Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Bali › Kusambi

Kusambi

📍 Bali, Indonesia

Dragon Seamoth (Eurypegasus draconis) — recorded at Kusambi

Kusambi is a dive site in Bali, Indonesia. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 26 meters. Currents typically run at 4.1 km/h and reach 6 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in December. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.3 m. Species recorded in the area include Dragon Seamoth, Pygmy Seahorse, Bluespotted Puffer, Redfin Butterflyfish and Goniobranchus setoensis.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
26m
💨
Current
4.1 km/h (6.0)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Kusambi

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 4.1 km/h (up to 6.0)
Seabed Depth 26 m
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.3 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.3866°, 115.7193°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Kusambi through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in December at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 1.9 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Kusambi (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.2 29.3 29.1 29.1 29.1 28.8 28.4 27.8 28.0 28.6 29.5 29.7

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 4.1 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 6.0 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.3 m over a day, and by up to 1.9 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Kusambi, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 3.7 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was July (10 % of days), the calmest November (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Kusambi (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2131371084201

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 26 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

How Kusambi compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Kusambi sits with its typical current in the top tenth of all listed sites.

Kusambi compared with all listed sites and with Bali
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Bali
Mean water temperature28.9 °Ccooler than 79 % of the other 375 sites29.1 °C (99 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month27.8 °Ccooler than 80 % of the other 375 sites27.8 °C (99 sites)
Typical current4.1 km/hstronger than 97 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (99 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours6.0 km/hstronger than 88 % of the other 375 sites5.7 km/h (99 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.3 msmaller than 58 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (99 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.3866°, 115.7193°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Dragon Seamoth (Eurypegasus draconis)
Dragon Seamoth Eurypegasus draconis A small, flattened fish with a boxy body and large, wing-like pectoral fins. It walks on the seabed using modified pelvic fins.to 10 cm · 3-90 m · day and nightsandy or silty bottoms, often near rubble or seagrassLook for a small, triangular shape on the sand; it may stay still, relying on camouflage, or walk away slowly. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Pygmy Seahorse (Hippocampus bargibanti)
Pygmy Seahorse Hippocampus bargibanti A tiny seahorse with a pink or yellow body covered in tubercles, perfectly camouflaged on its host gorgonian.to 2.4 cm · 16-40 m · day and nightgorgonian sea fans, especially Muricella speciesScan gorgonian fans slowly and closely; look for a small, rounded shape that matches the polyps. (c) Rachel Crane, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Bluespotted Puffer (Arothron caeruleopunctatus)
Bluespotted Puffer Arothron caeruleopunctatus A pufferfish with a greyish-brown body densely covered in small blue spots. It has a blunt head and can inflate its body when threatened.to 80 cm · 1-30 m · by dayreef flats, slopes and lagoons, often near rubble or sandLook for it cruising slowly over the reef; it is often solitary and may allow a slow approach. (c) Bernard DUPONT, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Redfin Butterflyfish (Chaetodon lunulatus)
Redfin Butterflyfish Chaetodon lunulatus A butterflyfish with a white body, yellow tail and dorsal fin, and a distinctive black band through the eye. The pelvic and anal fins are bright red-orange.to 15 cm · 1-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reef flats, lagoons, and seaward reefsOften seen in pairs; look for the red fins and the black eye band while it feeds on coral polyps. (c) Jan Ebr & Ivana Ebrová, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Goniobranchus setoensis (Goniobranchus setoensis)
Goniobranchus setoensis Goniobranchus setoensis A small nudibranch with a translucent white body and a pattern of orange or yellow spots and lines on its mantle.to 2.5 cm · 5-20 m · day and nightsandy or rubble areas near spongesLook closely on the undersides of rocks or on sponges; its small size and pale colour make it easy to miss. (c) Heine Jensen, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Lagoon Triggerfish (Rhinecanthus aculeatus)
Lagoon Triggerfish Rhinecanthus aculeatus A stocky triggerfish with a complex pattern of dark lines and a pale belly, known for its territorial behaviour and strong jaws.to 30 cm · 1-50 m · by dayshallow lagoons, reef flats, and seaward reefsOften hovers over a sandy patch near its nest; divers who approach too closely may be charged. (c) Jan Ebr & Ivana Ebrová, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Olive Ridley Sea Turtle (Lepidochelys olivacea)
Olive Ridley Sea Turtle Lepidochelys olivacea A medium-sized sea turtle with a heart-shaped carapace, olive-grey in colour, often seen swimming or resting on the seabed.to 70 cm carapace · surface to 150 m · day and nightcoastal waters, reefs, and sandy bottomsRemain still and avoid sudden movements; it may continue its activity or rest if not disturbed. (c) Justine, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Midnight Snapper (Macolor macularis)
Midnight Snapper Macolor macularis A large snapper with a dark grey to black body, often with a scattering of small white spots on the upper flanks.to 75 cm · 5-40 m · day and nightouter reef slopes and drop-offsOften seen solitary or in small groups hovering near large coral heads or overhangs. (c) Bernard DUPONT, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation