Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Bali › Baracuda Point

Baracuda Point

📍 Bali, Indonesia

Dragon Seamoth (Eurypegasus draconis) — recorded at Baracuda Point

Baracuda Point is a dive site in Bali, Indonesia. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 15 meters. Currents typically run at 4.1 km/h and reach 6 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in December. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.3 m. Species recorded in the area include Dragon Seamoth, Pygmy Seahorse, White-eyed Moray, Midnight Snapper and Leopard Sea Cucumber.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
15m
💨
Current
4.1 km/h (6.0)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Baracuda Point

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 4.1 km/h (up to 6.0)
Seabed Depth 15 m
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.3 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.3532°, 115.7010°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Baracuda Point through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in December at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 1.9 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Baracuda Point (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.2 29.3 29.1 29.1 29.1 28.8 28.4 27.8 28.0 28.6 29.5 29.7

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 4.1 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 6.0 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.3 m over a day, and by up to 1.8 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

Offshore wave statistics are not shown for Baracuda Point: within 10 km of the site there is land in the directions from which 100 % of the larger waves in the area arrive, so open-sea values would overstate the swell at the site itself.

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 15 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

How Baracuda Point compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Baracuda Point sits with its typical current in the top tenth of all listed sites.

Baracuda Point compared with all listed sites and with Bali
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Bali
Mean water temperature28.9 °Ccooler than 79 % of the other 375 sites29.1 °C (99 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month27.8 °Ccooler than 80 % of the other 375 sites27.8 °C (99 sites)
Typical current4.1 km/hstronger than 97 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (99 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours6.0 km/hstronger than 88 % of the other 375 sites5.7 km/h (99 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.3 msmaller than 69 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (99 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.3532°, 115.7010°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Dragon Seamoth (Eurypegasus draconis)
Dragon Seamoth Eurypegasus draconis A small, flattened fish with a boxy body and large, wing-like pectoral fins. It walks on the seabed using modified pelvic fins.to 10 cm · 3-90 m · day and nightsandy or silty bottoms, often near rubble or seagrassLook for a small, triangular shape on the sand; it may stay still, relying on camouflage, or walk away slowly. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Pygmy Seahorse (Hippocampus bargibanti)
Pygmy Seahorse Hippocampus bargibanti A tiny seahorse with a pink or yellow body covered in tubercles, perfectly camouflaged on its host gorgonian.to 2.4 cm · 16-40 m · day and nightgorgonian sea fans, especially Muricella speciesScan gorgonian fans slowly and closely; look for a small, rounded shape that matches the polyps. (c) Rachel Crane, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
White-eyed Moray (Gymnothorax thyrsoideus)
White-eyed Moray Gymnothorax thyrsoideus A slender, pale grey to brown moray eel with small white spots and distinctive white irises. It often holds its head out of a crevice.to 65 cm · 1-40 m · at nightcoral and rocky crevices, often in turbid lagoonsLook for its head protruding from holes; its white eyes are visible in a torch beam at night. (c) Bernard DUPONT, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Midnight Snapper (Macolor macularis)
Midnight Snapper Macolor macularis A large snapper with a dark grey to black body, often with a scattering of small white spots on the upper flanks.to 75 cm · 5-40 m · day and nightouter reef slopes and drop-offsOften seen solitary or in small groups hovering near large coral heads or overhangs. (c) Bernard DUPONT, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Leopard Sea Cucumber (Bohadschia argus)
Leopard Sea Cucumber Bohadschia argus A large sea cucumber with a thick, cylindrical body covered in dark spots and blotches on a pale background, often seen crawling on the sand.to 50 cm · 1-30 m · day and nightsandy and rubble areas on reef flats and slopesLook for its distinctive pattern on open sand; it moves slowly, leaving a faint trail. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Saddleback Anemonefish (Amphiprion polymnus)
Saddleback Anemonefish Amphiprion polymnus A dark brown anemonefish with a white saddle across its back and a white head bar, living in symbiosis with host anemones.to 13 cm · 2-30 m · by daysand or silt bottoms near host anemonesOften found with the anemone Heteractis crispa; look for it on open, silty substrates rather than on the reef. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Anna's Chromodoris (Chromodoris annae)
Anna's Chromodoris Chromodoris annae A nudibranch with a white body and bright blue lines along its mantle edge. The central area is orange-yellow with black spots.to 5 cm · 5-30 m · day and nightcoral and rocky reefs, often on spongesLook on shaded vertical walls and overhangs where its food sponges grow; it moves slowly. (c) Bernard Picton, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Whitecheek Surgeonfish (Acanthurus nigricans)
Whitecheek Surgeonfish Acanthurus nigricans A dark brown surgeonfish with a distinctive white patch below the eye and a yellow band at the base of the pectoral fin.to 21 cm · 1-67 m · by daycoral-rich areas of clear lagoon and seaward reefsOften seen singly or in small groups grazing on algae; look for the bright white cheek patch. (c) Jan Ebr & Ivana Ebrová, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation