Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Lombok › Hans Reef

Hans Reef

📍 Lombok, Indonesia

Clark's Anemonefish (Amphiprion clarkii) — recorded at Hans Reef

Hans Reef is a dive site in Lombok, Indonesia. It lies within the Gili Ayer, Gili Meno, Gili Trawangan Marine Recreation Park. Currents typically run at 1.7 km/h and reach 3.2 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.2 m. Species recorded in the area include Green Sea Turtle, Clark's Anemonefish, Saddle Butterflyfish, Common Egg Cowry and Brown Tang.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
1.7 km/h (3.2)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Hans Reef

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 1.7 km/h (up to 3.2)
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.2 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.3461°, 116.0908°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Hans Reef through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Hans Reef (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.4 29.4 29.6 30.1 29.8 29.1 28.8 28.3 28.6 29.4 30.3 29.9

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 1.7 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 3.2 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.2 m over a day, and by up to 1.7 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

Offshore wave statistics are not shown for Hans Reef: within 10 km of the site there is land in the directions from which 77 % of the larger waves in the area arrive, so open-sea values would overstate the swell at the site itself.

Hans Reef lies inside Gili Ayer, Gili Meno, Gili Trawangan Marine Recreation Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

How Hans Reef compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Hans Reef compared with all listed sites and with Lombok
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Lombok
Mean water temperature29.4 °Ccooler than 53 % of the other 375 sites29.4 °C (44 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.3 °Cwarmer than 62 % of the other 375 sites28.2 °C (44 sites)
Typical current1.7 km/hstronger than 58 % of the other 375 sites1.8 km/h (44 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours3.2 km/hstronger than 61 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (44 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.2 msmaller than 81 % of the other 375 sites1.2 m (44 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.3461°, 116.0908°. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Green Sea Turtle (Chelonia mydas)
Green Sea Turtle Chelonia mydas A large sea turtle with a smooth, heart-shaped carapace, often seen swimming or resting on the seabed.to 1.5 m · surface to 40 m · day and nightseagrass beds, coral reefs, and sandy areasRemain still and avoid sudden movements; the turtle may approach if it feels unthreatened. (c) Kelvin Perrie, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Clark's Anemonefish (Amphiprion clarkii)
Clark's Anemonefish Amphiprion clarkii A variable anemonefish, often dark brown to orange with three white bars; the tail fin may be yellow or white. It lives within the tentacles of host anemones.to 15 cm · 1-30 m · by dayhost anemones on reef slopes and lagoonsWatch for its protective behaviour; it will dart out and retreat to the anemone if approached too closely. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Saddle Butterflyfish (Chaetodon ephippium)
Saddle Butterflyfish Chaetodon ephippium A large butterflyfish with a distinctive black saddle-shaped patch on its upper rear body and a yellow-orange stripe behind the head.to 30 cm · 1-30 m · by dayouter reef slopes and lagoons, often near coralOften seen in pairs; look for the prominent black patch on its back and trailing dorsal fin filament. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Common Egg Cowry (Ovula ovum)
Common Egg Cowry Ovula ovum A large, glossy white cowry with a smooth, egg-shaped shell, often seen grazing on soft corals.to 12 cm · 1-30 m · at nightcoral reefs, often on soft coralsLook for its distinctive white shell on gorgonian fans or black corals at night, when it is most active. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Brown Tang (Zebrasoma scopas)
Brown Tang Zebrasoma scopas A deep-bodied surgeonfish with a brown to olive body, often with faint vertical stripes, and a small, sharp spine on each side of the tail base.to 40 cm · 1-60 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsOften seen grazing algae in small groups; the tail spine is used in disputes and can inflict a minor cut. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Redfin Anthias (Nemanthias dispar)
Redfin Anthias Nemanthias dispar A slender, colourful reef fish. Males have a red dorsal fin and a pinkish body with a yellow stripe, while females and juveniles are orange-yellow.to 13 cm · 10-60 m · by dayouter reef slopes and steep drop-offsLook for large, hovering schools above the reef, often facing into the current to feed on plankton. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Comb Circe (Gafrarium pectinatum)
Comb Circe Gafrarium pectinatum A small, thick-shelled clam with strong radial ribs and a glossy interior, often found half-buried in sand.to 4 cm · 0-10 m · day and nightsandy or muddy substrates in sheltered areasLook for a pair of short siphons protruding from the sand; a gentle touch will cause them to retract. (c) River Ahlquist, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Deck Mussel (Septifer bilocularis)
Deck Mussel Septifer bilocularis A small mussel with a dark, ridged shell, often found in dense clusters attached to hard surfaces.to 5 cm · 0-20 m · day and nightattached to rocks, pilings, and other hard substratesLook for dark, fuzzy-looking patches on rocks; these are often clusters of this mussel. (c) River Ahlquist, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation