Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Lombok › Jack Point

Jack Point

📍 Lombok, Indonesia

Vermiculate Angelfish (Chaetodontoplus mesoleucus) — recorded at Jack Point

Jack Point is a dive site in Lombok, Indonesia. It lies within the Gili Ayer, Gili Meno, Gili Trawangan Marine Recreation Park. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 54 meters. Currents typically run at 2.2 km/h and reach 4.1 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.2 m. Species recorded in the area include Green Sea Turtle, Vermiculate Angelfish, Brown Tang, Redfin Anthias and Saddle Butterflyfish.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
54m
💨
Current
2.2 km/h (4.1)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Jack Point

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 2.2 km/h (up to 4.1)
Seabed Depth 54 m
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.2 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.3402°, 116.0276°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Jack Point through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.1 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Jack Point (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.5 29.5 29.8 30.2 29.8 29.0 28.7 28.2 28.5 29.2 30.3 30.0

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 2.2 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 4.1 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.2 m over a day, and by up to 1.7 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Jack Point, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 2.0 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was July (5 % of days), the calmest April (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Jack Point (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
223014541101

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 54 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

Jack Point lies inside Gili Ayer, Gili Meno, Gili Trawangan Marine Recreation Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

Satellite habitat mapping places Jack Point on , over a seabed mapped as coral and algae. The classification comes from the nearest mapped reef polygon, about 118 m from the listed coordinates, so it describes the reef the site sits on rather than a single point on it.

How Jack Point compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Jack Point compared with all listed sites and with Lombok
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Lombok
Mean water temperature29.4 °Ccooler than 53 % of the other 375 sites29.4 °C (44 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.2 °Cwarmer than 55 % of the other 375 sites28.2 °C (44 sites)
Typical current2.2 km/hstronger than 68 % of the other 375 sites1.8 km/h (44 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours4.1 km/hstronger than 70 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (44 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.2 msmaller than 81 % of the other 375 sites1.2 m (44 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.3402°, 116.0276°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Green Sea Turtle (Chelonia mydas)
Green Sea Turtle Chelonia mydas A large sea turtle with a smooth, heart-shaped carapace, often seen swimming or resting on the seabed.to 1.5 m · surface to 40 m · day and nightseagrass beds, coral reefs, and sandy areasRemain still and avoid sudden movements; the turtle may approach if it feels unthreatened. (c) Jacek Pietruszewski, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Vermiculate Angelfish (Chaetodontoplus mesoleucus)
Vermiculate Angelfish Chaetodontoplus mesoleucus A small angelfish with a dark body covered in fine white vermiculations, a yellow tail and a yellow-edged dorsal fin.to 18 cm · 5-40 m · by daycoral-rich areas of sheltered reefs and slopesOften seen singly or in pairs; look for it foraging on sponges and tunicates on the reef face. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Brown Tang (Zebrasoma scopas)
Brown Tang Zebrasoma scopas A deep-bodied surgeonfish with a brown to olive body, often with faint vertical stripes, and a small, sharp spine on each side of the tail base.to 40 cm · 1-60 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsOften seen grazing algae in small groups; the tail spine is used in disputes and can inflict a minor cut. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Redfin Anthias (Nemanthias dispar)
Redfin Anthias Nemanthias dispar A slender, colourful reef fish. Males have a red dorsal fin and a pinkish body with a yellow stripe, while females and juveniles are orange-yellow.to 13 cm · 10-60 m · by dayouter reef slopes and steep drop-offsLook for large, hovering schools above the reef, often facing into the current to feed on plankton. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Saddle Butterflyfish (Chaetodon ephippium)
Saddle Butterflyfish Chaetodon ephippium A large butterflyfish with a distinctive black saddle-shaped patch on its upper rear body and a yellow-orange stripe behind the head.to 30 cm · 1-30 m · by dayouter reef slopes and lagoons, often near coralOften seen in pairs; look for the prominent black patch on its back and trailing dorsal fin filament. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Common Egg Cowry (Ovula ovum)
Common Egg Cowry Ovula ovum A large, glossy white cowry with a smooth, egg-shaped shell, often seen grazing on soft corals.to 12 cm · 1-30 m · at nightcoral reefs, often on soft coralsLook for its distinctive white shell on gorgonian fans or black corals at night, when it is most active. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Humphead Bannerfish (Heniochus varius)
Humphead Bannerfish Heniochus varius A butterflyfish with a tall dorsal filament, black body with two broad white bands, and a distinctive hump on the forehead.to 19 cm · 3-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsOften seen singly or in pairs; look for it near caves and overhangs where it feeds on benthic invertebrates. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Peacock Grouper (Cephalopholis argus)
Peacock Grouper Cephalopholis argus A robust grouper with a dark brown to greenish body covered in numerous small, bright blue spots. It often hovers near shelter.to 60 cm · 1-40 m · day and nightcoral and rocky reefs, often in surge zonesLook for its distinctive blue spots in crevices or under ledges; it is often solitary but can form small groups. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation