Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Lombok › Hidden Reef

Hidden Reef

📍 Lombok, Indonesia

Hawksbill Sea Turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata) — recorded at Hidden Reef

Hidden Reef is a dive site in Lombok, Indonesia. It lies within the Gili Ayer, Gili Meno, Gili Trawangan Marine Recreation Park. Currents typically run at 1.7 km/h and reach 3.2 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.2 m. Species recorded in the area include Hawksbill Sea Turtle, Green Sea Turtle, Striped Surgeonfish, Blackspotted Puffer and Blackpatch Triggerfish.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
1.7 km/h (3.2)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Hidden Reef

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 1.7 km/h (up to 3.2)
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.2 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.3477°, 116.0664°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Hidden Reef through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Hidden Reef (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.4 29.4 29.6 30.1 29.8 29.1 28.8 28.3 28.6 29.4 30.3 29.9

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 1.7 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 3.2 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.2 m over a day, and by up to 1.7 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Hidden Reef, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 2.0 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was July (5 % of days), the calmest April (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Hidden Reef (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
223014541101

Hidden Reef lies inside Gili Ayer, Gili Meno, Gili Trawangan Marine Recreation Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

How Hidden Reef compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Hidden Reef compared with all listed sites and with Lombok
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Lombok
Mean water temperature29.4 °Ccooler than 53 % of the other 375 sites29.4 °C (44 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.3 °Cwarmer than 62 % of the other 375 sites28.2 °C (44 sites)
Typical current1.7 km/hstronger than 58 % of the other 375 sites1.8 km/h (44 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours3.2 km/hstronger than 61 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (44 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.2 msmaller than 81 % of the other 375 sites1.2 m (44 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.3477°, 116.0664°. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Hawksbill Sea Turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle Eretmochelys imbricata A sea turtle with a distinctive pointed beak and overlapping scutes on its carapace, often seen grazing on sponges.to 1 m · 0-30 m · day and nightcoral reefs and rocky areasObserve from a distance; it may surface to breathe and then return to feed on the reef. (c) Jacek Pietruszewski, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Green Sea Turtle (Chelonia mydas)
Green Sea Turtle Chelonia mydas A large sea turtle with a smooth, heart-shaped carapace, often seen swimming or resting on the seabed.to 1.5 m · surface to 40 m · day and nightseagrass beds, coral reefs, and sandy areasRemain still and avoid sudden movements; the turtle may approach if it feels unthreatened. (c) Jacek Pietruszewski, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Striped Surgeonfish (Acanthurus lineatus)
Striped Surgeonfish Acanthurus lineatus A brightly striped surgeonfish with alternating blue and yellow horizontal lines on the body and a sharp, retractable spine near the tail.to 38 cm · 1-15 m · by dayshallow, turbulent surge zones on outer reef crestsOften seen in small groups grazing on algae; the tail spine is a defensive weapon, so avoid approaching too closely from behind. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Blackspotted Puffer (Arothron nigropunctatus)
Blackspotted Puffer Arothron nigropunctatus A robust, pale grey to yellowish pufferfish covered in small black spots and blotches. It has a rounded body and large eyes.to 33 cm · 1-25 m · day and nightcoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsOften seen hovering motionless near coral heads. It may inflate if approached too closely or handled. (c) Kelvin Perrie, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Blackpatch Triggerfish (Rhinecanthus verrucosus)
Blackpatch Triggerfish Rhinecanthus verrucosus A triggerfish with a pale body, a dark patch behind the eye, and a network of blue lines on its face and fins.to 23 cm · 1-20 m · by daysandy and rubble areas near coral reefsOften hovers just above the bottom. It may retreat to a burrow if approached too quickly. (c) Kelvin Perrie, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Indo-Pacific Sergeant Major (Abudefduf vaigiensis)
Indo-Pacific Sergeant Major Abudefduf vaigiensis A pale-bodied damselfish with five dark vertical bars, often seen in large, active schools above the reef.to 20 cm · 1-12 m · by dayshallow reef flats, slopes, and piersLook for shimmering schools near the surface, especially around structures like buoys or jetty pilings. (c) Kelvin Perrie, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Pacific Lyretail Anthias (Pseudanthias cheirospilos)
Pacific Lyretail Anthias Pseudanthias cheirospilos A slender, colourful reef fish with a lyre-shaped tail. Males are pink to orange with a purple streak on the pectoral fin; females are more uniformly orange.to 12 cm · 15-60 m · by dayouter reef slopes and drop-offs in large aggregationsLook for shimmering clouds of fish above the reef; males are more colourful and often swim higher in the water column. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Blacklip Butterflyfish (Chaetodon kleinii)
Blacklip Butterflyfish Chaetodon kleinii A pale yellow butterflyfish with a black bar through the eye, a black spot on the dorsal fin, and a distinctive black margin on the lips.to 15 cm · 3-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reefs and lagoonsOften seen in pairs or small groups, moving quickly between coral heads to feed on polyps. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation