Home › Dive Sites › Thailand › Hin Rap

Hin Rap

📍 Thailand

Ocellaris Anemonefish (Amphiprion ocellaris) — recorded at Hin Rap

Hin Rap is a dive site in Thailand. It lies within the Mu Ko Surin National Park. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 30 meters. Currents typically run at 0.9 km/h and reach 1.6 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in January to 31°C in May. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.9 m. Species recorded in the area include Ocellaris Anemonefish, Magnificent Rabbitfish, Greenhead Parrotfish, Painted Spiny Lobster and Lemon Damsel.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
30m
💨
Current
0.9 km/h (1.6)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–31 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Hin Rap

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 0.9 km/h (up to 1.6)
Seabed Depth 30 m
Water Temperature 28–31 °C
Tidal Range 1.9 m (typical daily)
Protected Area Mu Ko Surin National Park
GPS 9.4738°, 97.8803°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Hin Rap through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in May at about 31 °C and coolest in January at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.7 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Hin Rap (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
28.4 28.9 29.6 30.5 31.1 29.9 29.4 29.4 28.7 29.3 29.5 28.8

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 0.9 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 1.6 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.9 m over a day, and by up to 2.6 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

Offshore wave statistics are not shown for Hin Rap: within 10 km of the site there is land in the directions from which 87 % of the larger waves in the area arrive, so open-sea values would overstate the swell at the site itself.

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 30 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

Hin Rap lies inside Mu Ko Surin National Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

How Hin Rap compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Hin Rap compared with all listed sites and with Thailand
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Thailand
Mean water temperature29.5 °Cwarmer than 56 % of the other 375 sites29.7 °C (126 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.4 °Cwarmer than 66 % of the other 375 sites28.7 °C (126 sites)
Typical current0.9 km/hweaker than 62 % of the other 375 sites0.7 km/h (126 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours1.6 km/hweaker than 65 % of the other 375 sites1.3 km/h (126 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.9 mlarger than 82 % of the other 375 sites1.6 m (126 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at 9.4738°, 97.8803°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Ocellaris Anemonefish (Amphiprion ocellaris)
Ocellaris Anemonefish Amphiprion ocellaris A small orange damselfish with three white bars, living among the tentacles of host anemones, which it rarely leaves.to 11 cm · 1-15 m · by dayhost anemones on sheltered reefApproach the anemone slowly and wait; the fish returns within seconds and will circle back to the same spot. (c) Jacek Pietruszewski, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Magnificent Rabbitfish (Siganus magnificus)
Magnificent Rabbitfish Siganus magnificus A striking rabbitfish with a bright yellow body, black face mask and black dorsal fin, often seen grazing in small groups.to 30 cm · 5-25 m · by daycoral-rich reef slopes and lagoonsLook for them moving slowly along the reef, often pausing to nibble on algae. (c) Jacek Pietruszewski, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Greenhead Parrotfish (Chlorurus troschelii)
Greenhead Parrotfish Chlorurus troschelii A large parrotfish with a green head and a blue-green body, often seen grazing on algae-covered reef surfaces.to 50 cm · 3-25 m · by dayouter reef slopes and lagoonsListen for the sound of its beak scraping on the reef; it often leaves visible bite marks on the substrate. (c) Jacek Pietruszewski, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Painted Spiny Lobster (Panulirus versicolor)
Painted Spiny Lobster Panulirus versicolor A brightly coloured spiny lobster with a blue-green carapace striped in white and black, and long, banded antennae.to 40 cm · 1-50 m · at nightreef crevices and under ledgesLook for the long, banded antennae protruding from a crevice during the day; it is most active after dark. (c) PampaSorro, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Lemon Damsel (Pomacentrus moluccensis)
Lemon Damsel Pomacentrus moluccensis A small, bright yellow damselfish, often seen darting among branching corals.to 10 cm · 1-12 m · by daybranching corals, especially Acropora, on reef crestsLook for a flash of yellow among coral branches; it retreats quickly but usually reappears. (c) CaracalShan, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Moorish Idol (Zanclus cornutus)
Moorish Idol Zanclus cornutus A strikingly patterned reef fish with a deep, laterally compressed body, a long white dorsal filament, and bold black, white and yellow bands.to 23 cm · 3-180 m · by daycoral reefs and rocky areasOften seen in pairs or small groups swimming in the water column above the reef, browsing on sponges and tunicates. (c) CaracalShan, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Indo-Pacific Sergeant Major (Abudefduf vaigiensis)
Indo-Pacific Sergeant Major Abudefduf vaigiensis A pale-bodied damselfish with five dark vertical bars, often seen in large, active schools above the reef.to 20 cm · 1-12 m · by dayshallow reef flats, slopes, and piersLook for shimmering schools near the surface, especially around structures like buoys or jetty pilings. (c) CaracalShan, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation