Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Lombok › Air Slope

Air Slope

📍 Lombok, Indonesia

Green Sea Turtle (Chelonia mydas) — recorded at Air Slope

Air Slope is a dive site in Lombok, Indonesia. The site has a slope. It lies within the Gili Ayer, Gili Meno, Gili Trawangan Marine Recreation Park. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 7 meters. Currents typically run at 1.8 km/h and reach 2.9 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.2 m. Species recorded in the area include Hawksbill Sea Turtle, Green Sea Turtle, Palenose Parrotfish, Blacktail Humbug and Blackspotted Puffer.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
7m
💨
Current
1.8 km/h (2.9)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Air Slope

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 1.8 km/h (up to 2.9)
Seabed Depth 7 m
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.2 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.3520°, 116.0777°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Air Slope through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.1 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Air Slope (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.4 29.4 29.7 30.1 29.8 29.0 28.7 28.2 28.5 29.2 30.3 29.9

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 1.8 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 2.9 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.2 m over a day, and by up to 1.7 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

Offshore wave statistics are not shown for Air Slope: within 10 km of the site there is land in the directions from which 77 % of the larger waves in the area arrive, so open-sea values would overstate the swell at the site itself.

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 7 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

Air Slope lies inside Gili Ayer, Gili Meno, Gili Trawangan Marine Recreation Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

Satellite habitat mapping places Air Slope on an inner reef flat, over a seabed mapped as rock.

How Air Slope compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Air Slope compared with all listed sites and with Lombok
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Lombok
Mean water temperature29.3 °Ccooler than 61 % of the other 375 sites29.4 °C (44 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.2 °Cwarmer than 55 % of the other 375 sites28.2 °C (44 sites)
Typical current1.8 km/hstronger than 62 % of the other 375 sites1.8 km/h (44 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours2.9 km/hstronger than 57 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (44 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.2 msmaller than 81 % of the other 375 sites1.2 m (44 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.3520°, 116.0777°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Hawksbill Sea Turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle Eretmochelys imbricata A sea turtle with a distinctive pointed beak and overlapping scutes on its carapace, often seen grazing on sponges.to 1 m · 0-30 m · day and nightcoral reefs and rocky areasObserve from a distance; it may surface to breathe and then return to feed on the reef. (c) Jacek Pietruszewski, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Green Sea Turtle (Chelonia mydas)
Green Sea Turtle Chelonia mydas A large sea turtle with a smooth, heart-shaped carapace, often seen swimming or resting on the seabed.to 1.5 m · surface to 40 m · day and nightseagrass beds, coral reefs, and sandy areasRemain still and avoid sudden movements; the turtle may approach if it feels unthreatened. (c) Jacek Pietruszewski, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Palenose Parrotfish (Scarus psittacus)
Palenose Parrotfish Scarus psittacus A small, slender parrotfish with a pale snout and a dark spot on the upper tail base. Females are reddish-brown, males are blue-green.to 30 cm · 1-25 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reef flats and lagoonsLook for it grazing on algae-covered dead coral, often in small groups. Listen for the sound of scraping. (c) Jan Ebr & Ivana Ebrová, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Blacktail Humbug (Dascyllus melanurus)
Blacktail Humbug Dascyllus melanurus A small damselfish with a black body and three white bars, the last bar at the tail base, giving it a black tail.to 8 cm · 1-20 m · by daycoral heads, especially staghorn and branching coralsLook for small groups hovering above a single coral head; they retreat into the branches when approached. (c) Jan Ebr & Ivana Ebrová, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Blackspotted Puffer (Arothron nigropunctatus)
Blackspotted Puffer Arothron nigropunctatus A robust, pale grey to yellowish pufferfish covered in small black spots and blotches. It has a rounded body and large eyes.to 33 cm · 1-25 m · day and nightcoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsOften seen hovering motionless near coral heads. It may inflate if approached too closely or handled. (c) Jan Ebr & Ivana Ebrová, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Brown Tang (Zebrasoma scopas)
Brown Tang Zebrasoma scopas A deep-bodied surgeonfish with a brown to olive body, often with faint vertical stripes, and a small, sharp spine on each side of the tail base.to 40 cm · 1-60 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsOften seen grazing algae in small groups; the tail spine is used in disputes and can inflict a minor cut. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Manybar Goatfish (Parupeneus multifasciatus)
Manybar Goatfish Parupeneus multifasciatus A slender goatfish with a pale body crossed by five dark vertical bars and a yellow stripe along the side, often seen probing the sand with its chin barbels.to 30 cm · 1-100 m · by daysandy areas near coral or rubbleLook for puffs of sand as it feeds; it often forms small groups that move quickly across the bottom. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Chocolate Chip Sea Star (Protoreaster nodosus)
Chocolate Chip Sea Star Protoreaster nodosus A sea star with a tan to brown body covered in dark, conical tubercles resembling chocolate chips.to 30 cm diameter · 0-30 m · day and nightsandy and seagrass areas, sometimes on reef flatsLook for its distinctive shape and pattern on open, soft substrates, often partially buried. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation