Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Bali › Batu Gendang And Batu Mandi

Batu Gendang And Batu Mandi

📍 Bali, Indonesia

Green Sea Turtle (Chelonia mydas) — recorded at Batu Gendang And Batu Mandi

Batu Gendang And Batu Mandi is a dive site in Bali, Indonesia. It lies within the Gili Tangkong, Gili Nanggu, Gili Sudak Marine Recreation Park. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 10 meters. Currents typically run at 4.8 km/h and reach 7.9 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in April. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.4 m. Species recorded in the area include Phyllidia haegeli, Yellow Boxfish, Green Sea Turtle, Bump-head Mola and Pygmy Seahorse.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
10m
💨
Current
4.8 km/h (7.9)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Batu Gendang And Batu Mandi

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 4.8 km/h (up to 7.9)
Seabed Depth 10 m
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.4 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.7276°, 115.8373°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Batu Gendang And Batu Mandi through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in April at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.1 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Batu Gendang And Batu Mandi (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.4 29.5 29.7 30.2 29.7 28.9 28.6 28.1 28.2 28.9 30.0 30.0

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 4.8 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 7.9 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.4 m over a day, and by up to 2.0 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Batu Gendang And Batu Mandi, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 2.0 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was July (5 % of days), the calmest April (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Batu Gendang And Batu Mandi (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
223014541101

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 10 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

Batu Gendang And Batu Mandi lies inside Gili Tangkong, Gili Nanggu, Gili Sudak Marine Recreation Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

Satellite habitat mapping places Batu Gendang And Batu Mandi on an outer reef slope, over a seabed mapped as coral and algae.

How Batu Gendang And Batu Mandi compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Batu Gendang And Batu Mandi sits with its typical current in the top tenth and its peak current in the top tenth of all listed sites.

Batu Gendang And Batu Mandi compared with all listed sites and with Bali
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Bali
Mean water temperature29.3 °Ccooler than 64 % of the other 375 sites29.1 °C (99 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.1 °Ccooler than 54 % of the other 375 sites27.8 °C (99 sites)
Typical current4.8 km/hstronger than 99 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (99 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours7.9 km/hstronger than 96 % of the other 375 sites5.7 km/h (99 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.4 mlarger than 50 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (99 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.7276°, 115.8373°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Phyllidia haegeli (Phyllidia haegeli)
Phyllidia haegeli Phyllidia haegeli A nudibranch with a black body covered in small, rounded, yellow-tipped tubercles, often forming a pattern of yellow lines along its back.to 6 cm · 5-30 m · day and nightcoral and rocky reefsLook for its distinctive pattern on hard substrates, often moving slowly in search of its sponge prey. (c) Bernard Picton, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Yellow Boxfish (Ostracion cubicum)
Yellow Boxfish Ostracion cubicum A small, angular boxfish with a bright yellow body and scattered black spots, often seen hovering near the reef.to 45 cm · 1-50 m · by daycoral and rocky reefs, lagoonsWatch for its distinctive, slow, fluttering swimming motion, often near overhangs or coral heads. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Green Sea Turtle (Chelonia mydas)
Green Sea Turtle Chelonia mydas A large sea turtle with a smooth, heart-shaped carapace, often seen swimming or resting on the seabed.to 1.5 m · surface to 40 m · day and nightseagrass beds, coral reefs, and sandy areasRemain still and avoid sudden movements; the turtle may approach if it feels unthreatened. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Bump-head Mola (Mola alexandrini)
Bump-head Mola Mola alexandrini A large, disc-shaped ocean sunfish with a prominent forehead bump and rough skin texture. It often swims near the surface or rests on its side.to 3.3 m · surface to 600 m · day and nightopen ocean, sometimes near reefs or cleaning stationsLook for a large, dark shape lying motionless on its side near the surface, or watch for its dorsal fin breaking the water. (c) Kai Squires, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Pygmy Seahorse (Hippocampus bargibanti)
Pygmy Seahorse Hippocampus bargibanti A tiny seahorse with a pink or yellow body covered in tubercles, perfectly camouflaged on its host gorgonian.to 2.4 cm · 16-40 m · day and nightgorgonian sea fans, especially Muricella speciesScan gorgonian fans slowly and closely; look for a small, rounded shape that matches the polyps. (c) Rachel Crane, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Snowflake Moray (Echidna nebulosa)
Snowflake Moray Echidna nebulosa A pale moray eel with a dense pattern of black and yellow spots and blotches, often seen with its head protruding from a crevice.to 1 m · 1-50 m · at nightcoral reefs and rubble areasLook for its head poking out from holes during the day; it is more active and visible after dusk. (c) ROY, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Bluespotted Puffer (Arothron caeruleopunctatus)
Bluespotted Puffer Arothron caeruleopunctatus A pufferfish with a greyish-brown body densely covered in small blue spots. It has a blunt head and can inflate its body when threatened.to 80 cm · 1-30 m · by dayreef flats, slopes and lagoons, often near rubble or sandLook for it cruising slowly over the reef; it is often solitary and may allow a slow approach. (c) Bernard DUPONT, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation