Home › Dive Sites › Thailand › Phuket › Waterfall Wall

Waterfall Wall

📍 Phuket, Thailand

African Giant Snail (Lissachatina fulica) — recorded at Waterfall Wall

Waterfall Wall is a dive site in Phuket, Thailand. The site has a wall. Currents typically run at 0.9 km/h and reach 2 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 29°C in January to 31°C in May. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.7 m. Species recorded in the area include Money Cowry, White-eyed Moray, Moorish Idol and Indian Redfin Butterflyfish.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
0.9 km/h (2.0)
🌡️
Water Temp
29–31 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Waterfall Wall

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 0.9 km/h (up to 2.0)
Water Temperature 29–31 °C
Tidal Range 1.7 m (typical daily)
GPS 7.5931°, 98.3688°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Waterfall Wall through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in May at about 31 °C and coolest in January at about 29 °C, a spread of 2.5 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Waterfall Wall (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
28.7 29.2 29.7 30.7 31.2 30.5 30.0 30.1 29.3 29.7 29.8 29.2

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 0.9 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 2.0 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.7 m over a day, and by up to 2.3 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Waterfall Wall, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 5.9 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was August (19 % of days), the calmest March (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Waterfall Wall (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
100046171914800

Satellite habitat mapping places Waterfall Wall on a deep lagoon, over a seabed mapped as coral and algae. The classification comes from the nearest mapped reef polygon, about 55 m from the listed coordinates, so it describes the reef the site sits on rather than a single point on it.

How Waterfall Wall compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Waterfall Wall compared with all listed sites and with Phuket
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Phuket
Mean water temperature29.8 °Cwarmer than 79 % of the other 375 sites29.8 °C (27 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.7 °Cwarmer than 72 % of the other 375 sites28.8 °C (27 sites)
Typical current0.9 km/hweaker than 62 % of the other 375 sites0.9 km/h (27 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours2.0 km/hweaker than 59 % of the other 375 sites2.0 km/h (27 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.7 mlarger than 75 % of the other 375 sites1.7 m (27 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at 7.5931°, 98.3688°. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Money Cowry (Monetaria moneta)
Money Cowry Monetaria moneta A small, glossy, egg-shaped cowry shell, typically pale yellow to white, often found with its mantle extended, covering the shell.to 5 cm · intertidal-10 m · at nightunder rocks and in reef crevicesCheck the underside of overhangs and rubble at night with a torch; the mantle retracts quickly if disturbed. (c) TonyT, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
White-eyed Moray (Gymnothorax thyrsoideus)
White-eyed Moray Gymnothorax thyrsoideus A slender, pale grey to brown moray eel with small white spots and distinctive white irises. It often holds its head out of a crevice.to 65 cm · 1-40 m · at nightcoral and rocky crevices, often in turbid lagoonsLook for its head protruding from holes; its white eyes are visible in a torch beam at night. (c) Carlos Otávio Gussoni, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Moorish Idol (Zanclus cornutus)
Moorish Idol Zanclus cornutus A strikingly patterned reef fish with a deep, laterally compressed body, a long white dorsal filament, and bold black, white and yellow bands.to 23 cm · 3-180 m · by daycoral reefs and rocky areasOften seen in pairs or small groups swimming in the water column above the reef, browsing on sponges and tunicates. (c) Carlos Otávio Gussoni, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Indian Redfin Butterflyfish (Chaetodon trifasciatus)
Indian Redfin Butterflyfish Chaetodon trifasciatus A butterflyfish with a bright yellow body crossed by thin black vertical lines, a black mask over the eyes, and reddish-orange fins.to15 cm · 1-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and outer reefsOften seen in pairs, moving steadily along the reef face while picking at coral polyps. (c) Carlos Otávio Gussoni, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation