Home › Dive Sites › Thailand › Turtle Ledge

Turtle Ledge

📍 Thailand

Magnificent Rabbitfish (Siganus magnificus) — recorded at Turtle Ledge

Turtle Ledge is a dive site in Thailand. It lies within the Mu Ko Surin National Park. Currents typically run at 0.9 km/h and reach 1.5 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in January to 31°C in May. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.9 m. Species recorded in the area include Ocellaris Anemonefish, Magnificent Rabbitfish, Greenhead Parrotfish, Redmasked Clingfish and Eyespot Damselfish.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
0.9 km/h (1.5)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–31 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Turtle Ledge

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 0.9 km/h (up to 1.5)
Water Temperature 28–31 °C
Tidal Range 1.9 m (typical daily)
Protected Area Mu Ko Surin National Park
GPS 9.3976°, 97.8813°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Turtle Ledge through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in May at about 31 °C and coolest in January at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.7 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Turtle Ledge (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
28.4 28.9 29.6 30.6 31.1 30.0 29.4 29.4 28.7 29.3 29.6 28.8

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 0.9 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 1.5 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.9 m over a day, and by up to 2.6 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

Offshore wave statistics are not shown for Turtle Ledge: within 10 km of the site there is land in the directions from which 99 % of the larger waves in the area arrive, so open-sea values would overstate the swell at the site itself.

Turtle Ledge lies inside Mu Ko Surin National Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

Satellite habitat mapping places Turtle Ledge on a back reef slope, over a seabed mapped as rock. The classification comes from the nearest mapped reef polygon, about 110 m from the listed coordinates, so it describes the reef the site sits on rather than a single point on it.

How Turtle Ledge compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Turtle Ledge compared with all listed sites and with Thailand
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Thailand
Mean water temperature29.5 °Cwarmer than 57 % of the other 375 sites29.7 °C (126 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.4 °Cwarmer than 66 % of the other 375 sites28.7 °C (126 sites)
Typical current0.9 km/hweaker than 62 % of the other 375 sites0.7 km/h (126 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours1.5 km/hweaker than 71 % of the other 375 sites1.3 km/h (126 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.9 mlarger than 81 % of the other 375 sites1.6 m (126 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at 9.3976°, 97.8813°. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Ocellaris Anemonefish (Amphiprion ocellaris)
Ocellaris Anemonefish Amphiprion ocellaris A small orange damselfish with three white bars, living among the tentacles of host anemones, which it rarely leaves.to 11 cm · 1-15 m · by dayhost anemones on sheltered reefApproach the anemone slowly and wait; the fish returns within seconds and will circle back to the same spot. (c) Jacek Pietruszewski, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Magnificent Rabbitfish (Siganus magnificus)
Magnificent Rabbitfish Siganus magnificus A striking rabbitfish with a bright yellow body, black face mask and black dorsal fin, often seen grazing in small groups.to 30 cm · 5-25 m · by daycoral-rich reef slopes and lagoonsLook for them moving slowly along the reef, often pausing to nibble on algae. (c) Jacek Pietruszewski, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Greenhead Parrotfish (Chlorurus troschelii)
Greenhead Parrotfish Chlorurus troschelii A large parrotfish with a green head and a blue-green body, often seen grazing on algae-covered reef surfaces.to 50 cm · 3-25 m · by dayouter reef slopes and lagoonsListen for the sound of its beak scraping on the reef; it often leaves visible bite marks on the substrate. (c) Jacek Pietruszewski, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Redmasked Clingfish (Lepadichthys misakius)
Redmasked Clingfish Lepadichthys misakius A small clingfish with a bright red mask over its head and eyes, often seen clinging to the underside of coral rubble or rocks.to 4 cm · 5-25 m · by dayunder coral rubble or small rocks on reef slopesGently turn over small pieces of rubble on sandy patches; it often clings to the underside and will quickly dart away. (c) jeyre, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Eyespot Damselfish (Pomacentrus andamanensis)
Eyespot Damselfish Pomacentrus andamanensis A small, dark blue damselfish with a distinctive black spot ringed in blue on the dorsal fin, often seen hovering above coral.to 8 cm · 3-25 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reef slopes and lagoonsLook for the bright blue-ringed spot on its back as it darts near coral heads; it is territorial and returns to a home coral. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Triangular Butterflyfish (Chaetodon triangulum)
Triangular Butterflyfish Chaetodon triangulum A butterflyfish with a white body crossed by dark chevron markings, forming a triangular pattern on the sides. It has a black band through the eye and a yellow tail.to 16 cm · 3-25 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsOften seen in pairs; look for them near branching corals like Acropora, which they graze upon. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Slender Grouper (Anyperodon leucogrammicus)
Slender Grouper Anyperodon leucogrammicus A slender, elongated grouper with a pale body covered in a dense network of fine white lines and small orange-red spots.to 65 cm · 3-50 m · day and nightcoral-rich areas of outer reefs and lagoonsOften seen hovering motionless near coral heads or ledges; its cryptic pattern makes it hard to spot until it moves. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Eclipse Parrotfish (Scarus russelii)
Eclipse Parrotfish Scarus russelii A medium-sized parrotfish with a greenish-blue body and pinkish scales, often seen grazing on algae-covered reef surfaces.to 40 cm · 1-30 m · by daycoral-rich reef slopes and lagoonsLook for the sound of crunching coral; they are often heard before they are seen. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation