Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Bali › Garden Eel Point

Garden Eel Point

📍 Bali, Indonesia

Boring Giant Clam (Tridacna crocea) — recorded at Garden Eel Point

Garden Eel Point is a dive site in Bali, Indonesia. It lies within the West Bali National Park. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 27 meters. Currents typically run at 3.7 km/h and reach 8.3 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in April. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.5 m. Species recorded in the area include Boring Giant Clam, Swarthy Parrotfish, Titan Triggerfish, Ocellaris Anemonefish and Small Giant Clam.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
27m
💨
Current
3.7 km/h (8.3)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Garden Eel Point

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 3.7 km/h (up to 8.3)
Seabed Depth 27 m
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.5 m (typical daily)
Protected Area West Bali National Park
GPS -8.0961°, 114.4994°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Garden Eel Point through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in April at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.1 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Garden Eel Point (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.6 29.8 29.8 30.1 29.9 29.2 28.6 28.0 28.3 29.2 30.1 30.1

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 3.7 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 8.3 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.5 m over a day, and by up to 2.1 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

Offshore wave statistics are not shown for Garden Eel Point: within 10 km of the site there is land in the directions from which 96 % of the waves in the area arrive, so open-sea values would overstate the swell at the site itself.

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 27 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

Garden Eel Point lies inside West Bali National Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

Satellite habitat mapping places Garden Eel Point on a sheltered reef slope, over a seabed mapped as coral rubble. The classification comes from the nearest mapped reef polygon, about 25 m from the listed coordinates, so it describes the reef the site sits on rather than a single point on it.

How Garden Eel Point compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Garden Eel Point sits with its typical current in the top tenth and its peak current in the top tenth of all listed sites.

Garden Eel Point compared with all listed sites and with Bali
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Bali
Mean water temperature29.4 °Ccooler than 53 % of the other 375 sites29.1 °C (99 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.0 °Ccooler than 64 % of the other 375 sites27.8 °C (99 sites)
Typical current3.7 km/hstronger than 94 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (99 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours8.3 km/hstronger than 98 % of the other 375 sites5.7 km/h (99 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.5 mlarger than 56 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (99 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.0961°, 114.4994°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Boring Giant Clam (Tridacna crocea)
Boring Giant Clam Tridacna crocea A brightly coloured giant clam with a thick, heavy shell, often embedded in coral rock with only its colourful mantle visible.to 15 cm · 0-20 m · day and nightembedded in living coral or coral rockLook for a patch of intense blue, green or brown tissue flush with the reef surface; it retracts quickly if shaded. (c) Sockrosma, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Swarthy Parrotfish (Scarus niger)
Swarthy Parrotfish Scarus niger A dark parrotfish, often appearing blackish or dark brown, with pale scale edges giving a net-like pattern. It scrapes algae from the reef with its beak-like teeth.to 40 cm · 1-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsListen for the scraping sound of its beak on the reef; it is often solitary and can be approached while feeding. (c) Bernard DUPONT, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Titan Triggerfish (Balistoides viridescens)
Titan Triggerfish Balistoides viridescens A large, robust triggerfish with a dark body, pale greenish-grey face and a black mask. It is territorial, especially when nesting.to 75 cm · 1-50 m · by dayouter reef slopes and lagoonsGive nesting fish a wide berth; it will defend its cone-shaped nest on the sand aggressively. (c) Sockrosma, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Ocellaris Anemonefish (Amphiprion ocellaris)
Ocellaris Anemonefish Amphiprion ocellaris A small orange damselfish with three white bars, living among the tentacles of host anemones, which it rarely leaves.to 11 cm · 1-15 m · by dayhost anemones on sheltered reefApproach the anemone slowly and wait; the fish returns within seconds and will circle back to the same spot. (c) Petr Knotek, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Small Giant Clam (Tridacna maxima)
Small Giant Clam Tridacna maxima A large bivalve with a colourful, patterned mantle that extends beyond the shell's edge when open.to 35 cm · 0-20 m · day and nightsunlit reef flats and upper reef slopesLook for the vibrant mantle among coral; it retracts quickly if a shadow passes over it. (c) Petr Knotek, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Hawksbill Sea Turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle Eretmochelys imbricata A sea turtle with a distinctive pointed beak and overlapping scutes on its carapace, often seen grazing on sponges.to 1 m · 0-30 m · day and nightcoral reefs and rocky areasObserve from a distance; it may surface to breathe and then return to feed on the reef. (c) Sockrosma, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Bluefin Trevally (Caranx melampygus)
Bluefin Trevally Caranx melampygus A large, fast predatory fish with a silvery-blue body and vivid blue fins, often seen hunting alone or in small groups.to 117 cm · 1-190 m · day and nightopen water above reefs and along drop-offsWatch for sudden bursts of speed as it chases prey; it may circle divers curiously before moving on. (c) Sockrosma, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Linedcheek Wrasse (Oxycheilinus digramma)
Linedcheek Wrasse Oxycheilinus digramma A medium-sized wrasse with a distinctive pattern of fine, dark lines radiating from the eye across the cheek and operculum.to 40 cm · 2-30 m · by daymixed coral and rubble areas on reef slopesOften solitary and wary; best observed by remaining still and letting it emerge from cover. (c) Bernard DUPONT, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation