Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Bali › Blue Moon

Blue Moon

📍 Bali, Indonesia

Midnight Snapper (Macolor macularis) — recorded at Blue Moon

Blue Moon is a dive site in Bali, Indonesia. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 14 meters. Currents typically run at 4.1 km/h and reach 6 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in December. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.3 m. Species recorded in the area include Dragon Seamoth, Pygmy Seahorse, Midnight Snapper, White-eyed Moray and Saddleback Anemonefish.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
14m
💨
Current
4.1 km/h (6.0)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Blue Moon

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 4.1 km/h (up to 6.0)
Seabed Depth 14 m
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.3 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.3640°, 115.7105°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Blue Moon through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in December at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 1.9 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Blue Moon (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.2 29.3 29.1 29.1 29.1 28.8 28.4 27.8 28.0 28.6 29.5 29.7

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 4.1 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 6.0 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.3 m over a day, and by up to 1.8 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

Offshore wave statistics are not shown for Blue Moon: within 10 km of the site there is land in the directions from which 99 % of the larger waves in the area arrive, so open-sea values would overstate the swell at the site itself.

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 14 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

How Blue Moon compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Blue Moon sits with its typical current in the top tenth of all listed sites.

Blue Moon compared with all listed sites and with Bali
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Bali
Mean water temperature28.9 °Ccooler than 79 % of the other 375 sites29.1 °C (99 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month27.8 °Ccooler than 80 % of the other 375 sites27.8 °C (99 sites)
Typical current4.1 km/hstronger than 97 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (99 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours6.0 km/hstronger than 88 % of the other 375 sites5.7 km/h (99 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.3 msmaller than 62 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (99 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.3640°, 115.7105°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Dragon Seamoth (Eurypegasus draconis)
Dragon Seamoth Eurypegasus draconis A small, flattened fish with a boxy body and large, wing-like pectoral fins. It walks on the seabed using modified pelvic fins.to 10 cm · 3-90 m · day and nightsandy or silty bottoms, often near rubble or seagrassLook for a small, triangular shape on the sand; it may stay still, relying on camouflage, or walk away slowly. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Pygmy Seahorse (Hippocampus bargibanti)
Pygmy Seahorse Hippocampus bargibanti A tiny seahorse with a pink or yellow body covered in tubercles, perfectly camouflaged on its host gorgonian.to 2.4 cm · 16-40 m · day and nightgorgonian sea fans, especially Muricella speciesScan gorgonian fans slowly and closely; look for a small, rounded shape that matches the polyps. (c) Rachel Crane, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Midnight Snapper (Macolor macularis)
Midnight Snapper Macolor macularis A large snapper with a dark grey to black body, often with a scattering of small white spots on the upper flanks.to 75 cm · 5-40 m · day and nightouter reef slopes and drop-offsOften seen solitary or in small groups hovering near large coral heads or overhangs. (c) Bernard DUPONT, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
White-eyed Moray (Gymnothorax thyrsoideus)
White-eyed Moray Gymnothorax thyrsoideus A slender, pale grey to brown moray eel with small white spots and distinctive white irises. It often holds its head out of a crevice.to 65 cm · 1-40 m · at nightcoral and rocky crevices, often in turbid lagoonsLook for its head protruding from holes; its white eyes are visible in a torch beam at night. (c) Bernard DUPONT, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Saddleback Anemonefish (Amphiprion polymnus)
Saddleback Anemonefish Amphiprion polymnus A dark brown anemonefish with a white saddle across its back and a white head bar, living in symbiosis with host anemones.to 13 cm · 2-30 m · by daysand or silt bottoms near host anemonesOften found with the anemone Heteractis crispa; look for it on open, silty substrates rather than on the reef. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Leopard Sea Cucumber (Bohadschia argus)
Leopard Sea Cucumber Bohadschia argus A large sea cucumber with a thick, cylindrical body covered in dark spots and blotches on a pale background, often seen crawling on the sand.to 50 cm · 1-30 m · day and nightsandy and rubble areas on reef flats and slopesLook for its distinctive pattern on open sand; it moves slowly, leaving a faint trail. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Golden Rabbitfish (Siganus guttatus)
Golden Rabbitfish Siganus guttatus A deep-bodied, yellowish fish with numerous small blue spots on its upper body and a distinctive golden patch behind the gill cover.to 40 cm · 3-30 m · day and nightcoastal reefs, often near seagrass beds or mangrovesOften seen in small schools; look for the bright golden shoulder patch and blue spots in clear water. (c) marisnocatpiss, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Mimic Surgeonfish (Acanthurus pyroferus)
Mimic Surgeonfish Acanthurus pyroferus A surgeonfish that mimics the colour patterns of juvenile angelfish, with a dark body and a yellow patch near the tail.to 25 cm · 2-30 m · by dayouter reef slopes and lagoonsLook for it near coral outcrops, often solitary or in small groups; its mimicry changes as it matures. (c) marisnocatpiss, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation