all listed sites.

Nusa Kode compared with all listed sites and with Komodo
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Komodo
Mean water temperature28.3 °Ccooler than 96 % of the other 375 sites28.8 °C (68 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month26.1 °Ccooler than 97 % of the other 375 sites27.9 °C (68 sites)
Typical current1.1 km/hstronger than 50 % of the other 375 sites1.2 km/h (68 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours2.7 km/hstronger than 54 % of the other 375 sites2.7 km/h (68 sites)
Median daily tidal range2.2 mlarger than 97 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (68 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.8070°, 119.6247°. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Australian Bluespotted Maskray (Neotrygon australiae)
Australian Bluespotted Maskray Neotrygon australiae A small, pale greyish ray with numerous vivid blue spots on its disc and a long, slender tail. It often lies partly buried on the seabed.to 35 cm disc width · 1-20 m · day and nightsandy and muddy bottoms near reefs or seagrassLook for a faint outline or a pair of eyes on the sand; its blue spots become visible as it stirs. (c) sdash, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Giant Frogfish (Antennarius commerson)
Giant Frogfish Antennarius commerson A large, stocky frogfish with a huge upturned mouth and a variety of colour patterns, often yellow, pink, white, or black. It uses a lure to attract prey.to 38 cm · 1-75 m · day and nightcoral reefs, rubble, or spongesLook for a shape that resembles a sponge or coral; watch for the small lure moving above its head. (c) Dan Bender, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Three-lobed T-bar Nudibranch (Ceratosoma trilobatum)
Three-lobed T-bar Nudibranch Ceratosoma trilobatum A large nudibranch with a three-lobed mantle skirt and a distinctive, often yellow, T-shaped marking on its back. It has a single gill plume and two rhinophores.to 15 cm · 5-30 m · day and nightsponges on coral reef slopes and wallsLook for its bright colouration on or near its sponge prey, often moving slowly across the reef. (c) Dan Bender, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Nasal-flap moray (Gymnothorax longinaris)
Nasal-flap moray Gymnothorax longinaris A moray eel with a distinctive nasal flap, often seen with its head protruding from a crevice. Its body is patterned with irregular dark spots.to 60 cm · 5-25 m · at nightrocky crevices and coral rubbleLook for its head poking out from holes; it is more visible at night when it emerges to hunt. (c) jeyre, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Titan Triggerfish (Balistoides viridescens)
Titan Triggerfish Balistoides viridescens A large, robust triggerfish with a dark body, pale greenish-grey face and a black mask. It is territorial, especially when nesting.to 75 cm · 1-50 m · by dayouter reef slopes and lagoonsGive nesting fish a wide berth; it will defend its cone-shaped nest on the sand aggressively. (c) R Vasconcellos, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Snowflake Moray (Echidna nebulosa)
Snowflake Moray Echidna nebulosa A pale moray eel with a dense pattern of black and yellow spots and blotches, often seen with its head protruding from a crevice.to 1 m · 1-50 m · at nightcoral reefs and rubble areasLook for its head poking out from holes during the day; it is more active and visible after dusk. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Melibe colemani (Melibe colemani)
Melibe colemani Melibe colemani A small nudibranch with a translucent body and a large oral hood fringed with sensory tentacles, which it uses to capture plankton.to 3 cm · 10-30 m · day and nightsandy or rubble substrates near coral reefsLook for its distinctive feeding motion, sweeping its hood through the water column, often at night. (c) Bernard Picton, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Reef Manta Ray (Mobula alfredi)
Reef Manta Ray Mobula alfredi A large, flat ray with a dark grey to black upper side and white underside, often with distinctive shoulder patches. It swims by flapping its wing-like pectoral fins.to 5.5 m wingspan · surface to 30 m · day and nightnear coral reefs, cleaning stations, and channelsObserve from a distance at cleaning stations; mantas will circle the area repeatedly, allowing for extended viewing. (c) R Vasconcellos, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation