Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Bali › Pyramids

Pyramids

📍 Bali, Indonesia

Peacock Mantis Shrimp (Odontodactylus scyllarus) — recorded at Pyramids

Pyramids is a dive site in Bali, Indonesia. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 36 meters. Currents typically run at 2 km/h and reach 3.8 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in December. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.3 m. Species recorded in the area include Dragon Seamoth, Peacock Mantis Shrimp, Unidentia sandramillenae, Orangeblotch Surgeonfish and Peacock Grouper.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
36m
💨
Current
2.0 km/h (3.8)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Pyramids

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 2.0 km/h (up to 3.8)
Seabed Depth 36 m
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.3 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.3356°, 115.6680°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Pyramids through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in December at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.5 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Pyramids (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.7 29.4 29.5 30.1 29.5 29.0 28.5 27.9 28.3 29.2 30.3 30.4

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 2.0 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 3.8 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.3 m over a day, and by up to 1.8 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

Offshore wave statistics are not shown for Pyramids: within 10 km of the site there is land in the directions from which 100 % of the larger waves in the area arrive, so open-sea values would overstate the swell at the site itself.

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 36 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

How Pyramids compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Pyramids compared with all listed sites and with Bali
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Bali
Mean water temperature29.3 °Ccooler than 63 % of the other 375 sites29.1 °C (99 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month27.9 °Ccooler than 74 % of the other 375 sites27.8 °C (99 sites)
Typical current2.0 km/hstronger than 64 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (99 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours3.8 km/hstronger than 66 % of the other 375 sites5.7 km/h (99 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.3 msmaller than 69 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (99 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.3356°, 115.6680°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Dragon Seamoth (Eurypegasus draconis)
Dragon Seamoth Eurypegasus draconis A small, flattened fish with a boxy body and large, wing-like pectoral fins. It walks on the seabed using modified pelvic fins.to 10 cm · 3-90 m · day and nightsandy or silty bottoms, often near rubble or seagrassLook for a small, triangular shape on the sand; it may stay still, relying on camouflage, or walk away slowly. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Peacock Mantis Shrimp (Odontodactylus scyllarus)
Peacock Mantis Shrimp Odontodactylus scyllarus A brightly coloured mantis shrimp with a green body, orange legs and striking blue, red and green spots on its raptorial appendages. It lives in a burrow.to 18 cm · 3-40 m · by daysandy or rubble areas near reefs, in self-made burrowsLook for a neat, round burrow entrance; the shrimp often sits at the entrance, watching. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Unidentia sandramillenae (Unidentia sandramillenae)
Unidentia sandramillenae Unidentia sandramillenae A small, translucent nudibranch with a white-edged mantle and scattered orange spots, often seen crawling on algae.to 2 cm · 5-20 m · day and nightalgae-covered rocks and rubbleLook closely on algae fronds; its pale colour and small size make it easy to miss. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Orangeblotch Surgeonfish (Acanthurus olivaceus)
Orangeblotch Surgeonfish Acanthurus olivaceus A surgeonfish with a pale body, a distinctive orange patch behind the eye, and a yellow-edged tail. Juveniles are bright yellow.to 35 cm · 1-40 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channels, often over rubbleLook for the orange patch near the gill cover; adults often graze in small groups on the reef slope. (c) Bernard DUPONT, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Peacock Grouper (Cephalopholis argus)
Peacock Grouper Cephalopholis argus A robust grouper with a dark brown to greenish body covered in numerous small, bright blue spots. It often hovers near shelter.to 60 cm · 1-40 m · day and nightcoral and rocky reefs, often in surge zonesLook for its distinctive blue spots in crevices or under ledges; it is often solitary but can form small groups. (c) Bernard DUPONT, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Zephyr Hypselodoris (Hypselodoris zephyra)
Zephyr Hypselodoris Hypselodoris zephyra A slender nudibranch with a white body and a pattern of purple lines and spots, edged with a yellow-orange border.to 4 cm · 5-30 m · day and nightsponges on coral reefs and rubble slopesLook for its distinctive colour pattern on sponges, which it feeds on; it moves slowly and is easily approached. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Bicolor nudibranch (Samla bicolor)
Bicolor nudibranch Samla bicolor A small nudibranch with a two-tone body: the front half is orange and the back half is white, with orange-tipped cerata.to 4 cm · 5-25 m · day and nightsandy and rubble areas, often near its hydroid preyLook for its contrasting colours on open sand; it moves slowly, so it is easy to observe. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Elegant Sand Diver (Trichonotus elegans)
Elegant Sand Diver Trichonotus elegans A slender, elongated fish that hovers just above sandy bottoms, often in small groups, with long, filamentous dorsal fin rays.to 18 cm · 5-30 m · by dayopen sandy patches near coral or rubbleLook for small 'clouds' of fish hovering motionless over sand; approach slowly to avoid startling them. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation