Home › Dive Sites › Thailand › Phuket › Bay 1, 2, 3

Bay 1, 2, 3

📍 Phuket, Thailand

Indo-Pacific Sergeant Major (Abudefduf vaigiensis) — recorded at Bay 1, 2, 3

Bay 1, 2, 3 is a dive site in Phuket, Thailand. Currents typically run at 0.9 km/h and reach 2 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 29°C in January to 31°C in May. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.7 m. Species recorded in the area include Graeffe's Sea Cucumber, Blackspotted Puffer, Indo-Pacific Sergeant Major, Blackspot Sergeant and Money Cowry.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
0.9 km/h (2.0)
🌡️
Water Temp
29–31 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Bay 1, 2, 3

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 0.9 km/h (up to 2.0)
Water Temperature 29–31 °C
Tidal Range 1.7 m (typical daily)
GPS 7.6005°, 98.3772°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Bay 1, 2, 3 through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in May at about 31 °C and coolest in January at about 29 °C, a spread of 2.5 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Bay 1, 2, 3 (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
28.7 29.2 29.7 30.7 31.2 30.5 30.0 30.1 29.3 29.7 29.8 29.2

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 0.9 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 2.0 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.7 m over a day, and by up to 2.3 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Bay 1, 2, 3, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 5.9 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was August (19 % of days), the calmest March (0 %). Land within 10 km blocks some of the directions these waves come from (open to about 73 % of them), so conditions at the site are likely calmer than these open-sea values.

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Bay 1, 2, 3 (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
100046171914800

Satellite habitat mapping places Bay 1, 2, 3 on a deep lagoon, over a seabed mapped as coral and algae. The classification comes from the nearest mapped reef polygon, about 74 m from the listed coordinates, so it describes the reef the site sits on rather than a single point on it.

How Bay 1, 2, 3 compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Bay 1, 2, 3 compared with all listed sites and with Phuket
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Phuket
Mean water temperature29.8 °Cwarmer than 79 % of the other 375 sites29.8 °C (27 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.7 °Cwarmer than 72 % of the other 375 sites28.8 °C (27 sites)
Typical current0.9 km/hweaker than 62 % of the other 375 sites0.9 km/h (27 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours2.0 km/hweaker than 59 % of the other 375 sites2.0 km/h (27 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.7 mlarger than 75 % of the other 375 sites1.7 m (27 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at 7.6005°, 98.3772°. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Graeffe's Sea Cucumber (Pearsonothuria graeffei)
Graeffe's Sea Cucumber Pearsonothuria graeffei A large, dark sea cucumber with a flattened body and numerous tube feet on its underside, often seen crawling over the reef.to 40 cm · 1-30 m · day and nightreef flats and slopes, often on hard substrateLook for its distinctive, dark, leathery body moving slowly; avoid touching as it may eject sticky threads. (c) Jay Paroline, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Blackspotted Puffer (Arothron nigropunctatus)
Blackspotted Puffer Arothron nigropunctatus A robust, pale grey to yellowish pufferfish covered in small black spots and blotches. It has a rounded body and large eyes.to 33 cm · 1-25 m · day and nightcoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsOften seen hovering motionless near coral heads. It may inflate if approached too closely or handled. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Indo-Pacific Sergeant Major (Abudefduf vaigiensis)
Indo-Pacific Sergeant Major Abudefduf vaigiensis A pale-bodied damselfish with five dark vertical bars, often seen in large, active schools above the reef.to 20 cm · 1-12 m · by dayshallow reef flats, slopes, and piersLook for shimmering schools near the surface, especially around structures like buoys or jetty pilings. (c) Wang.QG, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Blackspot Sergeant (Abudefduf sordidus)
Blackspot Sergeant Abudefduf sordidus A greyish damselfish with six dark vertical bars and a prominent black spot at the base of the pectoral fin.to 23 cm · 0-3 m · by dayshallow surge zones, tide pools, reef flatsLook in turbulent, shallow water near exposed rocks and reef edges where it feeds on algae. (c) Wang.QG, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Money Cowry (Monetaria moneta)
Money Cowry Monetaria moneta A small, glossy, egg-shaped cowry shell, typically pale yellow to white, often found with its mantle extended, covering the shell.to 5 cm · intertidal-10 m · at nightunder rocks and in reef crevicesCheck the underside of overhangs and rubble at night with a torch; the mantle retracts quickly if disturbed. (c) TonyT, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Zebra Lionfish (Dendrochirus zebra)
Zebra Lionfish Dendrochirus zebra A lionfish with reddish-brown vertical stripes and long, feathery pectoral fins. It moves slowly, often hovering near cover.to 25 cm · 3-60 m · at nightcoral reefs, often in crevices or under ledgesLook for its silhouette in shaded overhangs during the day; it is more active and easier to spot after dusk. (c) Jay Paroline, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation