Home › Dive Sites › Thailand › Phuket › North Pinnacle

North Pinnacle

📍 Phuket, Thailand

Slender Roboastra (Roboastra gracilis) — recorded at North Pinnacle

North Pinnacle is a dive site in Phuket, Thailand. The site has a pinnacle. Currents typically run at 1 km/h and reach 2 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 29°C in January to 31°C in May. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.7 m. Species recorded in the area include Spiny Cushion Star, Slender Roboastra, Long-spined Crown-of-Thorns, Hawksbill Sea Turtle and Black-finned Triggerfish.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
1.0 km/h (2.0)
🌡️
Water Temp
29–31 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in North Pinnacle

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 1.0 km/h (up to 2.0)
Water Temperature 29–31 °C
Tidal Range 1.7 m (typical daily)
GPS 7.5201°, 98.3367°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at North Pinnacle through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in May at about 31 °C and coolest in January at about 29 °C, a spread of 2.4 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at North Pinnacle (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
28.8 29.2 29.8 30.8 31.2 30.5 30.0 30.0 29.4 29.7 29.8 29.2

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 1.0 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 2.0 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.7 m over a day, and by up to 2.3 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off North Pinnacle, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 5.9 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was August (19 % of days), the calmest March (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near North Pinnacle (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
100046171914800

Satellite habitat mapping places North Pinnacle on a back reef slope, over a seabed mapped as coral and algae. The classification comes from the nearest mapped reef polygon, about 40 m from the listed coordinates, so it describes the reef the site sits on rather than a single point on it.

How North Pinnacle compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

North Pinnacle compared with all listed sites and with Phuket
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Phuket
Mean water temperature29.9 °Cwarmer than 84 % of the other 375 sites29.8 °C (27 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.8 °Cwarmer than 80 % of the other 375 sites28.8 °C (27 sites)
Typical current1.0 km/hweaker than 52 % of the other 375 sites0.9 km/h (27 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours2.0 km/hweaker than 59 % of the other 375 sites2.0 km/h (27 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.7 mlarger than 73 % of the other 375 sites1.7 m (27 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at 7.5201°, 98.3367°. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Spiny Cushion Star (Culcita schmideliana)
Spiny Cushion Star Culcita schmideliana A large, pentagonal cushion star with short, conical spines covering its upper surface. It is often found motionless on the reef.to 30 cm across · 1-40 m · day and nightcoral reefs and rubble areasLook for its distinctive shape and texture on top of coral bommies or nestled in reef crevices. (c) Jakkarin Burananit, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Slender Roboastra (Roboastra gracilis)
Slender Roboastra Roboastra gracilis A slender, elongated nudibranch with a black body and contrasting white or yellow longitudinal lines running along its length.to 7 cm · 5-25 m · day and nightreef slopes and walls, often on or near its preyScan slowly over reef surfaces; its dark colour and thin shape can make it difficult to spot against the background. (c) Jakkarin Burananit, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Long-spined Crown-of-Thorns (Acanthaster planci)
Long-spined Crown-of-Thorns Acanthaster planci A large starfish with many long, sharp spines, often seen feeding on coral polyps, leaving behind white feeding scars.to 80 cm diameter · 0-30 m · at nightcoral reefs, often on stony coralsLook for white patches on coral heads at night; the starfish is often found on or near them. (c) Jakkarin Burananit, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Hawksbill Sea Turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle Eretmochelys imbricata A sea turtle with a distinctive pointed beak and overlapping scutes on its carapace, often seen grazing on sponges.to 1 m · 0-30 m · day and nightcoral reefs and rocky areasObserve from a distance; it may surface to breathe and then return to feed on the reef. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Black-finned Triggerfish (Melichthys indicus)
Black-finned Triggerfish Melichthys indicus A dark triggerfish with a pale blue line along the dorsal fin base and a black tail fin. It often swims high above the reef.to 30 cm · 5-40 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channelsLook for it hovering alone or in small groups above the reef crest, often facing into the current. (c) Jakkarin Burananit, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Sagaminopteron psychedelicum (Sagaminopteron psychedelicum)
Sagaminopteron psychedelicum Sagaminopteron psychedelicum A small, vividly coloured sea slug with a translucent body covered in bright yellow and purple spots and lines, and a pair of rolled rhinophores.to 2 cm · 5-20 m · day and nightcoral rubble and algae-covered surfacesLook closely on small pieces of rubble and dead coral; its bright pattern is distinctive but it is very small. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Peacock-tail Anemone Shrimp (Ancylocaris brevicarpalis)
Peacock-tail Anemone Shrimp Ancylocaris brevicarpalis A small, transparent shrimp with large white spots and a fan-like tail that is often held upright, living on host anemones.to 2.5 cm · 1-30 m · day and nighton the tentacles or oral disc of host anemonesLook closely on anemones, especially near the base; its transparent body and spots make it cryptic against the tentacles. (c) Jakkarin Burananit, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Indo-Pacific Sergeant Major (Abudefduf vaigiensis)
Indo-Pacific Sergeant Major Abudefduf vaigiensis A pale-bodied damselfish with five dark vertical bars, often seen in large, active schools above the reef.to 20 cm · 1-12 m · by dayshallow reef flats, slopes, and piersLook for shimmering schools near the surface, especially around structures like buoys or jetty pilings. (c) Wang.QG, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation